Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 16 September 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statement: Sentencing White Paper (Secretary Robert Buckland)

3Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Wendy Chamberlain, supported by Sarah Champion, Harriett Baldwin, Chris Law, Layla Moran, Kate Osamor, Caroline Lucas, Claire Hanna, Mr Virendra Sharma and Mrs Pauline Latham, presented a Bill to require a Minister to move a motion in the House of Commons seeking to establish a select committee to monitor Overseas Development Assistance expenditure by government departments. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 13 November, and to be printed (Bill 182).

4Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Leader of the House of Commons to move a Motion asserting the equal right of all Members of the House of Commons to participate in proceedings and establishing mechanisms for MPs unable to attend Westminster to vote remotely and to participate remotely in proceedings, including debates and general committees;

That Dawn Butler, Geraint Davies, Layla Moran, Liz Saville Roberts, Dame Margaret Hodge, Ian Byrne, Caroline Lucas, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Rosie Duffield, Munira Wilson, Paula Barker and Peter Dowd present the Bill.

Dawn Butler accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 25 September, and to be printed (Bill 183).

5United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee of the whole House (second day)

The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 14 September).

(In the Committee)

Clause 46 (Power to provide financial assistance for economic development etc)

Amendment 33 proposed.—(Alison Thewliss.)

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn. 

Question put, That Clause 46 stand part of the Bill.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 98 

Ayes: 340 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Tom Pursglove) 

Noes: 51 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, David Linden) 

Question accordingly agreed to.

As it was more than six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day, the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on Clauses 46 and 47, and new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 6, to a conclusion (Programme Order, 14 September).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83D).

(1) That Amendments 23 to 26 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(2) That Amendment 14 be made (Question on an Amendment selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Edward Miliband.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 99 

Ayes: 208 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Matt Western) 

Noes: 330 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Tom Pursglove) 

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Clause 47, as amended, stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to. 

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair (Programme Order, 14 September).

 

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

David Duguid reported, That the Committee had made progress on the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

Committee again tomorrow.

6Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

Resolved, That Chris Grayling be removed from the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament under Schedule 1 to the Justice and Security Act 2013 and Bob Stewart be appointed to that Committee under section 1 of that Act.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Professional Qualifications and Services (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Use of Transportable Pressure Equipment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

8Adjournment

Subject: Misogyny in sport (Alex Davies-Jones)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 9.35 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

9Education (Guidance about Cost of School Uniforms) Bill Committee

Caroline Nokes (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 27 November.

10Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Air Quality (Domestic Solid Fuels Standards) (England) Regulations 2020.

11Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee 

Mrs Maria Miller (Chair) reported the draft Representation of the People (Electoral Registers Publication Date) Regulations 2020.

12Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Esther McVey (Chair) reported the draft Equivalence Determinations for Financial Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

13Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee 

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 828), and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 846) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 865) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 897) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 931))

(1) Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Aaron Bell, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Jo Churchill, Claire Coutinho, Steve Double, Mark Eastwood, Dr Rupa Huq, Jerome Mayhew, Grahame Morris, Alex Norris, Andy Slaughter, Maggie Throup, Matt Western, Nadia Whittome, Craig Williams and Jacob Young

15Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 839), and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 882) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 906))

(1) Chair: Clive Efford

(2) Members: Sarah Atherton, Saqib Bhatti, Jack Brereton, Elliot Colburn, Virginia Crosbie, Jon Cruddas, James Daly, Leo Docherty, Ms Nadine Dorries, Colleen Fletcher, Fabian Hamilton, Dame Diana Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Siobhain McDonagh, Justin Madders, Christian Wakeford and James Wild

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Restriction of Public Sector Exit Payments Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Sir Christopher Chope

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Stephen Barclay, Felicity Buchan, Chris Evans, Andrew Gwynne, Mark Jenkinson, Mr Pat McFadden, Catherine McKinnell, Cherilyn Mackrory, Robbie Moore, Abena Oppong-Asare, David Rutley, Jeff Smith, Jane Stevenson, Owen Thompson, Matt Vickers and Craig Williams

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 822) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 898) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 930) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 935))

(1) Chair: Sir David Amess

(2) Members: Edward Argar, James Cartlidge, Chris Clarkson, Steve Double, Mrs Flick Drummond, Ruth Edwards, Mike Hill, Meg Hillier, Paul Holmes, Danny Kruger, John McDonnell, Shabana Mahmood, Alex Norris, Maggie Throup, Laura Trott, Matt Western and Nadia Whittome

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 824) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 875))

(1) Chair: Mrs Sheryll Murray

(2) Members: Mr Gareth Bacon, Paul Bristow, Ian Byrne, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Angela Eagle, Julie Elliott, Mark Fletcher, Rebecca Harris, Barbara Keeley, Liz Kendall, Clive Lewis, Marco Longhi, Jessica Morden, Dean Russell, Greg Smith, James Sunderland and Helen Whately

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 863) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions on Holding of Gatherings and Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 907))

(1) Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

(2) Members: Edward Argar, Duncan Baker, Scott Benton, Sara Britcliffe, Chris Bryant, John Cryer, Steve Double, Rosie Duffield, Mr Kevan Jones, Marco Longhi, Jessica Morden, Alex Norris, Tom Randall, Selaine Saxby, Maggie Throup, Suzanne Webb and Nadia Whittome

20Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Greencore) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 921))

(1) Chair: David Mundell 

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Kevin Brennan, Maria Caulfield, Jo Churchill, Neil Coyle, Virginia Crosbie, Andrew Griffith, Paul Howell, Justin Madders, Jerome Mayhew, Robin Millar, Lia Nici, Kate Osborne, Mark Pawsey, Nicola Richards, Graham Stringer and Liz Twist

21Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Tahir Ali, Ben Bradley, Fiona Bruce, Ruth Cadbury, Andy Carter, Alex Chalk, Bambos Charalambous, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Judith Cummins, Alex Cunningham, Dehenna Davison, Ben Everitt, Katherine Fletcher, Neil O’Brien, Tom Pursglove, Christina Rees and Stephen Timms

22Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft International Monetary Fund (Limit on Lending) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie

(2) Members: Lee Anderson, Shaun Bailey, Paula Barker, Apsana Begum, Claire Coutinho, Clive Efford, Peter Gibson, John Glen, Chris Green, James Grundy, Tom Hunt, David Johnston, Mr Pat McFadden, Abena Oppong-Asare, David Rutley, Jeff Smith and Owen Thompson

23Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Equivalence Determinations for Financial Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Robert Largan discharged and Mrs Heather Wheeler nominated in substitution.

24Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson

(2) Members: Stuart Anderson, Duncan Baker, Rob Butler, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Miriam Cates, Chris Elmore, Kevin Foster, Andrew Lewer, Holly Lynch, Stuart C. McDonald, Gagan Mohindra, Damien Moore, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Julian Sturdy and Mick Whitley

25Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Surrender of Offensive Weapons (Compensation) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Simon Baynes, Maria Eagle, Chris Elmore, Sarah Jones, Andrew Lewer, Kit Malthouse, Dr Kieran Mullan, Holly Mumby-Croft, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Angela Richardson, Lee Rowley, Gary Sambrook, Jim Shannon, Nick Smith, Alexander Stafford and Owen Thompson

26Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 856))

Members: Olivia Blake, Maria Caulfield, Sally-Ann Hart, Darren Henry, Mr Richard Holden, Rachel Hopkins, Andrea Jenkyns, Dame Diana Johnson, Simon Jupp, John Lamont, Ian Levy, Andrew Lewer, Rachael Maskell, John Spellar, Zarah Sultana, Mark Tami and Matt Warman

Reports from Select Committees

27Defence Committee and International Trade Committee 

Correspondence relating to ministerial oral evidence: Written evidence, to be published (Mark Garnier).

28Education Committee

(1)  Accountability hearings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 262);

(2)  Adult skills and lifelong learning: Written evidence, to be published (HC 278);

(3) Correspondence from Ofqual’s acting Chief Regulator relating to the autumn exam series: Written evidence, to be published;

(4)  Correspondence from the Minister for Future Borders and Immigration relating to immigration rules: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Halfon).

29European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xvii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

30Home Affairs Committee

(1) Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 705);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Future Borders and Immigration relating to the launch of a student immigration route: Written evidence, to be published 

(Yvette Cooper).

31Liaison Committee

Evidence from the Prime Minister: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 744) (Sir Bernard Jenkin).

32Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) New Decade, New Approach Agreement: Government Response to the Second Report of the Committee: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 792);

(2) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 767);

(3) Correspondence with the Prime Minister relating to The Dunlop Review into UK Government Union capability: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) The UK Government's new proposals: Written evidence, to be published (HC 329)

(Simon Hoare).

33Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-Second Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxii) (Jessica Morden).

34Transport Committee

Coronavirus: implications for transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 268) (Huw Merriman).

35Women and Equalities Committee

Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 385) (Caroline Nokes).

36Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 648);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the appointment of the Chair of The Pensions Regulator: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Draft Sanctions (EU Exit) (Consequential Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 with an accompanying report (by Act), and with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Adams)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Constitutional Law

Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Young Carer Grants, Short-Term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 989), dated 9 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alister Jack)

3Digital Services Tax

Taxes (Interest Rate) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 995), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

4Enforcement

Taking Control of Goods (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1002), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

5Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 998), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

6Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)

Merchant Shipping (Consequential Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1000), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

7Exiting the European Union (Recovery of Taxes)

MARD (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 996), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

8Landlord and Tenant

Business Tenancies (Protection from Forfeiture Relevant Period) (Coronavirus) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 994), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kelly Tolhurst)

9Legal Aid and Advice

Civil Legal Aid (Remuneration) (Amendment) (No. 2) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1001), dated 15 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

Other papers

10Crime and Disorder

Report and Accounts of the Youth Justice Board for England and Wales for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 765) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

11Justice

A Smarter Approach to Sentencing (by Command) (CP 292) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

12National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury, Bank of England, The Royal Mint, Financial Conduct Authority and Payment Systems Regulator: The production and distribution of cash (by Act), to be printed (HC 730) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instrument

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales, and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 856)

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected to the pandemic)

1 - New proxy voting arrangements 

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020 that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Monday 28 September, unless the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Andy McDonald

17 September 2020

Chris Elmore

Andrew Bridgen

17 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Anne Marie Morris

17 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Alex Davies-Jones

21 September 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2 - Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020 that the following Member has given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Stewart McDonald

17 September 2020

 

 

CORRECTIONS

Friday 11 September 2020

This item should have appeared after item 13 (Other Proceedings):

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Unfettered Access: Customs Arrangements in Northern Ireland after Brexit: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2019–21: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 783) (Simon Hoare).

 

Monday 14 September 2020

In item 1 (Speaker's Certificates), the nominated proxy for Sir Mike Penning should be Stuart Andrew.

 

Tuesday 15 September 2020

This item should have appeared after item 1 (Speaker's Certificates):

2 - Variation of existing proxy arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020,  that the following Member has given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement. From 16 September the nominated proxy for Clive Lewis will be Chris Elmore instead of Rosie Duffield.