Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 9 September 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Alok Sharma, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Michael Gove, Secretary George Eustice, Secretary Robert Jenrick, Secretary Brandon Lewis, Secretary Alister Jack, Secretary Simon Hart, Chloe Smith, Robin Walker and Paul Scully presented a Bill to make provision in connection with the internal market for goods and services in the United Kingdom (including provision about the recognition of professional and other qualifications); to make provision in connection with provisions of the Northern Ireland Protocol relating to trade and state aid; to authorise the provision of financial assistance by Ministers of the Crown in connection with economic development, infrastructure, culture, sport and educational or training activities and exchanges; to make regulation of the provision of distortive or harmful subsidies a reserved or excepted matter; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 177) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 177–EN).

3Houses in Multiple Occupation: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to the licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation; to increase penalties for the contravention of such licences; and for connected purposes; 

That Ian Levy, Duncan Baker, Paula Barker, Dehenna Davison, Katherine Fletcher, Peter Gibson, James Grundy, Paul Howell, Marco Longhi, Rob Roberts and Matt Vickers present the Bill.

Ian Levy accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 5 February, and to be printed (Bill 178).

4Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (11th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Extension of the furlough scheme and the protection of jobs and businesses

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House calls for the Government to abandon its one-size-fits-all withdrawal of the Coronavirus Job Retention and Self-Employment Income Support Schemes, and instead offer targeted income support to businesses and self-employed people in those sectors of the economy that have been hardest hit by the virus and are most in need of continuing assistance, and in those areas of the country which have been placed under local restrictions due to rising rates of infection.—(Anneliese Dodds.)

Amendment proposed, in line 1, to leave out from "House" to end and add "welcomes the Government’s response to COVID-19 which has already protected the livelihoods of over 12 million people through the eight-month long Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme and Self-Employment Income Support Scheme; acknowledges the support for hundreds of thousands of businesses up and down the country through unprecedented loan schemes, business grants and tax cuts; further welcomes the help to support, create, and protect jobs through measures such as the Eat Out to Help Out scheme, a temporary cut to VAT and stamp duty, increased incentives for apprenticeships, and the new Kickstart Scheme, as set out in the Government’s ‘Plan for Jobs’ policy paper published in July; and further acknowledges that any deviation from this Government’s proposed plan will cause damage to the United Kingdom economy.".—(Steve Barclay.)

Question proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 89

Ayes: 249 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 329 (Tellers: James Morris, Maggie Throup)

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

The House divided.

Division No. 90

Ayes: 320 (Tellers: Maggie Throup,  James Morris)

Noes: 9 (Tellers: Heather Wheeler, Robert Goodwill)

Question accordingly agreed to.

The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government’s response to COVID-19 which has already protected the livelihoods of over 12 million people through the eight-month long Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme and Self-Employment Income Support Scheme; acknowledges the support for hundreds of thousands of businesses up and down the country through unprecedented loan schemes, business grants and tax cuts; further welcomes the help to support, create, and protect jobs through measures such as the Eat Out to Help Out scheme, a temporary cut to VAT and stamp duty, increased incentives for apprenticeships, and the new Kickstart Scheme, as set out in the Government’s ‘Plan for Jobs’ policy paper published in July; and further acknowledges that any deviation from this Government’s proposed plan will cause damage to the United Kingdom economy. 

(2) Role of Ministers in the awarding of qualifications this summer

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Motion made and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that she will be graciously pleased to give a direction to Her Ministers to provide all correspondence, including meeting notes, minutes, submissions and electronic communications, involving Ministers and Special Advisers pertaining to the process of awarding qualifications in GCSE, A-Level and NVQs in 2020 and 2021 by the Prime Minister and the Secretary of State for Education to the Education Select Committee.—(Kate Green.)

Mr Nicholas Brown claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Main Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 91

Ayes: 237 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 327 (Tellers: James Morris, Maggie Throup)

Main Question accordingly negatived.

5Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 13 July, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

6Business of the House

Ordered, That, in respect of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

7Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Coventry South relating to NHS parking charges was presented and read by Zarah Sultana.

(2) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Newcastle upon Tyne Central relating to Premier League transparency was presented and read by Chi Onwurah.

(3) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Jarrow relating to palliative care at Primrose Terrace, Jarrow, was presented and read by Patricia Gibson.

8Adjournment

Subject: Detention of Uighur Muslims in Xinjiang (Shabana Mahmood)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Michael Tomlinson.) 

Adjourned at 7.49 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

9Sentencing Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to consolidate certain enactments relating to sentences, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

10Sentencing Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 179).

Changes to Notices Given

11European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) (Extension) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 September, read and discharged. 

