Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Housing, Communities and Local Government

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. COVERT HUMAN INTELLIGENCE SOURCES (CRIMINAL CONDUCT) BILL: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Ed Davey

Tim Farron

Christine Jardine

Layla Moran

Wera Hobhouse

Jamie StoneWendy ChamberlainMunira WilsonSarah OlneyDaisy Cooper

That this House, while recognising the need for properly-regulated and proportionate investigatory powers to defend the UK’s democratic society against terrorism and other serious criminal activity, declines to give a Second Reading to the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill because the Bill would enable a wide range of public bodies to authorise agents to commit serious crimes, without even any express limits against murder and torture.

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. COVERT HUMAN INTELLIGENCE SOURCES (CRIMINAL CONDUCT) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings in Committee of the whole House are commenced.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to other proceedings up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

(1) the Resolution of the House of 16 January 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills)), as amended by the Orders of the House of 25 March, 22 April, 12 May, 10 June and 1 July 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills)), is further amended as follows:

leave out “30 October 2020” and insert “6 November 2020”

(2) the Orders for Second Reading of Bills on the day listed under Day 1 in the table below are read and discharged;

(3) each such Bill is ordered to be read a second time on the corresponding day listed under Day 2 in the table; and

(4) those Bills are set down to be read a second time on the appropriate Day 2 in the order in which they were set down to be read a second time on the corresponding Day 1.

Day 1

Day 2

30 October 2020

6 November 2020

4. ADJOURNMENT (OCTOBER)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That this House, at its rising on Friday 23 October, do adjourn until Monday 2 November.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Insolvency

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Insolvency (Moratorium) (Special Administration for Energy Licensees) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 943), dated 2 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Charities

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Oliver Dowden

That the Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 856), dated 12 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 August, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its 23rd report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xxiii)

7. Education

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Gillian Keegan

That the draft Apprenticeships (Alternative English Completion Conditions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Bolton) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 974), dated 10 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Future Relationship with the European Union Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mark Fletcher be discharged from the Future Relationship with the European Union Committee and Lee Anderson be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Unduly Lenient Sentence scheme: Lee Anderson

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

Petitions

Catherine McKinnell

That this House has considered e-petition 306691 relating to the impact of Covid-19 on maternity and parental leave.

6.00pm

Petitions

Mike Hill

That this House has considered e-petitions 241848, 250178 and 300412 relating to the UK’s departure from the EU.

Notes:

The subjects for these debate were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: UK parliamentary scrutiny of the Withdrawal Agreement Joint Committee and application of the Northern Ireland Protocol

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Paymaster General, Cabinet Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s management of the Magnox contract

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; David Peattie, Chief Executive, and Kate Ellis, Commercial Director, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Procedure under coronavirus restrictions

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Members of Parliament

Room 5
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Building Safety Bill

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Sarah Albon, Chief Executive, and Peter Baker, Director of Building Safety and Construction, Health and Safety Executive

5.30pm: Dame Judith Hackitt

Room 6
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Administration Committee

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: The Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Johnny Mercer MP, Minister for Defence People and Veterans; Baroness Goldie, Minister of State; Katherine Willerton, Deputy Director, Legal Advisers, and Damian Parmenter, Director of the Defence and Security Industrial Strategy, Ministry of Defence

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Programming Sub Committee

Room 10
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Birmingham, Sandwell and Solihull) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 988)

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

19th Report: Restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster HC 549
Date and time of publication:
Friday 2 October 00.01am

TRANSPORT

3rd Report: E-scooters: pavement nuisance or transport innovation? HC 255
Date and time of publication:
Friday 2 October 00.01am

WELSH AFFAIRS

4th Report: Wales and the Shared Prosperity Fund HC 90
Date and time of publication: F
riday 2 October 00.01am

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

4th Special Report: Effectiveness of UK Aid: Interim Report & Effectiveness of UK Aid: potential impact of FCO/DFID merger: Government Response to the Second & Fourth Reports of the Committee HC 820
Date and time of publication:
Friday 2 October 09.00am

JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

24th Report HC 75-xxiv
Date and time of publication:
Friday 2 October 11.00am

JUSTICE

4th Special Report: Report Coronavirus (Covid-19): The Impact on probation systems: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report HC 826
Date and time of publication:
Friday 2 October 11.00am

9th Report: Private Prosecutions: Safeguards? HC 497
Date and time of publication:
Monday 5 October 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 13 October to Monday 19 October (deadline 7 October)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 13 October to Monday 19 October is Wednesday 7 October.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 7 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 October.

