Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 29 September 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

2Statement: Return of students to universities (Secretary Gavin Williamson)

3Problem Drug Use: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to declare problem drug use a public health emergency; to require the Secretary of State to review the effects of welfare sanctions on people who use drugs; to make the Department for Health and Social Care the lead department for drugs policy; to require the Secretary of State to respond publicly to recommendations of the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs; to amend the classification of drugs in the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971; to make provision for safe drug consumption facilities; to decriminalise the possession of small quantities of drugs for personal use; to make provision about the stigmatisation of problem drug use; to amend the Equality Act 2010 to recognise drug dependence as a health condition; and for connected purposes;

That Tommy Sheppard, Ronnie Cowan, Alison Thewliss, Tonia Antoniazzi, Clive Lewis, Ben Lake, Caroline Lucas, Crispin Blunt, Grahame Morris, Jeff Smith, Wendy Chamberlain and Pete Wishart present the Bill.

Tommy Sheppard accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 13 November, and to be printed (Bill 189).

4Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 935), dated 2 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 September, be approved.—(Maggie Throup.)

Question agreed to.

5United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Ordered, That the Order of 14 September 2020 (United Kingdom Internal Market Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) to (6) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.—(Paul Scully.)

6United Kingdom Internal Market Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in Committee

New Clause NC4—(Paul Scully)—brought up, and read the first time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question, That New Clause NC4 be read a second time, put and agreed to.

Clause added to the Bill.

New Clause NC5—(Paul Scully)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

Four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Order, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring the remaining proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That New Clause NC1 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Lucy Powell.)

The House divided.

Division No. 113

Ayes: 256 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 350 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Leo Docherty)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That New Clause NC6 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Caroline Lucas.)

The House divided.

Division No. 114

Ayes: 258 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 351 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Leo Docherty)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That New Clause NC7 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 115

Ayes: 264 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 342 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, David T C Davies)

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendments 31, 32, 19, 33 to 38, 20 to 26 and 1 to 11 be made (single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Paul Scully.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendment 16 be made (Question on an amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Stephen Farry.)

The House divided.

Division No. 116

Ayes: 256 (Tellers: Alistair Carmichael, Wendy Chamberlain)

Noes: 354 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, David T C Davies)

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 12, 13, 15 and 14 be made (single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Alok Sharma.)

Question agreed to.

(7) That New Schedule NS1 be a Schedule to the Bill (Question on motion made by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Alok Sharma.)

Question agreed to.

(8) That Amendments 27 and 28 be made (single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Alok Sharma.)

Question agreed to.

7United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time.

Amendment proposed, to leave out from 'That' to end and add 'this House declines to give a Third Reading to the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill because it contains provisions which allow the Government to break commitments it has made under international law, and because it does not have the agreed consent to legislate within the compentencies of the devolved legislatures which is contrary to the established devolution settlement.'.—(Ian Blackford.)

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Order, the debate was interrupted.

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on Third Reading to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That the Amendment be made (Question already proposed from the Chair).

The House divided.

Division No. 117

Ayes: 256 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, Richard Thomson)

Noes: 348 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Maggie Throup)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That the Bill be now read the third time (Standing Order No. 62(2)).

The House divided.

Division No. 118

Ayes: 340 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson)

Noes: 256 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Question agreed to.

Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed.

8Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Prevention of Trade Diversion (Key Medicines) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 September, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Surrender of Offensive Weapons (Compensation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Restriction of Public Sector Exit Payments Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

The Deputy Speaker's opinion as to the decision of the Question was challenged.

Division deferred until tomorrow (Standing Order No. 41A).

9Adjournment

Subject: Flexible rail ticketing (Greg Clark)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Michael Tomlinson.) 

Adjourned at 9.01 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

10Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Caroline Nokes (Chair) reported the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Bolton) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 974).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Insolvency (Moratorium) (Special Administration for Energy Licensees) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 943))

Members: John Lamont discharged and Kevin Hollinrake nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

12Defence Committee

(1) The Integrated Review—threats, capabilities and concepts: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 834);

(2) Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 659);

(3) Military exercises and the duty of care: further follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 164)

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

13Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The work of the BBC: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 99) (Julian Knight).

