Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 30 September 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

2Speaker’s Statement: Scrutiny of coronavirus-related measures

3Questions to the Prime Minister

4Urgent Question: Government support for professional and amateur sport (Nigel Huddleston)

5Business Standards: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an accreditation scheme for businesses that meet standards regarding the treatment of workers, the payment of taxes and environmental practices; and for connected purposes;

That John McDonnell, Zarah Sultana, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Kate Osborne, Claudia Webbe, Apsana Begum, Rebecca Long Bailey, Kate Osamor, Dawn Butler, Richard Burgon, Ian Byrne and Lloyd Russell-Moyle present the Bill.

John McDonnell accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 November, and to be printed (Bill 190).

6Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No.2) Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

7Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No.2) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to other proceedings up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

8Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Ways and Means

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill, it is expedient to authorise provision for, or in connection with, changing the dates on which non-domestic rating lists must be compiled.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

9Coronavirus Act 2020 (Review of temporary provisions)

Motion made and Question proposed, That the temporary provisions of the Coronavirus Act 2020 should not yet expire.—(Secretary Matt Hancock.)

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Question put. 

The House divided.

Division No. 121

Ayes: 330 (Tellers: James Morris, Maggie Throup)

Noes: 24 (Tellers: Alistair Carmichael, Wendy Chamberlain)

Question accordingly agreed to.

10Deferred Divisions

The Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Division No. 119

Ayes: 348

Noes: 250

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That the draft Restriction of Public Sector Exit Payments Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Division No. 120

Ayes: 347

Noes: 249

Question accordingly agreed to.

11Sentencing Bill [Lords]: Second and Third Reading

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 58(3)), That the Bill now be read a second time.

Question agreed to and Bill accordingly read a second time.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 58(4)), That the Bill be not committed.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 58(3)), That the Bill now be read the third time.

Question agreed to and Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed, without amendment.

12Town and Country Planning

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Town and Country Planning (Permitted Development and Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 632), dated 23 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 June 2020, be revoked.—(Mike Amesbury.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

As it was one and a half hours after the commencement of the debate on the Motions in the name of Keir Starmer relating to Town and Country Planning, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to dispose of each Motion (Order, 24 September).

(1) Question put, That the Town and Country Planning (Permitted Development and Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 632), dated 23 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 June 2020, be revoked.

The House divided.

Division No. 122

Ayes: 208 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Matt Western)

Noes: 329 (Tellers: David Rutley, James Morris)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Order, 24 September), That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 755), dated 20 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 July 2020, be annulled.—(Mike Amesbury.)

The House divided.

Division No. 123

Ayes: 207 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Matt Western)

Noes: 329 (Tellers: James Morris, David Rutley)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Order, 24 September), That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 756), dated 20 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 July 2020, be annulled.—(Mike Amesbury.)

The House divided.

Division No. 124

Ayes: 205 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Matt Western)

Noes: 333 (Tellers: David Rutley, James Morris)

Question accordingly negatived.

13Business of the House

Ordered, That, in respect of the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.—(Rebecca Harris.)

14Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Nestlé’s relationship with Fairtrade was presented and read by Holly Lynch.

(2) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Glasgow North relating to Nestlé’s relationship with Fairtrade was presented and read by Patrick Grady.

(3) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Nestlé’s relationship with Fairtrade was presented and read by Rachael Maskell.

(4) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Nestlé’s relationship with Fairtrade was presented and read by Jason McCartney.

(5) A public petition from residents of Warwickshire relating to the restructuring of Warwickshire County Council was presented and read by Matt Western.

15Adjournment

Subject: Flooding preparedness in Yorkshire (Dan Jarvis)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.) 

Adjourned at 7.58 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

16British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 15 January 2021.

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the Insolvency (Moratorium) (Special Administration for Energy Licensees) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 943).

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported the draft Apprenticeships (Alternative English Completion Conditions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: David Mundell and Graham Stringer

(2) Members: Stuart Anderson, Sarah Atherton, Jack Brereton, Chris Clarkson, Miss Sarah Dines, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Leo Docherty, Mark Eastwood, Chris Evans, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr Kevan Jones, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Jack Lopresti, Johnny Mercer, Carol Monaghan, Stephen Morgan and Liz Twist

20First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 987) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Birmingham, Sandwell and Solihull) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 988))

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Olivia Blake, Jo Churchill, Virginia Crosbie, Dr James Davies, Rosie Duffield, Katherine Fletcher, Rachel Hopkins, Jane Hunt, Simon Jupp, Liz Kendall, Joy Morrissey, Angela Richardson, Graham Stringer, Zarah Sultana, Maggie Throup, Laura Trott and Matt Western

21Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Sir David Amess

(2) Members: Aaron Bell, Rob Butler, Brendan Clarke-Smith, James Daly, Laura Farris, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, Kate Osborne, Lucy Powell, Tom Randall, Paul Scully, John Spellar, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson, Christian Wakeford and Mick Whitley

22Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Judith Cummins

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Gareth Bacon, Apsana Begum, Felicity Buchan, Neil Coyle, Miss Sarah Dines, Chris Elmore, Kate Griffiths, Eddie Hughes, Danny Kruger, Catherine McKinnell, Anthony Mangnall, Damien Moore, Karin Smyth, Derek Twigg, Mr Robin Walker and Mohammad Yasin

23Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

(2) Members: Edward Argar, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Chris Bryant, Elliot Colburn, Steve Double, Andrew Griffith, Dr Rupa Huq, David Johnston, Justin Madders, Grahame Morris, Dean Russell, Jane Stevenson, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Matt Vickers, Suzanne Webb and Matt Western

24Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity (Risk-Preparedness) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Lee Anderson, Paula Barker, Simon Baynes, Theo Clarke, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mark Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Tom Hunt, Kwasi Kwarteng, Ian Levy, Marco Longhi, Andy Slaughter, Nick Smith, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and Dr Alan Whitehead

25Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Claire Coutinho, Jon Cruddas, John Glen, Darren Henry, Mike Hill, Dan Jarvis, Steve McCabe, Mr Pat McFadden, Julie Marson, Lia Nici, Abena Oppong-Asare, David Rutley, Selaine Saxby, Jeff Smith, Alexander Stafford and Jacob Young

26Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Christina Rees

(2) Members: Tahir Ali, Duncan Baker, Ruth Cadbury, Miriam Cates, Bambos Charalambous, Theo Clarke, James Grundy, Meg Hillier, Dame Diana Johnson, Peter Kyle, Mark Logan, Alan Mak, Julie Marson, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove, Dr Ben Spencer and Beth Winter

Reports from Select Committees

27Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee 

Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to public appointments: Written evidence, to be published (Julian Knight).

28Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 203) (Hilary Benn).

29Home Affairs Committee

Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 705) (Yvette Cooper).

30Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Legislative scrutiny: Sentencing Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 181) (Ms Harriet Harman).

31International Trade Committee

(1) The COVID-19 pandemic and international trade: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2019-21: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 815);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to a future trade agreement with the US: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) UK trade negotiations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 233);

(4) UK trade remedies policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 701)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

32Procedure Committee

Written Parliamentary questions: Departmental performance in the 2017 Parliament:

(i) Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 790);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 790)

(Karen Bradley).

33Science and Technology Committee

(1) UK telecommunications infrastructure and the UK’s domestic capability: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 450);

(2) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136)

(Greg Clark).

34Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-Fourth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxiv) (Jessica Morden).

35Treasury Committee

(1) Decarbonisation and Green Finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(2) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the delay to the Budget and the impact on the devolved administrations: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride). 

36Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Impact of coronavirus on children’s education: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 824);

(2) Correspondence from the Equality and Human Rights Commission relating to impact assessments for the Coronavirus Act: Written evidence, to be published

(Caroline Nokes).

37Work and Pensions Committee

(1) DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 178);

(2) Correspondence relating to small pension pots: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Employment relating to asbestos in workplaces: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the Pension Schemes Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to small pension pots: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Safeguarding vulnerable people: how DWP learns from serious cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 599)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

2Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Draft Jurisdiction, Judgments and Applicable Law (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

3Exiting the European Union (Health Services)

Draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

4Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1057), dated 29 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Ms Nadine Dorries)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Broadcasting

Audiovisual Media Services Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1062), dated 30 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Mr John Whittingdale)

6Plant Health

Official Controls (Plant Health and Genetically Modified Organisms) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1060), dated 29 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

7Senior Courts of England and Wales

Non-Contentious Probate (Amendment) Rules 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1059), dated 29 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

8Sporting Grounds and Sporting Events

Safety of Sports Grounds (Designation) (Amendment) (England) (No. 4) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1063), dated 29 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Huddleston)

9Town and Country Planning

Town and Country Planning (Pre-application Consultation) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1051), dated 28 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Christopher Pincher)

Other papers

10Exiting the European Union (Health Care and Associated Professions)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Command) (Edward Argar)

11Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 709) (Jesse Norman)

12Home Office

Government Response to the Windrush Lessons Learned Review: A Comprehensive Improvement Plan (by Command) (CP 293) (Secretary Priti Patel)

13National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport: Improving local bus services in England outside London for 2020 (by Act), to be printed (HC 577) (Clerk of the House)

14National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Report and Accounts of Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(3) Report and Accounts of Luton and Dunstable University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for  2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(4) Report and Accounts of St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(5) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

15Statutory Instruments (Notification)

Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instrument came into operation: Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1057) (by Standing Order) (The Speaker)

Withdrawn papers

16Exiting the European Union (Health Care and Associated Professions)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (laid 17 September) 

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Patricia Gibson

05 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Mr Geoffrey Cox

05 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Kate Hollern

05 October 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement.

From 1 October:

the nominated proxy for Andrew Rosindell will be Rebecca Harris instead of Sir Graham Brady.

From 5 October:

the nominated proxy for Simon Hoare will be Stuart Andrew instead of Fay Jones.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Dan Carden

1 October 2020

Greg Hands

5 October 2020

Guy Opperman

1 October 2020