Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Monday 7 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure free speech in universities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2 + 3 + 4

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps the Government is taking to support universities accepting higher numbers of domestic students as a result of the recent policy change on predicted A-level grades.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

3

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What steps the Government is taking to support universities accepting higher numbers of domestic students as a result of the change in policy on predicted A-level grades.

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

4

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What steps his Department is taking to help universities increase the number of places available to students in 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

5

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

6

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

What steps the Government is taking to prioritise access to exercise in schools as part of catch-up education as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

7

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps his Department is taking to allocate grades to home-educated students who were unable to take public examinations as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

8

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

9

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of further education college finances.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

10

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

11

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

If he will make an assessment of the adequacy of testing, marking and examination systems.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

12

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

13

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of unemployed people accessing adult education.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

14

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

What steps he is taking to ensure the financial stability of early years providers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Ford

15

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What recent discussions he has had with school leaders on providing financial support for costs incurred during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

16

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

17 + 18 + 19

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of (a) pupils and (b) staff in schools as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

18

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of (a) pupils and (b) staff in schools as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

19

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps he has taken to ensure that schools are safe for children as they return to the classroom following the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

20

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What steps his Department is taking to support schools in areas with an increase in covid-19 infection levels.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

21 + 22

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What steps his Department is taking to close the attainment gap between students from disadvantaged and affluent areas.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to close the attainment gap between students from disadvantaged and affluent areas.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

23 + 24

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What steps his Department is taking to help children and young people catch up on the education they missed during the previous school year as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

24

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

What steps his Department is taking to help children and young people catch up on the education they missed during the previous school year as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

25

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps his Department is taking to support children with special educational needs and disabilities in returning to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

26

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

27 + 28

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

What steps his Department is taking to support the mental health and wellbeing of children and young people as they return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

28

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

What steps his Department is taking to support the mental health and wellbeing of children and young people as they return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

29

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What steps his Department is taking to support good (a) attendance and (b) behaviour as pupils return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

30

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on visas and immigration rules for international students studying in the UK after the transition period.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

31, 32

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

33 + 34

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that children do not miss time in education as a result of local covid-19 lockdowns.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

34

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that children do not miss time in education as a result of local covid-19 lockdowns.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

35 + 36

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

What steps he is taking to help schools improve their buildings and facilities to provide high-quality education.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

36

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps he is taking to help schools improve their buildings and facilities to provide high-quality education.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

37 + 38

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on allocating additional funding for (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

38

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on allocating additional funding for (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

T1

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

T2

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

T3

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T5

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

T6

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

T7

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

T8

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

T10

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

T11

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

T12

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

T13

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

T14

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Transport on international travel

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

2

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

3

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Shapps

4

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

5

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

6

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

7

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

8

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

9

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

10

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

11

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

12

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

13

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Secretary Shapps

14

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

15

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Secretary Shapps

16

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

17

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

18

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

19

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

20

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

21

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

22

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

23

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

24

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

25

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

26

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

27

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

28

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

29

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

30

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

31

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

32

Sir Robert Syms (Poole)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

33

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

34

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

35

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Shapps

36

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

37

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

38

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

39

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

40

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

Ministerial Statement: Minister of State for Crime, Policing and the Fire Service on Birmingham attacks and Extinction Rebellion protests

About 4.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

2

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

3

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

4

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

5

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

6

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

7

Peter Dowd (Bootle)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

8

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

9

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

10

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Malthouse

12

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

13

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

14

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

15

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

16

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

17

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

18

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

19

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

20

Robert Courts (Witney)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

21

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

22

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

23

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

24

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

25

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

26

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

27

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

28

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

29

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

30

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

31

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

32

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Ind

Physical

Minister Malthouse

33

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

34

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

35

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

36

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

37

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

38

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

39

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

40

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

41

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

42

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

43

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

44

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

45

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

46

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

47

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

48

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

49

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

50

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

51

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Malthouse

52

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

53

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

54

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

55

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

56

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

57

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

58

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

59

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

60

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

61

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

62

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

63

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

64

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

65

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

66

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

67

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

68

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

69

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

70

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

Fire Safety Bill: Report Stage

Expected to begin at about 6.00pm, after the Statements. Proceedings on report (consideration) stage may continue up to 9.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

2

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

3

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

4

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

5

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

6

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

7

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

8

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

9

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

LD

10

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

11

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

12

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

13

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

14

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

DUP

15

Minister James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Con

16

Shadow Minister Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Report

Lab

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Proceedings on Third Reading must be concluded no later than 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Con

4

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

LD

5

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Con

6

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Fire Safety Bill: Third Reading

Con

House of Commons Members’ Fund

Debate may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

House of Commons Members Fund: Motion [Appointment of Trustees]

Con

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

House of Commons Members Fund: Motion [Appointment of Trustees]

Lab

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

House of Commons Members Fund: Motion [Appointment of Trustees]

SNP

4

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

House of Commons Memberfs Fund: Motion [Appointment of Trustees]

Con

Electoral Commission

Debate may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Electoral Commission: Motion [Re-appointment of Commissioner]

Con

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Electoral Commission: Motion [Re-appointment of Commissioner]

Lab

3

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Electoral Commission: Motion [Re-appointment of Commissioner]

SNP

4

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Electoral Commission: Motion [Re-appointment of Commissioner]

Con

Local Government Boundary Commission for England

Debate may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Local Government Boundary Commission for England [Re-appointment of Chair]

Con

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Local Government Boundary Commission for England [Re-appointment of Chair]

Lab

3

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Local Government Boundary Commission for England [Re-appointment of Chair]

LD

4

Leader of the House Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Local Government Boundary Commission for England [Re-appointment of Chair]

Con