Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Wednesday 16 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

How many self-employed people in Wales have not received support from the Government's covid-19 support schemes.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

2, 3

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

4

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

5+6+7

+8+9

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

Ind

Physical

Secretary Hart

6

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

7

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hart

8

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

9

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

10, 11

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Secretary Hart

12

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

13

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

14

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the effect on the Welsh economy in the event that the UK does not reach an agreement with the EU on the future relationship by the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

15

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

16

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Minister Davies

17

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the comparative effectiveness of the (a) Development Bank of Wales and (b) high street banks in providing finance to business in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

18

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on covid-19 testing in Wales.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

19

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

What steps the Government is taking to support people back into work in Wales.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

20

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

21

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for the steel industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

22

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps his Department is taking to support Wales’ economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

23+24

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What progress his Department has made on City and Growth deals in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

24

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What progress his Department has made on City and Growth deals in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

25

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

26

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on levels of covid-19 in Wales.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

James Daly (Bury North)

Engagements

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2,3,4,

5,6,7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister