Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Thursday 17 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

What steps his Department is taking to expedite the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

2

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

What steps his Department is taking to expedite the delivery of transport infrastructure projects.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

3 + 4 + 5

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

What recent steps the Government has taken to support the UK transport sector and its supply chains during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

4

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

What recent steps he has taken to support the UK transport sector and its supply chains during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

5

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

What recent steps the Government has taken to support the UK transport sector and its supply chains during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

6

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

7

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

8 + 9

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on helping to protect the jobs of workers in the aviation sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

9

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on employment protection for people working in the aviation industry.

LD

Physical

Minister Courts

10

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

11 + 12

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What steps he is taking to improve accessibility for disabled people using the rail network.

Lab

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

12

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What steps is he taking to improve accessibility for disabled people using the rail network.

Lab

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

13 + 14

+15

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

14

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

15

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads.

Con

Physical

Minister Maclean

16

Robert Largan (High Peak)

What steps his Department is taking to improve rail services in the north of England.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

17

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

18

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What steps he plans to take to encourage the use of sustainable transport (a) during and (b) following the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Maclean

19 + 20

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

What support his Department is providing to local authorities to maintain and increase levels of cycling and walking.

Con

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

20

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

What support his Department is providing to local authorities to maintain and increase levels of cycling and walking.

Con

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

21

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What steps his Department is taking to improve rail infrastructure.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

22

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stephenson

23

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

What plans he has to enable public transport authorities to operate their own bus services.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heaton-Harris

24

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

What recent representations he has received on the creation of additional integrated public transport systems throughout England.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

25

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

When he plans to publish the national bus strategy.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Shapps

26

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Shapps

27

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

What estimate he has made of the number of UK seafarers who will be directly affected by the end of the Government's furlough schemes.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

28

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

What steps the Government is taking to support transport workers who are seeking to enforce regulations on face covering during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Shapps

29

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to prevent an increase in air pollution from transport and a potential related increase in levels of covid-19 mortality.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Maclean

30

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Maclean

31

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps his Department is taking to support bus services during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Maclean

32

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) the Mayor of London and (b) Transport for London on the expiration of the emergency funding agreement on 17 October 2020.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Stephenson

33

Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

What steps his Department is taking to support UK bus manufacturers in (a) Scarborough and Whitby constituency and (b) England.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

34 + 35

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

What steps his Department is taking to connect more towns to the railway network.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

35

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to connect more towns to the railway network.

Con

Physical

Minister Stephenson

36

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on the viability of the coach and bus sector.

Ind

Physical

Minister Heaton-Harris

T1

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Shapps

T2, T3

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Physical

T4

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Con

Physical

T5

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

T6

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T7

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

T8

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

T9

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

T10

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

T11

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

T12

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

T13

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Virtual

Business Question (Leader of the House)

At 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

8

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

14

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

Leader of the House

16

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

18

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

21

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

22

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

23

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

25

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

26

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

27

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

30

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

31

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

32

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

33

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

34

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

35

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

36

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

37

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

38

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

39

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

40

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 update

At 11.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

10

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

13

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

14

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

16

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

22

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

27

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

30

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

32

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

33

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

34

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

38

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

39

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

Select Committee statement on the Fifth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: A Public Inquiry into the Government’s response to the Covid 19 Pandemic, HC 541

At 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Member replying

1

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

William Wragg

2

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

William Wragg

3

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

William Wragg

4

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

William Wragg

5

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

William Wragg

6

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

William Wragg

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

William Wragg

8

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

William Wragg

9

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

SNP

Virtual

William Wragg

10

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

William Wragg

Backbench Business (1): Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme

The debate on this motion is expected to begin at about 1.00pm after the Business Question, Covid-19 Statement and Select Committee statement. It may not continue beyond 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

SNP

2

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Con

3

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

4

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Con

5

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

6

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Con

7

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

SNP

8

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Con

9

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

10

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

PC

11

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

12

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

LD

13

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

14

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

15

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

LD

16

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

17

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

LD

18

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

DUP

19

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

SNP

20

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Lab

21

Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

Con

22

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: motion

SNP

Backbench Business (2): Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the Covid-19 outbreak

This general debate is expected to begin at about 3.00pm, after the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme motion is disposed of. Debate may not continue beyond 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Green

2

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

3

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

4

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

5

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

SDLP

6

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

7

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

SNP

8

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

9

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

10

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

11

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

SNP

12

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

13

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

14

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

15

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

16

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

PC

17

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

SNP

18

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

19

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

20

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

LD

21

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

22

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

23

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

24

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

25

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

DUP

26

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

SNP

27

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Lab

28

Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Con

29

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Support for self-employed and freelance workers during the covid-19 outbreak: debate

Green