Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 10 September 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

(2) the right hon. Member representing the Church Commissioners, the right hon. Member representing the House of Commons Commission, the right hon. Member representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission and the hon. Member representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

2Business Question (Stuart Andrew)

3Statement: COVID-19 update (Secretary Matt Hancock)

4Select Committee Statement (Standing Order No. 22D)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee’s forthcoming inquiry on findings of the report of Climate Assembly UK (Darren Jones)

5Backbench Business

(1) Aviation sector

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the aviation sector.—(Huw Merriman.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

(2) Support for the tourism industry after the COVID-19 lockdown

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered support for the tourism industry after the covid-19 lockdown.—(Selaine Saxby.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

6Adjournment

Subject: Manchester Piccadilly to Rose Hill Marple trains (Mr William Wragg)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maria Caulfield.) 

Adjourned at 5.23 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

7Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 September, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 25 September.

General Committees: Reports

8Fisheries Bill Committee

Sir Charles Walker (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication;

(2) Written evidence submitted to the Committee.

9Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the draft Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Relevant Public Authorities and Designated Senior Officers) Regulations 2020 and the draft Functions of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight of the Data Access Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States of America and of functions exercisable under the Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Act 2019) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

10Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Relevant Public Authorities and Designated Senior Officers) Regulations 2020 and the draft Functions of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight of the Data Access Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States of America and of functions exercisable under the Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Act 2019) Regulations 2020)

Members: Nicola Richards discharged and Gary Sambrook nominated in substitution.

 

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 788))

Members: Matt Vickers discharged and Robbie Moore nominated in substitution.

12Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 791) 750))

Members: Steve Double discharged and Nickie Aiken nominated in substitution.

13Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Robbie Moore and Mrs Heather Wheeler discharged and Mr Bob Seely and Matt Vickers nominated in substitution.

14Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Air Quality (Domestic Solid Fuels Standards) (England) Regulations 2020)

Members: Jane Hunt discharged and Andrew Griffith nominated in substitution.

15Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 856))

Members: Paul Holmes discharged and Antony Higginbotham nominated in substitution.

16Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Infrastructure Planning (Electricity Storage Facilities) Order 2020)

Members: Paul Bristow and Antony Higginbotham discharged and Paul Holmes and Greg Smith nominated in substitution.

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

Reports from Select Committees

17Backbench Business Committee  

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 17 September in the Chamber (Ian Mearns).

18Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Business, Energy and Clean Growth relating to the UK Emissions Trading System Common Framework: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the oral evidence given on 9 July: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Delivering audit reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 266);

(4) Post-pandemic growth and recovery: Written evidence, to be published (HC 393)

(Darren Jones).

19Environmental Audit Committee

(1) One-off session with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 755);

(2) Biodiversity and ecosystems: Written evidence, to be published (HC 636);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on Furniture and Furnishings (Fire Safety) Regulations 1988: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on hydrogen strategy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 348);

(5) Electronic waste and the circular economy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(6) Technological innovations and Climate Change: Offshore Wind: Written evidence, to be published (HC 287) 

(Philip Dunne).

20European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twentieth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xvi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

21Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 265) (Ms Harriet Harman).

22Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Home Office Recall: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 678);

(2) Correspondence from HMRC on Quarter 1 2020 to 2021 performance data: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Home Office on the Windrush Compensation Scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Meg Hillier).

23Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Cabinet Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 118);

(2) Correspondence with the outgoing Cabinet Secretary and the incoming Cabinet Secretary on future oral evidence sessions: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster on the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).

24Scottish Affairs Committee

Coronavirus and Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 314) (Pete Wishart).

25Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Responsibilities of the Secretary of State: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 96);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the UK Internal Market Bill: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Crabb).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Criminal Law

Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020, dated 9 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

2Education

Draft Apprenticeships (Alternative English Completion Conditions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Gillian Keegan)

3Immigration

Draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

4Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Bolton) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 974), dated 10 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Helen Whately)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Education

Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 965), dated 9 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nick Gibb)

6Exiting The European Union (Customs)

Customs (Bulk Customs Declaration and Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 967), dated 9 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

7Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

Cleaner Road Transport Vehicles (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 964), dated 8 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

8Immigration

(1) Immigration and Nationality (Replacement of Tier 4 and Fees) and Passport (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 966), dated 9 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessments (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

(2) Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules (by Act), to be printed (HC 707), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

9National Security

Coronavirus (Retention of Fingerprints and DNA Profiles in the Interests of National Security) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 973), dated 10 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

Other papers

10Financial Services (Banking Reform)

Report and Accounts of the Payment Systems Regulator Limited for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 433) (John Glen)

11Financial Services and Markets

Report and Accounts of the Financial Conduct Authority for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 715) (John Glen)

12Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Planning Inspectorate for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 738) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

13Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Non-profit-making Companies)

Report and Accounts of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy Limited for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 564) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

14High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands)

Vocational Qualifications Report under section 66(1) of the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Act 2017 (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

15High Speed Rail (Preparation)

Expenditure Report under section 2 of the High Speed Rail (Preparation) Act 2013 (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

16UK Borders

Report of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected with the pandemic)

1. New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxy listed in the table below, starting on the date specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 September, unless the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Angus Brendan MacNeil

11 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Angela Crawley

11 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

11 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Margaret Greenwood

14 September 2020

Chris Elmore

Tommy Sheppard

14 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Martin Docherty-Hughes

14 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Layla Moran

14 September 2020

Wendy Chamberlain

Peter Dowd

14 September 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2. Variation of existing proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Member has given notice that he wishes to amend his proxy voting arrangement.

From 11 September the nominated proxy for George Freeman will be Bim Afolami instead of Theo Clarke.

 

3. Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangements with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Ms Nadine Dorries

14 September 2020

Sir Oliver Heald

14 September 2020

Mr Ranil Jayawardena

11 September 2020

Stuart C. McDonald

14 September 2020

Thangam Debbonaire

16 September 2020

 

CORRECTIONS

Wednesday 2 September

Item 31 (Other Proceedings) should have read: 

Work and Pensions Committee

(1) DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2019–21: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 732);

(2) Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 204);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the Pension Schemes Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Permanent Secretary relating to Guaranteed Minimum Pensions: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to fraud and error in the benefits system: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Minister for employment relating to asbestos in buildings: Written evidence to be published;

(7) Personal Independence Payment and Employment and Support Allowance Assessments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 177);

(8) Safeguarding vulnerable people: how DWP learns lessons from serious cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 599);

(9) The Pensions Regulator: Written evidence, to be published (HC 352)

(Stephen Timms).

 

Wednesday 9 September

This item should have appeared after item 39 (Other Proceedings):

Science and Technology Committee

(1) University research funding: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 753);

(2) A new UK research funding agency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 778);

(3) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136);

(4) UK telecommunications infrastructure and the UK’s domestic capability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 450)

 

This item should have appeared under item 2 (Speaker's Certificates):

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

10 September 2020