Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Wednesday 30 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

What progress his Department has made on ensuring unfettered access to the internal market for goods moving between Northern Ireland and Great Britain after the end of the transition period.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

2, 3

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

4

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

5

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of the UK Internal Market Bill on Northern Ireland's place in the Union.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

6, 7

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

8

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps his Department is taking to mark the 100-year anniversary of Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

9

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

10

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

11

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

12

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of the UK Internal Market Bill on the Good Friday Agreement.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

13

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What recent discussions he has had with businesses in Northern Ireland on the recovery of the Northern Ireland economy from the effects of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

14

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of provision for women seeking access to abortion services in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

15

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

16

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

17

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent representations he has received on the implementation of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

18

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Supplementary

Alliance

Physical

Secretary Lewis

19

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What progress his Department has made on the implementation of the proposals in the New Decade, New Approach document published in January 2020.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

20

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

21

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What discussions he had with Northern Ireland political parties prior to the publication of the UK Internal Market Bill.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

22

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

What steps he is taking to help ensure that Northern Ireland legacy investigations proceed on the basis of cross-community support.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

23

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

Supplementary

SDLP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

24

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What recent discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on a UK-wide approach to tackling covid-19.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

25

John Spellar (Warley)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on increasing support for the hydrogen-powered bus sector in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

26

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

What recent discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on preparations for the end of the transition period.

SDLP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

27

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

If he will make representations to the Chancellor of the Exchequer on ensuring that the extension of duty free arrangements to the EU from January 2021 includes Northern Ireland airports.

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30 September.

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4,

5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

19

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport if he will make a statement on Government support for professional and amateur sport

At 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

2

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

3

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

4

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

5

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

6

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Minister Huddleston

7

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

8

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

9

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

10

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

11

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

12

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

13

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

14

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

15

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

16

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

17

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

18

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

19

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

20

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

21

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

22

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

23

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

24

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

25

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

26

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

27

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

28

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

29

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

30

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

31

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

32

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

33

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

34

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

35

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

36

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

37

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

38

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

39

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

40

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

41

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

42

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

43

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

44

Conor McGinn (St Helens North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

45

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

46

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

47

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

48

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

49

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

50

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Debate is expected to begin at about 1.45pm, after the Urgent Question and the ten-minute-rule motion. Debate may not continue after 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

3

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

4

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

LD

5

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

6

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

LD

7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

8

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

9

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

10

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

11

Shadow Minister Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

12

Minister Kelly Tolhurst (Rochester and Strood)

Non Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Coronavirus Act 2020 (Review of Temporary Provisions)

Debate will follow proceedings on the Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill, and may last for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

2

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

3

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

4

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

SNP

5

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

6

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

7

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

8

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

DUP

9

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

10

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

LD

11

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

12

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

13

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

14

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

15

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

16

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

17

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

18

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

19

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

20

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

21

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

22

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

23

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

24

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

25

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

26

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

LD

27

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

28

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Lab

29

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

30

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

LD

31

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

32

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

DUP

33

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

34

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

LD

35

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

36

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

37

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

38

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

39

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

40

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

41

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

42

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

43

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

44

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

45

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

46

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

47

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

48

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

49

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

50

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

51

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

52

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

53

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

54

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

55

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

56

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

57

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

58

James Daly (Bury North)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

59

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

60

Dean Russell (Watford)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

61

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

62

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

63

Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Coronavirus Act 2020: motion under section 98

Con

Town and Country Planning

Debate will follow the proceedings (without debate) on the Sentencing Bill [Lords], after the debate on Coronavirus Act 2020 (Review of Temporary Provisions), and may last for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

3

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

4

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

5

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

6

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

7

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

8

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

9

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

10

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

11

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

12

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

13

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

14

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

15

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

LD

16

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

17

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

18

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

19

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

20

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

21

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

22

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

23

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

24

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

25

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab

26

Dean Russell (Watford)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

27

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

DUP

28

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Con

29

Shadow Minister Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Town and Country Planning: prayers against three statutory instruments

Lab