Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Monday 5 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

What steps he is taking to increase the number of affordable homes available to buy.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

2

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of Government funding for local authorities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

3

Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

4

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

5 + 6

James Daly (Bury North)

What steps he is taking to support development on brownfield sites.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

6

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

What steps he is taking to support development on brownfield sites.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

7 + 8

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

What steps his Department has taken to help places of worship open safely during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

8

John Spellar (Warley)

What steps his Department has taken to help places of worship open safely during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

9

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

10

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect on rural communities of proposed changes to the standard method for assessing local housing need.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

11

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps he is taking to ensure that design and beauty are prioritised in the planning system.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

12

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

What steps he is taking to support rough sleepers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Tolhurst

13

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Tolhurst

14

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

What steps he is taking to ensure that local authorities receive adequate funding for additional costs related to the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

15

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

For what reasons he plans to introduce the Future Homes Standard in 2025.

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

16 + 17

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support high street businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

17

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support high street businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

18

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

When he plans to publish the White Paper on English Devolution and Local Recovery.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

19

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

20

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

What steps he is taking to ensure that high quality agricultural land is not used for housing developments.

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

21 + 22 + 23

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that dangerous cladding is removed from residential buildings of all heights.

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

22

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that dangerous cladding is removed from residential buildings of all heights.

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

23

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that dangerous cladding is removed from residential buildings of all heights.

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

24

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

25 + 26

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps he is taking to support regeneration in town centres.

Con

Physical

Minister Tolhurst

26

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps he is taking to support regeneration in town centres.

Con

Physical

Minister Tolhurst

27

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Tolhurst

28

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

What steps he is taking to prevent overdevelopment in London and the South East.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

29

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What steps he is taking to promote house building.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

30

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

How the Government allocates resources between local authorities.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

31

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What recent assessment his Department has made of the financial effect on local authorities of additional local restrictions as a result of an increase in covid-19 infections.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

32

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What steps his Department is taking to discourage developers from building in areas at risk of flooding.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

33

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

What recent discussions has he had with his counterpart in the Scottish Government on cladding.

SNP

Physical

Minister Pincher

34

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

What progress he has made on the Towns Fund.

Con

Physical

Minister Hall

35

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

What progress the Government has made on the Shared Prosperity Fund.

Con

Physical

Minister Hall

T1

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

T2

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)

Lab

Physical

T3

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Physical

T4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T5

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

T6

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

T7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

T8

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

T9

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Physical

T10

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

Con

Physical

T11

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

T12

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Physical

T13

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

T14

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Lab

Physical

T15

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Physical

T16

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

T17

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, if he will make a statement on the 44 Post Office prosecutions in light of decisions by CCRC and the Post Office

At 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

2

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

3

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

4

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

5

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

6

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

7

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Physical

Minister Scully

8

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

9

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

10

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

11

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Minister Scully

12

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Ind

Physical

Minister Scully

13

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

14

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

15

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

16

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

17

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

18

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

19

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

20

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

21

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

22

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

23

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

24

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

25

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

26

Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

27

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

28

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

29

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Scully

30

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

31

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

32

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

33

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

34

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Scully

35

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Scully

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 update

About 4.15pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

8

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

10

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

14

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

16

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Physical

Secretary Hancock

22

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

26

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

30

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

32

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

33

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

36

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

38

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

39

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

41

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

42

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

43

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

44

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

45

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

46

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

47

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

48

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

49

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

50

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

51

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

52

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

53

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

54

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

55

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

56

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

57

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

58

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

59

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

60

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

61

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

62

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

63

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

64

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

65

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

66

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

67

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

68

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

69

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

70

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

The debate is expected to start by about 5.45pm and may not continue after 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister James Brokenshire (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

3

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Ind

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

5

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

6

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

7

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

8

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

DUP

9

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

10

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

11

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

12

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

LD

13

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

14

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

15

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

16

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

SDLP

17

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

18

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

19

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

20

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

PC

21

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con

22

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

23

Shadow Minister Conor McGinn (St Helens North)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

24

Solicitor General Michael Ellis (Northampton North)

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Con