Tuesday 20 October to Thursday 22 October (deadline 14 October)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 20 October to Thursday 22 October is Wednesday 14 October.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 14 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 15 October.

Monday 2 November to Monday 9 November (deadline 21 October)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Monday 2 November to Monday 9 November is Wednesday 21 October.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 21 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 22 October.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 October (deadline 5 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Defence; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 October (deadline 12 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Digital, Culture, Media, Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign and Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Wales

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

Members are reminded that if they have a proxy vote in operation they should not participate in physical proceedings and this includes Westminster Hall.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, four are reserved for frontbenchers and there are eleven from which backbenchers can speak.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00 pm Friday 2 October

Monday 5 October

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

1.00 pm Monday 5 October

Tuesday 6 October

Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill: Consideration of a Lords Amendment

1.00 pm Monday 5 October

Tuesday 6 October

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Committee

1.00 pm Monday 5 October

Tuesday 6 October

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

1.00 pm Monday 5 October

Tuesday 6 October

Health Protection (Cornonavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

1.00 pm Tuesday 6 October

Wednesday 7 October

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 6 October

Wednesday 7 October

Health Regulations: motion for approval

1.00 pm Wednesday 7 October

Thursday 8 October

Planning reform and house building targets: debate on a motion

1.00 pm Wednesday 7 October

Thursday 8 October

The spending of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on support measures for the DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic: general debate

1.00pm Friday 9 October

Monday 12 October

Agriculture Bill: consideration of Lords Amendments

1.00pm Monday 12 October

Tuesday 13 October

Fisheries Bill: report (consideration) stage

1.00pm Monday 12 October

Tuesday 13 October

Fisheries Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Monday 12 October

Tuesday 13 October

Covid-19: general debate

1.00pm Tuesday 13 October

Wednesday 14 October

Oppostion Day: motion(s) to be announced

1.00pm Wednesday 14 October

Thursday 15 October

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: report (consideration) stage

1.00pm Wednesday 14 October

Thursday 15 October

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 8 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on No recourse to Public Funds: Stephen Timms, David Simmonds, Chris Stephens

General debate on mental health support for frontline staff: Dr Lisa Cameron

Tuesday 13 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on the introduction of a universal basic income: Ronnie Cowan, Neil Gray, Clive Lewis, Layla Moran

Thursday 15 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on a disability inclusive covid-19 response: Dr Lisa Cameron

General debate on the June massacres in Sudan and the UK’s support for Sudan’s democratic transition: Harriett Baldwin

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 6 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Pauline Latham

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to revoke parental or judicial consent which permits the marriage or civil partnership of a child and to criminalise child marriage or civil partnership under the age of 18; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

The Lords Amendment does not engage financial privilege.

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Committee and Remaining Stages

Public Health

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 986), dated 13 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of Shotley Bridge Community hospital: Mr Richard Holden

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered gang-associated girls: Florence Eshalomi

11.00am That this House has considered the right to food in legislation: Ian Byrne

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the contribution of theatres, live music venues and other cultural attractions to the local economy: Nickie Aiken

4.00pm That this House has considered the adoption by universities of the IHRA definition of anti-Semitism: Christian Wakeford

4.30pm That this House has considered energy provision and alternative-fueled vehicles: Matt Western

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 7 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Conveyancing Standards: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marco Longhi

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish minimum standards regarding searches and assessments of risk for solicitors and licenced conveyancers acting on behalf of purchasers of residential properties; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

PENSION SCHEMES BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Pension Schemes Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

MOTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS RELATED TO PUBLIC HEALTH FOLLOWING THE SECRETARY OF STATE’S EARLIER ANNOUNCEMENT

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Policing in south west London: Sarah Olney

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered reports of China’s rapid expansion of the labour programme in Tibet co-published by the Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China: Sir Iain Duncan Smith

11.00am That this House has considered the rule of law in the UK: Neale Hanvey

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered online harms: Holly Lynch

4.00pm That this House has considered the financial implications of covid-19 for schools: Gareth Thomas