Bill withdrawn. 

12European Union Withdrawal (Implementation Period) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 September, read and discharged. 

Bill withdrawn. 

13Local Electricity Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 September, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 29 January 2021.

General Committees: Reports

14Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Intellectual Property  (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

15Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the draft INSPIRE (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

16Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee 

David Mundell (Chair) reported the draft Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Act 2020 (Exception) Regulations 2020.

17Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Edward Leigh (Chair) reported the draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020.

18Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Philip Hollobone (Chair) reported the draft Mobile Homes (Requirement for Manager of Site to be Fit and Proper Person) (England) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

19Fisheries Bill Committee

Chairs: Steve McCabe and Sir Charles Walker

20Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill Committee

(1) Chair: Caroline Nokes

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Mike Amesbury, Fleur Anderson, Paula Barker, Rob Butler, James Daly, Alex Davies-Jones, Florence Eshalomi, Nick Gibb, Chris Green, Margaret Greenwood, David Johnston, Scott Mann, Joy Morrissey, Angela Richardson, Ms Marie Rimmer and Mike Wood

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 788))

(1) Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Hilary Benn, Chris Clarkson, Virginia Crosbie, Maria Eagle, Justin Madders, Alan Mak, Julie Marson, Angela Richardson, Greg Smith, Maggie Throup, Derek Twigg, Matt Vickers, Matt Western, Helen Whately, Nadia Whittome and Mohammad Yasin

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2020 and draft Police Act 1997 (Criminal Record Certificates: Relevant Matters) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Ms Nusrat Ghani

(2) Members: Stuart Anderson, Victoria Atkins, Ben Bradley, Dawn Butler, Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Dr James Davies, Danny Kruger, Mr David Lammy, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Tom Pursglove, Mary Robinson, Dean Russell, John Spellar, Edward Timpson, Jon Trickett and Mike Wood

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 791))

(1) Chair: Derek Twigg

(2) Members: Sarah Atherton, Anthony Browne, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Nadine Dorries, Steve Double, Dan Jarvis, Mr Kevan Jones, Justin Madders, Lia Nici, Mr Barry Sheerman, Alec Shelbrooke, Graham Stringer, James Sunderland, Maggie Throup, Martin Vickers, Matt Western and Nadia Whittome

24Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Use of Transportable Pressure Equipment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Rushanara Ali, James Cartlidge, Robert Courts, Alex Davies-Jones, Lilian Greenwood, Mr Mark Harper, Mrs Pauline Latham, Mark Logan, Rachel Maclean, Mark Pawsey, Ms Marie Rimmer, Matt Rodda, Lee Rowley, Selaine Saxby, Owen Thompson and Maggie Throup

25Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Professional Qualifications and Services (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Ms Angela Eagle

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Margaret Beckett, Judith Cummins, Laura Farris, Mark Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, Damian Green, Gordon Henderson, Jack Lopresti, Matthew Pennycook, Nick Smith, Royston Smith, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and Nadhim Zahawi

26Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Judith Cummins

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Bim Afolami, Yvette Cooper, Virginia Crosbie, James Daly, Miss Sarah Dines, Clive Efford, Chris Elmore, Patrick Grady, Stephen Hammond, Andrew Lewer, Holly Lynch, Robbie Moore, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove, Zarah Sultana and Mrs Heather Wheeler

27Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Act 2020 (Exception) Regulations 2020)

Members: Robert Courts discharged and Fay Jones nominated in substitution.

28Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Air Quality (Domestic Solid Fuels Standards) (England) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Philip Davies

(2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Jane Hunt, Dame Diana Johnson, Fay Jones, Ruth Jones, John Lamont, Marco Longhi, Steve McCabe, Robin Millar, Jessica Morden, James Morris, Joy Morrissey, Rebecca Pow, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Nicola Richards, Andy Slaughter and Jane Stevenson

29Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Representation of the People (Electoral Registers Publication Date) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mrs Maria Miller

(2) Members: Aaron Bell, Mr Clive Betts, Felicity Buchan, Miriam Cates, Colleen Fletcher, Jane Hunt, David Linden, Ian Mearns, David Rutley, Cat Smith, Chloe Smith, Henry Smith, Stephen Timms, Christian Wakeford, Mrs Heather Wheeler, Beth Winter and Jeremy Wright

30Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Mobile Homes (Requirement for Manager of Site to be Fit and Proper Person) (England) Regulations 2020)

Members: Luke Hall discharged and Kelly Tolhurst nominated in substitution.

31Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Equivalence Determinations for Financial Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Esther McVey

(2) Members: Shaun Bailey, Simon Baynes, Kevin Brennan, Claire Coutinho, Dr Luke Evans, John Glen, Mr Richard Holden, Robert Largan, John McDonnell, Mr Pat McFadden, Abena Oppong-Asare, David Rutley, Gary Sambrook, Mr Virendra Sharma, Jeff Smith, Owen Thompson and Craig Whittaker

32Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 856))

(1) Chair: Christina Rees

(2) Members: Paula Barker, Olivia Blake, Sara Britcliffe, Andy Carter, Maria Caulfield, Mark Eastwood, Ruth Edwards, Meg Hillier, Paul Holmes, John Lamont, Rachael Maskell, Jerome Mayhew, Kate Osamor, Mark Tami, Matt Warman, Claudia Webbe and Mike Wood

33Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Rosie Cooper, Dehenna Davison, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, Patrick Grady, Simon Jupp, Barbara Keeley, Anthony Mangnall, Damien Moore, Jessica Morden, Chi Onwurah, David Simmonds, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Giles Watling and Nadhim Zahawi

34Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Infrastructure Planning (Electricity Storage Facilities) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Graham Stringer

(2) Members: Tahir Ali, Saqib Bhatti, Paul Bristow, Jon Cruddas, Richard Drax, Mark Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Antony Higginbotham, Andrew Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Tony Lloyd, Craig Mackinlay, Grahame Morris, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Laura Trott and Dr Alan Whitehead

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

Reports from Select Committees

35Education Committee 

(1) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 254);

(2) Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 279)

(Robert Halfon).

36Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

(1) Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 203);

(2) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster to the Speaker relating to interparliamentary relations with the European Parliament: Written evidence, to be published

(Hilary Benn).

37Home Affairs Committee

(1) Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 705);

(2) Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to the Windrush Compensation Scheme: Written evidence, to be published 

(Yvette Cooper).

38International Trade Committee

(1) UK Freeports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 258);

(2) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 700)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

39Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The UK Government's new proposals: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 329) (Simon Hoare).

40Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-First Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxi) (Jessica Morden).

41Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Eighteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xviii) (Jessica Morden).

42Transport Committee

Coronavirus: implications for transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 268) (Huw Merriman).

43Treasury Committee

Decarbonisation and Green Finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 147) (Mel Stride). 

44Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Appointment of Dr Stephen Brien as the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 733);

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 733);

(2) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary relating to Guaranteed Minimum Pensions: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 204)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Debt Management and Relief

Draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (John Glen)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Co-operative Societies

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions (Arrangements, Reconstructions and Administration) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 963), dated 8 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

3Local Government

(1) Draft City of Westminster (Electoral Changes) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(2) Draft London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Electoral Changes) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

4Ministers of the Crown

(1) Transfer of Functions (Digital Government) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 940), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

(2) Transfer of Functions (Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 942), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers

5Companies (Audit, Investigations and Community Enterprise)

Report of the Regulator of Community Interest Companies for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

6Housing, Communities and Local Government

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Minute, dated 28 August 2020, concerning a contingent liability arising for Northpoint Building (Bromley) to sign an amended basic asset protection agreement with Network Rail to progress the remediation of ACM cladding (by Command) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

7National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority: Progress report: terminating the Magnox contract (by Act), to be printed (HC 727) (Clerk of the House)

8National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Report and Accounts of Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(4) Report and Accounts of Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(3) Report and Accounts of North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust for  2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(5) Report and Accounts of Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(6) Report and Accounts of Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(7) Report and Accounts of South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(8) Report and Accounts of South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(9) Report and Accounts of The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(10) Report and Accounts of Wirral Community Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Withdrawn papers

9Debt Management and Relief

Draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (laid 15 July)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected with the pandemic)

1. New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxy listed in the table below, starting on the date specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 September, unless the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Christine Jardine

10 September 2020

Wendy Chamberlain

Theo Clarke

10 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Lisa Cameron

14 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Henry Smith

14 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Julia Lopez

10 September 2020

Lee Rowley

2. Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangements with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Scott Benton

11 September 2020

Ruth Cadbury

10 September 2020

Sir William Cash

10 September 2020

Preet Kaur Gill

10 September 2020

Mike Hill

14 September 2020

Rachael Maskell

10 September 2020

Ellie Reeves

10 September 2020

Dr Ben Spencer

10 September 2020

 

CORRECTION

Tuesday 8 September 2020

Item 21 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Education Committee

(1) Further Education White Paper: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 756);

(2) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 254)

(Robert Halfon).

 

This item should have appeared after item 21 (Other Proceedings):

Environmental Audit Committee

Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at Defra on chemicals regulation: Written evidence, to be published (Philip Dunne).