Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Monday 28 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

What steps her Department is taking to help bring to an end the cross-Channel trafficking of migrants.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Patel

2

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Patel

3 + 4 + 5

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling online hate speech and extremism.

Lab

Physical

Minister Brokenshire

4

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling online hate speech and extremism.

Lab

Physical

Minister Brokenshire

5

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling online hate speech and extremism.

Lab

Physical

Minister Brokenshire

6

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Brokenshire

7

Robert Largan (High Peak)

What steps her Department is taking to protect victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Minister Atkins

8

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

9 + 10

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

10

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

11 + 12

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

What steps her Department is taking to increase police funding.

Con

Virtual

Minister Malthouse

12

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

What steps she is taking to increase funding for rural police forces.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps her Department is taking to stop migrants crossing the English Channel illegally.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

14

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

What steps her Department is taking to stop migrants crossing the English Channel illegally.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

15

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

What steps her Department is taking to stop migrants crossing the English Channel illegally.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

16

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What steps her Department is taking to stop migrants crossing the English Channel illegally.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

17

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps her Department is taking to stop migrants crossing the English Channel illegally.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

18

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What plans she has for refugee resettlement after September 2021.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

19

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What steps her Department is taking to reduce the level of crime committed in rural areas.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

20

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

21 + 22

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

What her policy is on the resettlement and relocation of refugees and asylum seekers to the UK from (a) Greece and (b) other countries.

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

22

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

If she will relocate a number of unaccompanied refugee children affected by the recent fire at Moria refugee camp on Lesvos from Greece to the UK.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

23

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

24

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

What steps her Department is taking to maintain public order during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Patel

25

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

What steps her Department is taking to protect emergency service workers from assault.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

26

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

What her policy is on the provision of asylum accommodation during the covid-19 pandemic.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

27

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

28

Lucy Allan (Telford)

What steps her Department plans to take to build on the work of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse on grooming gangs.

Con

Physical

Minister Atkins

29

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

If she will hold discussions with Cabinet colleagues on ensuring public understanding of covid-19 lockdown regulations and legislation.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Patel

30 + 31

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the time taken by UK Visas and Immigration to process one-year visa extensions for healthcare workers.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Foster

31

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the time taken by UK Visas and Immigration to process one-year visa extensions for healthcare workers.

Lab

Physical

Minister Foster

32

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What recent progress her Department has made on reducing the time it takes to process passport applications.

Lab

Physical

Minister Foster

33

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of asylum applications from asylum seekers living in Northern Ireland; and if she will make a statement.

SDLP

Physical

Minister Philp

34

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

What steps her Department is taking to protect people seeking asylum from homelessness.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

35

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

What additional funding her Department plans to provide to ensure that police forces have the capacity to enforce localised covid-19 lockdowns in addition to carrying out their other duties.

Lab

Physical

Minister Malthouse

36

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

If she will make an assessment of the potential merits of establishing an independent inquiry into the policing of the miners' strike in 1984-85.

Ind

Physical

Minister Malthouse

T1

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Patel

T2

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

T5

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Physical

T6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

T7

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

T8

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

T10

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Physical

T11

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

T12

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

SNP

Physical

T13

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

T14

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

T16

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

T17

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Covid-19 General Debate

The general debate on Covid-19 is expected to start at 3.35pm. It cannot continue beyond 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Covid-19: General Debate

Gov

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

3

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

5

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

6

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

7

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

8

John Spellar (Warley)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

9

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

10

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

11

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

12

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

13

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

14

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

15

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

16

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

17

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

18

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

19

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

20

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Covid-19: General Debate

DUP

21

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

22

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

23

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

24

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Covid-19: General Debate

LD

25

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

26

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

27

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

28

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

29

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

30

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lac

31

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

32

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

33

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

34

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Covid-19: General Debate

DUP

35

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

36

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

37

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

38

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

39

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

40

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

41

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

42

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

43

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

44

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

45

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

46

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

47

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

48

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Covid-19: General Debate

LD

49

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

50

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

51

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

52

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

53

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

54

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

55

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

56

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

57

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

58

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

59

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

60

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

61

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

62

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

63

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

64

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

65

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

66

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

67

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

68

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

69

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

70

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

71

James Daly (Bury North)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

72

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

73

David Johnston (Wantage)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

74

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

75

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

76

Dean Russell (Watford)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

77

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

78

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

79

Shadow Minister Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

80

Minister Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con