14Education Committee

(1) Adult skills and lifelong learning: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 278); 

(2) Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 279)

(Robert Halfon).

15Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Air quality: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 468);

(2) Flooding: Written evidence, to be published (HC 170);

(3) Public sector procurement of food: Written evidence, to be published (HC 469)

(Neil Parish).

16Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) The UK’s role in strengthening multilateral organisations: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 513);

(2) Correspondence with the FCDO relating to Belarus: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the High Commissioner of The Gambia relating to female genital mutilation and child marriage in The Gambia: Written evidence, to be published

(Tom Tugendhat).

17Health and Social Care Committee

Safety of maternity services in England: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 677) (Jeremy Hunt).

18Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the UK Internal Market Bill: Written evidence, to be published (Ms Harriet Harman).

19International Development Committee

(1) Effectiveness of UK Aid: Interim Report and Effectiveness of UK Aid: potential impact of FCO/DFID merger: Government Response to the Second and Fourth Reports of the Committee: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 820);

(2) Humanitarian crises monitoring: impact of coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 292)

(Sarah Champion).

20Justice Committee

(1) Private Prosecutions: Safeguards:

(i) Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 497);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 497);

(2) Correspondence from the Independent Monitoring Boards: Written evidence, to be published (HC 299);

(3) Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister for Immigration Compliance and the Courts: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) The future of the Probation Service: Written evidence, to be published (HC 285)

(Sir Robert Neill).

21Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).

22Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Work of the Cabinet Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 118);

(2) Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman scrutiny 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published (HC 843)

(Mr William Wragg).

23Science and Technology Committee

(1) A new UK research funding agency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 778);

(2) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136);

(3) UK telecommunications infrastructure and the UK’s domestic capability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 450);

(4) University research funding: Written evidence, to be published (HC 753)

(Greg Clark).

24Transport Committee

(1) E-scooters: pavement nuisance or transport innovation?: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 255);

(2) Coronavirus: implications for transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 268);

(3) Young and novice drivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 169)

(Huw Merriman).

25Treasury Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Chief Executive, The Crown Estate, relating to The Crown Estate Annual Report and Accounts 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Governor and the Chair of Court of the Bank of England relating to the report of its review into the misuse of an audio feed installed on the Bank’s premises: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Climate Change and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, relating to the publication of the Government response to the consultation on corporate transparency and register reform: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister for Regional Growth and Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, relating to the Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Interim Chief Executive of the Financial Conduct Authority relating to bank account closures: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Decarbonisation and green finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(7) Tax after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 664)

(Mel Stride).

26Welsh Affairs Committee

Wales and the Shared Prosperity Fund: Priorities for the replacement of EU structural funding: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 90) (Stephen Crabb).

27Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Unequal impact? Coronavirus and BAME people: Written evidence, to be published (HC 384);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Women and Equalities relating to reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Equality and Human Rights Commission relating to impact assessments for the Coronavirus Act: Written evidence, to be published

(Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

2Exiting the European Union (Food)

Draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Immigration

Immigration (Residential Accommodation) (Prescribed Requirements and Codes of Practice) (Amendment) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1047), dated 24 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

Other papers

4Energy

(1) Report and Accounts of the Office for Nuclear Regulation for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 470) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

(2) Statement of the Nuclear Decommissioning Funding Account for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 855) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

5Enterprise

Report and Accounts of the Office of the Small Business Commissioner for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 757) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

6Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of HM Treasury for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 746) (Kemi Badenoch)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Department for International Development Overseas Superannuation for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 785) (Jesse Norman)

7Immigration

Draft Revised Code of Practice on right to rent: Civil penalty scheme for landlords and their agents (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

8National Health Service

Report and Accounts of The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

9National Loans

(1) Account of the National Loans Fund for  2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 763) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Consolidated Fund Account for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 762) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Mr Simon Clarke

30 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Peter Dowd

30 September 2020

Chris Elmore

Drew Hendry

30 September 2020

Patrick Grady

Gerald Jones

5 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Andrew Stephenson

5 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

2. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Dame Diana Johnson

5 October 2020

John McDonnell

30 September 2020