4.30pm That this House has considered flooding in Staffordshire: Theo ClarkeT

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 8 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Planning reform and house building targets in relation to the White Paper

Bob Seely

That this House welcomes the Government’s levelling up agenda, and supports appropriate housing development and the Government’s overall housing objectives; further welcomes the Government’s consultation, Planning for the Future, updated on 6 August 2020, as a chance to reform housing and land use for the public good; welcomes the Government’s commitment to protect and restore the natural environment and bio-diversity; and calls on the Government to delay any planned implementation of: the changes to the standard method for assessing local housing need proposed by the Government’s consultation, Changes to the Current Planning System, published 6 August 2020, and Proposal 4 of the Government’s consultation, Planning for the Future, on a standard method for establishing housing requirement, until this House has had the opportunity to hold a debate and meaningful vote on their introduction.

Spending of the Department for Digital, Culture and Media and Sport on support measures for the DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic

Julian Knight

Kevin Brennan

That this House has considered the spending of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on support measures for the DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 320711, Offer more support to the arts (particularly Theatres and Music) amidst covid-19

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Universal Service Obligation for broadband: Edward Timpson

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered No Resource to Public Funds: Stephen Timms, David Simmonds, Chris Stephens

3.00pm This this House has considered mental health support for frontline staff: Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The subjects for these debates was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 12 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Agriculture Bill: Consideration of Lords amendments

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Urgent care services at Queen Mary’s Hospital: Fleur Anderson

TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

School Breakfast: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require schools to provide breakfast club facilities; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Fisheries Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the introduction of a universal basic income: Ronnie Cowan, Neil Gray, Clive Lewis, Layla Moran

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 6 October.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

British Museum (Transfer of Objects)

Margaret Ferrier

Bill to amend the British Museum Act 1963 to permit the transfer of objects from the British Museum; to confer powers on the Secretary of State to require the transfer of objects in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Rosindell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish rights to keep dogs and other animals in domestic accommodation; to make provision about the protection of the welfare of dogs and other domestic animals; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Bill may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (12TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The debate will arise on a Motion in the name of the Leader of the Opposition.

THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, the House of Commons Commission, the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, the Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered a disability inclusive covid-19 response: Dr Lisa Cameron

3.00pm This this House has considered the June massacres in Sudan and the UK’s support for Sudan’s democratic transition: Harriett Baldwin [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 16 OCtober

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

MONDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Stella Creasy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Griffith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make vehicle registration offences under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 attract driving record penalty points; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 23 October

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Loder

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Tree-lined Streets Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Clarkson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

FRIDAY 13 November

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

9. Exiting the European Union (Health Care and Associated Professions)

Edward Argar

That the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

10. Constitutional Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford, Leicester, and North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 954), dated 7 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Debt Management and Relief

John Glen

That the draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020, dated 9 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Public Health

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 987), dated 14 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Public Health

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Birmingham, Sandwell and Solihull) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 988), dated 14 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Committee on Standards

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Ms Melanie Carter and Professor Michael Maguire CBE be appointed as lay members of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.

Relevant Documents:

Report of the House of Commons Commission, Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidates, HC 437.

20. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 990), dated 14 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1010), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Public Health

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Hospitality Undertakings) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1008), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Exiting the European Union (Health Care and Associated Professions)

Edward Argar

That the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Exiting the European Union (Electricity)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Electricity (Risk-Preparedness) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Collection of Contact Details etc and Related Requirements) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1005), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Public Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1012), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union (TRADE)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 1021), dated 22 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 1019), dated 21 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 1026), dated 23 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 September, be approved

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Mr John Whittingdale

That the draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1029), dated 24 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1028), dated 23 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Insolvency

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1031), dated 23 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. FORENSIC SCIENCE REGULATOR AND BIOMETRICS STRATEGY BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

41. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Restriction on Businesses) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1041), dated 25 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1045), dated 27 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Public Health

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1046), dated 26 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Education

Michelle Donelan

That the draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Student Support) (England) (Coronavirus) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Community Infrastructure Levy

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Edward Argar

That the draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Edward Argar

That the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Jurisdiction, Judgments and Applicable Law (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

52. Exiting the European Union (Health Services)

Edward Argar

That the draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

53. Public Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1057), which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).