Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Monday 21 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

What steps he is taking to support the domestic manufacture of defence helicopters.

Con

Physical

Minister Quin

2

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quin

3+4

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that armed forces capability is adequate to tackle future security threats.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

4

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that armed forces capability is adequate to tackle future security threats.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

5, 6

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Wallace

7, 8

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

9

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

10

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

11

Tom Randall (Gedling)

What support his Department has provided to the humanitarian efforts in Beirut.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

12

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What support his Department has provided to veterans during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

13

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mercer

14+15

+16+17

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps his Department is taking to provide an effective welfare service for veterans.

Con

Virtual

Minister Mercer

15

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

What steps his Department is taking to provide an effective welfare service for veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

16

Alan Mak (Havant)

What steps his Department is taking to provide an effective welfare service for veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

17

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

What steps his Department is taking to provide an effective welfare service for veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

18

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

19

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

20

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

21

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mercer

22

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

23

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What recent assessment he has made of the UK’s ability to tackle (a) hybrid and (b) cyber-enabled threats in the context of the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

24

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain armed forces personnel.

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

25

Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

What steps his Department has taken to support Government procurement during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Quin

26

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

What recent assessment he has made of the level of threat of private and mercenary military forces to (a) the UK and (b) the UK's allies.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

27

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What support his Department has provided to the Overseas Territories during the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

28+29

Dave Doogan (Angus)

If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of establishing an independent body to oversee the operations of the UK's Special Forces.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

29

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of establishing an independent body to oversee the operations of the UK's Special Forces.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

30

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What support the army reserves have provided in tackling the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Minister Heappey

31

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps his Department is taking to protect veterans from vexatious claims.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

32

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

What plans he has to increase the number of people applying to join the armed forces.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

33

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

When the Government plans to publish the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

34

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What steps his Department has taken to maintain the overall size of the armed forces since the 2015 Strategic Defence and Security Review.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Heappey

35

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

When his Department plans to award the contract to build the Fleet Solid Support Ships; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

36

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

What recent assessment he has made of the contribution of defence procurement contracts to the UK economy.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quin

37

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What plans his Department has to procure additional F-35 Lightnings; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quin

38

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of non-disclosure agreements used within his Department's defence programmes; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quin

39

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

What recent assessment he has made of the utility of offensive cyber in countering conventional aggression.

Ind

Physical

Secretary Wallace

T1

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

T2

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Lab

Physical

T3

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

T4

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Con

Physical

T6

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

T7

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

T8

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

T10

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Physical

T11

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Physical

T12

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

T13

Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)

Con

Physical

T14

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

T15

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 update

At 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

James Murray (Ealing North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

16

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

20

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

22

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

28

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

30

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

32

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

33

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

38

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

39

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

The debate is expected to start at about 4.30pm, after the Government Statement. The debate in Committee of the whole House may last up to 6 hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Robin Walker (Worcester)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

2

Shadow Minister Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

4

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

5

Sir William Cash (Stone)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

6

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

DUP

7

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

8

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SDLP

9

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

10

Stephen Farry (North Down)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Alliance

11

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

12

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

13

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

14

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

15

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

16

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

17

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

18

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

19

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

20

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

LD

21

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

22

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

DUP

23

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

24

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SDLP

25

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

26

Dave Doogan (Angus)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

27

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

28

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

29

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

30

David Linden (Glasgow East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

31

Damian Green (Ashford)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

32

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

33

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

34

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

SNP

35

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

36

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

37

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

38

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Lab

39

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

40

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

DUP

41

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

42

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

43

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

44

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

45

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

46

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

47

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

48

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

49

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

50

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

51

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

52

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

53

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

54

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

55

James Daly (Bury North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

56

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

57

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con

58

Minister Robin Walker (Worcester)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Committee (Day 3)

Con