Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Wednesday 9 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support British armed forces personnel based in Scotland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

2

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

What steps his Department is taking to support British armed forces personnel based in Scotland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

3 + 4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jack

4

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

5, 6

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jack

7, 8

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Jack

9

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

10

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

11

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

12

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

13 + 14 + 15

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

14

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

15

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the UK Internal Market White Paper.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jack

16

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on economic support available for Scottish businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

17

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stewart

18

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Supplementary

LD

Physical

Minister Stewart

19 + 20

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on co-ordinating a UK wide response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

20

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on co-ordinating a UK wide response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

21

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

22

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

If he will hold discussions with the Scottish Government on reports that hospital patients who tested positive for covid-19 were subsequently discharged into care homes in Scotland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Stewart

23

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What steps his Department is taking to assess the effect on the Scottish economy in the event that the UK does not reach a deal with the EU by the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Minister Stewart

24

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

If he will make a comparative assessment of the effect of covid-19 on the Black community in Scotland and England.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duguid

25

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

If he will hold discussions with the Scottish Government on steps to increase the number of people being tested for covid-19 in Scotland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duguid

26

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support the Scottish fishing sector.

Con

Physical

Minister Duguid

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 September

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

10, 11

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Alan Mak (Havant)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Opposition Day (1): Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Debate is expected to start at about 12.45pm after the ten minute rule motion. The debate is likely to end by about 4.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

2

Minister (TBC)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

SNP

4

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

5

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

6

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

7

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

8

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

9

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

10

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

11

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

12

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

13

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

14

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

15

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

LD

16

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

17

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

SNP

18

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

19

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

20

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

21

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

22

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

23

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

24

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

25

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

26

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

27

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

28

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

29

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

30

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

31

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

32

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

33

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

34

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

35

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

36

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

37

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

38

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

39

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

40

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

41

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

LD

42

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

43

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

44

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

45

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

46

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

47

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

48

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

49

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

50

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

51

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

52

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

53

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

54

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

55

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

56

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

57

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

58

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

59

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

60

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

61

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

62

James Daly (Bury North)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

63

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Green

64

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

65

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

66

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

67

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

68

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

69

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

70

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

71

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

PC

72

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

73

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

74

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

75

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

76

Robert Courts (Witney)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

77

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

SNP

78

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

79

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

SNP

80

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

81

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

82

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

83

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

84

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

85

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

86

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

87

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

88

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

LD

89

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

90

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

LD

91

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

DUP

92

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

SNP

93

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

LD

94

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Lab

95

Minister (TBC)

Extension of the Furlough Scheme and the Protection of Jobs and Businesses

Con

Opposition Day (2): Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Debate is expected to start at about 4.15pm. The debate may not continue beyond 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Secretary of State Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

2

Minister (TBC)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

3

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

SNP

4

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

5

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

6

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

7

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

8

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

9

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

10

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

11

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

12

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

13

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

14

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

15

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

LD

16

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

17

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

18

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

19

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

20

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

21

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

22

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

23

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

24

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

25

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

26

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

27

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

28

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

29

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

30

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

31

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

32

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

33

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

34

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con

35

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

36

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

37

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

38

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

39

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

40

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

41

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

42

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

43

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

44

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

45

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

46

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

LD

47

Shadow Minister Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Lab

48

Minister (TBC)

Humble Address: Role of Ministers in the Awarding of Qualifications this Summer

Con