Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Tuesday 29 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Whether he plans to prioritise the development and uptake of human-relevant new approach methodologies in the forthcoming UK research and development roadmap.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

2 + 3

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

3

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

4, 5

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

6

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

7

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

8

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

What steps his Department is taking to support the Department for International Trade in removing tariffs on Scotch malt whisky.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

9

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

What steps his Department is taking to help businesses reduce emissions.

Con

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

10

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

11 + 12 + 13

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

What steps his Department is taking to support manufacturing.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

12

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

What steps his Department is taking to support manufacturing.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

13

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What steps his Department is taking to support manufacturing.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

14

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Supplementary

LD

Physical

Minister Solloway

15

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps his Department is taking to support the marine energy sector.

Con

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

16 + 17 + 18

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support an environmentally sustainable economic recovery in the automotive sector.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

17

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to support an environmentally sustainable economic recovery in the automotive sector.

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

18

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to support an environmentally sustainable economic recovery in the automotive sector.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

19

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

20 + 21 + 22

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What recent discussions he has had with representatives from those business sectors most affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

21

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What recent discussions he has had with representatives from those business sectors most affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

22

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What recent discussions he has had with representatives from those business sectors most affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

23, 24

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

25

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

26 + 27

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on the economic effect on businesses of the UK Internal Market Bill.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

27

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on the economic effect on businesses of the UK Internal Market Bill.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

28

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

What steps he is taking to support (a) the Mersey tidal project and (b) other new jobs and environmentally sustainable energy production on Merseyside.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

29

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that employers do not use unfair and discriminatory practices when selecting people for redundancy.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

30

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect on employment levels of closing the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

31

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of locations in the UK for (a) small and (b) advanced nuclear reactors.

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

32

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

What recent discussions he has had with manufacturers on the effect on jobs of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

33

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the use of state aid by the Government.

PC

Physical

Secretary Sharma

34

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

What support his Department is providing for high-tech industry.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

35

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What recent assessment he has made of the role of nuclear power in decarbonising the UK economy.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

36

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What steps his Department is taking to support research and development.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

37

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What steps his Department is taking to tackle climate change.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

38

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

What steps he is taking to help reduce the number of late payments to small businesses.

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

39

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What discussions he has had with Ofgem on the introduction of a short-haul tariff scheme for gas transportation.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

40

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the post office network of the end of the post office subsidy in 2021.

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

T1

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

T2

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Physical

T3

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

T4

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

Physical

T5

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

T6

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

T7

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

T8

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

T9

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Physical

T10

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

T11

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

T12

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

T13

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Lab

Physical

T14

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

T15

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

T16

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Con

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Education on Return of students to universities

At 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

3

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

5

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

6

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

7

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Physical

Secretary Williamson

8

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

9

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Williamson

10

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

11

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

12

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

13

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

14

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

15

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

16

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

17

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

18

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

19

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

20

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

21

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Secretary Williamson

22

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

23

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

24

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

25

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

26

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

27

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

28

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

29

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Williamson

30

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

31

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

32

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

33

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

34

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

35

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

36

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

37

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

38

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

39

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

40

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report Stage

Debate on report (consideration) stage is expected to begin at about 1.45pm, after the Statement and the ten-minute-rule motion. Debate on report (consideration) stage may continue for up to four hours from commencement of proceedings on the programme motion

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

2

Shadow Minister Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

4

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

5

Sir William Cash (Stone)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

6

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

DUP

7

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

8

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Green

9

John Redwood (Wokingham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

10

Stephen Farry (North Down)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Alliance

11

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

12

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

LD

13

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

14

Grahame Morris (Easington)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

15

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

16

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SDLP

17

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

18

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

19

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

20

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

DUP

21

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

22

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

23

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

24

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

25

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

26

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

27

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

28

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

29

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

30

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lan

31

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

32

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

33

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

34

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

35

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

36

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

37

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

38

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

39

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

40

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

41

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

SNP

42

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Lab

43

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

DUP

44

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Report

Con

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Debate on Third Reading is expected to begin at about 6.45pm, after any votes at the end of report (consideration) stage, and may continue until no later than six hours from commencement of proceedings on the programme motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Alok Sharma (Reading West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

4

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

SNP

5

Sir William Cash (Stone)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

6

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

DUP

7

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

8

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

SDLP

9

John Redwood (Wokingham)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

10

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

PC

11

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

12

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

LD

13

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

14

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

DUP

15

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

16

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

17

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con

18

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Con