Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Wednesday 16 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

How many self-employed people in Wales have not received support from the Government's covid-19 support schemes.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

2, 3

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

4

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

5 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 9

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

Ind

Physical

Secretary Hart

6

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

7

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on legislative proposals for a UK Internal Market.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hart

8

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

9

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

What recent assessment he has made of Wales' role in the proposed UK Internal Market.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

10, 11

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Secretary Hart

12

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

13

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

14

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the effect on the Welsh economy in the event that the UK does not reach an agreement with the EU on the future relationship by the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

15

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

16

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Minister Davies

17

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the comparative effectiveness of the (a) Development Bank of Wales and (b) high street banks in providing finance to business in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

18

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on covid-19 testing in Wales.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

19

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

What steps the Government is taking to support people back into work in Wales.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

20

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

21

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for the steel industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

22

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps his Department is taking to support Wales’ economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

23 + 24

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What progress his Department has made on City and Growth deals in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

24

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What progress his Department has made on City and Growth deals in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

25

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

26

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on levels of covid-19 in Wales.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

James Daly (Bury North)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 September

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice on Sentencing White Paper

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

4

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

5

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

6

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

7

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

8

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

9

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

10

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

12

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

13

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

14

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

15

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Secretary Buckland

16

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

17

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

18

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

19

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Secretary Buckland

20

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

21

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

22

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

23

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

24

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

25

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

26

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

27

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Physical

Secretary Buckland

28

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

29

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

30

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

31

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

32

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

33

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

34

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

35

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

36

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

37

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

38

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

39

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

40

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

The Committee stage will begin at about 1.45pm after the Statement and ten minute rule motion. Committee proceedings on Day 2 may last up to 6 hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP

2

John Redwood (Wokingham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

3

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

PC

4

Sir William Cash (Stone)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

5

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SDLP

6

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

7

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

8

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

9

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Green

10

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

11

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

12

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

13

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP

14

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

15

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

16

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

17

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

LD

18

Robert Largan (High Peak)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

19

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP

20

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

21

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

DUP

22

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

23

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

24

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

25

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SDLP

26

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

27

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP

28

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

29

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

30

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

31

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

32

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

33

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

34

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

35

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

36

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

37

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

38

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

39

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

DUP

40

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

41

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

42

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

43

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP

44

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

45

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

46

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

47

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

48

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

49

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

LD

50

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

51

Stephen Farry (North Down)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Alliance

52

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

DUP

53

Shadow Minister Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Lab

54

Minister Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

Con

55

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 2)

SNP