Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Thursday 1 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

What recent progress he has made on negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

2

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What recent progress has been made on negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU in relation to financial services.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

3

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the UK’s negotiations with the EU.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

4

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

5

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

6 + 7 + 8

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

What assessment he has made of the implications for the strength of the Union of recent differences in UK and Scottish Government policy on international law.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

7

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What assessment he has made of the implications for the strength of the Union of recent differences in UK and Scottish Government policy on international law.

SNP

Physical

Minister Gove

8

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

What assessment he has made of the implications for the strength of the Union of recent differences in UK and Scottish Government policy on international law.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

9, 10

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Gove

11

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

What steps the Government is taking to prepare ports for trade with the EU after the end of the transition period.

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

12 + 13 + 14

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of cross-Government communications during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

13

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of cross-government communications during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

14

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of cross-government communications during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

15 + 16 + 17 + 18 + 19 + 20

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

16

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

17

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps the Government is taking to promote regional economic growth to support recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

18

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps the Government is taking to promote economic growth to support recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

19

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps the Government is taking to promote regional economic growth to support recovery from the covid 19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

20

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

21

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

22 + 23 + 24

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of (a) supplier performance and (b) value for money achieved under Government contracts issued in response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Lopez

23

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of (a) supplier performance and (b) value for money achieved under Government contracts issued in response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

24

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of (a) supplier performance and (b) value for money achieved under Government contracts issued in response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

25, 26

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

27

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

What recent discussions he has had with his counterparts in the EU on visa arrangements for British workers at the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

28

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Minister Smith

29

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What steps he is taking to ensure high levels of (a) electoral registration and (b) participation in the May 2021 local elections.

Lab

Physical

Minister Smith

30

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the establishment of a commission on the policing of the 1984-85 Miners' Strike.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Smith

31

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

With reference to the speech he made at the Ditchley annual lecture on 27 June 2020, what progress he has made on implementing changes to the public service.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

32

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

What recent discussions the Government has had with the devolved Administrations on tackling the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

33

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

What steps the Government is taking to minimise the effect on business of potential new trade processes under the Northern Ireland protocol.

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

34

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What plans his Department has to introduce a national identity card.

Con

Physical

Minister Smith

35 + 36

James Grundy (Leigh)

What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the UK's trade negotiations with the EU.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

36

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on preparations required for the end of the transition period.

SNP

Physical

Minister Gove

37

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What steps he is taking to help ensure that SMEs are awarded public procurement contracts.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

T1

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gove

T2

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Lab

Physical

T5

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Physical

T6

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Physical

T7

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Physical

T8

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T9

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

T10

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Physical

T11

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Con

Physical

T12

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Physical

T13

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

T14

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Lab

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care if he will make a statement on the imposition of a 10pm curfew on the hospitality industry

At 10.30.am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Physical

Minister Whately

2

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

3

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

4

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

5

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

6

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

7

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

8

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

9

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

10

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

11

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

12

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

13

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

14

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

15

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Whately

16

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

17

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

18

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

19

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

20

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

21

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

22

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

23

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

24

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

25

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

26

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

27

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Whately

28

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

29

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Whately

30

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

31

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

32

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

33

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Whately

34

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

35

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Physical

Minister Whately

36

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

37

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

38

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

39

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

40

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

41

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

42

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

43

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

44

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

45

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Whately

46

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

47

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Whately

48

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Whately

49

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Minister Whately

50

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Whately

Business Question (Leader of the House)

About 11.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

4

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Physical

Leader of the House

8

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

10

Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

12

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

18

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

21

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

22

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

25

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

26

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

27

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

30

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

31

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

32

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

33

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

34

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

35

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

36

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

37

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

38

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

39

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

40

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Education on Lifetime skills guarantee and post-16 education

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

3

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

5

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

6

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

7

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

8

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

9

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

10

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

11

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

12

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

13

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Williamson

14

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

15

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Physical

Secretary Williamson

16

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

17

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

18

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

19

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

20

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

21

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

23

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

24

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

25

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

The debate on Second Reading is expected to start at about 12.15pm and may not continue after 4.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

3

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Con

4

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

5

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

6

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

7

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

LD

8

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

DUP

9

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

10

Minister Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Second Reading

Con

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee of the whole House

Debate in Committee of the whole House will follow Second Reading if any time is left before 4.00pm, when the Committee stage must be concluded.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee

SNP

2

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee

DUP

3

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee

Lab

4

Minister Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee

Con

5

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Committee

SNP

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Third Reading

The debate on Third Reading follows after the Bill has been reported from Committee of the whole House and may not continue after 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Third Reading

SNP

4

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Social Security (Up-Rating of Benefits) Bill: Third Reading

DUP