Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Thursday 24 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What further steps he will take to support people in the creative industries who are unable to return to work as a result of covid-19 restrictions.

Lab

Physical

Minister Dinenage

2

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

What steps he has taken to support the creative industries during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Dinenage

3

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps he has taken to support the creative industries during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

4

Withdrawn

5

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Dinenage

6

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

What plans the Government has to reintroduce the TV licence concession for people aged over 75.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

7 + 8

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

8

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

What progress his Department has made on delivering support for the culture and heritage sector through the Culture Recovery Fund.

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

9

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

What steps he is taking to help maintain access to international funding for the culture sector after the transition period.

SNP

Physical

Minister Dinenage

10

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Dinenage

11 + 12 + 13

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What steps his Department is taking to support the return of spectators at live sports events during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

12

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What steps his Department is taking to support the return of spectators at live sports events during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

13

Alan Mak (Havant)

What steps his Department is taking to support the return of spectators at live sports events during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

14

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

15

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

16

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What steps his Department is taking to support local, independent newspapers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

17 + 18

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

What progress his Department has made on improving mobile coverage in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Warman

18

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

What progress his Department has made on improving mobile coverage in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Warman

19

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What recent discussions he has had with Ofcom on the BBC's compliance with its statutory duties on local and regional news and political coverage for the English regions.

Lab

Physical

Minister Whittingdale

20

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

What steps he has taken to ensure parity in the application of covid-19 restrictions to sports and music groups.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

21

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

What assessment he has made of the financial effect of covid-19 restrictions on football clubs.

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

T1

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

T2, T3

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Lab

Physical

T4

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

T5

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

T6

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

T7

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

T8

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

T9

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

T10

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

T11

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

T12

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

T13

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

At 10.10am

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What steps the CPS is taking to support vulnerable victims during trial.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

2

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

3 + 4

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Serious Fraud Office’s response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Solicitor General

4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Serious Fraud Office’s response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Solicitor General

5

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

6, 7

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Attorney General

8

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Attorney General

9

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps she is taking to improve disclosure practices throughout the criminal justice system.

Con

Physical

Attorney General

10

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of her role in ensuring compliance with (a) domestic and (b) international law.

SNP

Physical

Attorney General

11

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Attorney General

12 + 13

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What steps she is taking to reduce the backlog of cases in the criminal justice system.

Lab

Virtual

Solicitor General

13

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

What steps she is taking to reduce the backlog of cases in the criminal justice system.

Lab

Physical

Solicitor General

14

Stephen Farry (North Down)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the implications of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill for her role in promoting the rule of law.

Alliance

Physical

Attorney General

15

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What assessment she has made of the adequacy of CPS resources to pursue domestic abuse prosecutions arising from the covid-19 lockdown.

Lab

Physical

Solicitor General

16

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the legal framework governing covid-19 restrictions.

Lab

Physical

Attorney General

Urgent Question: To ask the Minister for Women and Equalities if she will make a statement on the Government’s response to the Gender Recognition Act 2004 outlined in the Government Equalities Office Update of September 22

At 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

2

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

3

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

4

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Truss

5

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

6

James Murray (Ealing North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

7

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

8

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

9

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

10

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

11

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

12

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Secretary Truss

13

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

14

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

15

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

16

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

17

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

18

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

19

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

20

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Truss

Business Question (Leader of the House)

About 11.00am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

8

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

10

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

16

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

19

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

21

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

22

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

23

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

24

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

25

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Chancellor of the Exchequer on Economy update

About 11.45am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

2

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

4

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

5

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

6

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

7

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

8

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

9

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

10

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

11

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

12

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

13

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

14

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

15

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

16

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

17

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

18

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

19

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

20

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

21

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

22

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

23

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

24

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

25

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs on UK Government’s response to presidential elections in Belarus

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

3

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

4

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

5

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

6

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Raab

8

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

9

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

10

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

11

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

12

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

13

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Physical

Secretary Raab

14

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

15

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

16

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

17

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

18

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

19

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

20

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

21

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

22

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

23

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

24

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

25

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

Backbench Business (1): Situation in Yemen

The general debate on Yemen is expected to start at about 1.00pm after the Urgent Question, Business Question and Statements. Debate may continue up to 5.00pm, but is expected to end by about 3.15pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

2

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

3

John Howell (Henley)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

4

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

5

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

6

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

SNP

7

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

8

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

9

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

10

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

LD

11

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

12

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

SNP

13

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

14

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

15

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

16

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

17

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

SNP

18

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

DUP

19

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

SNP

20

Shadow Minister Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Lab

21

Minister James Cleverly (Braintree)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

22

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Situation in Yemen: General Debate

Con

Backbench Business (2): Settlement and annexation of the Occupied Palestinian territories

The general debate on Settlement and annexation of the Occupied Palestinian territories is expected to start at about 3.15pm after the general debate on Yemen Debate may continue up to 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

2

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

3

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

4

Damien Moore (Southport)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

5

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

6

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

7

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

8

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

9

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

SNP

10

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Gon

11

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

LD

12

John Howell (Henley)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

13

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

SNP

14

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

15

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

16

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

17

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

18

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

19

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

20

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

LD

21

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

DUP

22

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

SNP

23

Shadow Minister Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab

24

Minister James Cleverly (Braintree)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Con

25

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Settlement and Annexation of the Occupied Palestinian Terrirtories: General Debate

Lab