Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Wednesday 7 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect of ending the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme on Scotland.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jack

2

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting job retention in Scotland during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

3

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

What estimate he has made of the number of self-employed people in Scotland who have not received support from the Government’s covid-19 financial support schemes.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jack

4

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting job retention in Scotland during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

5, 6

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jack

7

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

8, 9

Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

10

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

11

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

12

Dave Doogan (Angus)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Jack

13 + 14

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What discussions he has had with (a) the Scottish Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the effect of the delay to the Autumn Budget 2020 on the finances of the devolved Administrations.

SNP

Physical

Minister Stewart

14

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What discussions he has had with (a) the Scottish Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the effect of the delay to the Autumn Budget 2020 on the finances of the devolved Administrations.

SNP

Physical

Minister Stewart

15

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

16

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Stewart

17

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Stewart

18 + 19 + 20 + 21

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

19

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

20

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jack

21

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jack

22

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the economic support available to businesses in Scotland during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Stewart

23 + 24

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on co-operation in response to the covid-19 outbreak.

LD

Physical

Minister Duguid

24

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What recent steps he has taken to help ensure a co-ordinated response to the covid-19 outbreak throughout the UK.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duguid

25 + 26

Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)

What discussions he has had with (a) the Scottish Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the effect of additional covid-19 lockdown restrictions on the Scottish tourism and hospitality industries.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duguid

26

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What discussions he has had with (a) the Scottish Government and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the effect of additional covid-19 lockdown restrictions on the Scottish tourism and hospitality industries.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duguid

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister Replying

1

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 October.

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

John Stevenson (Carlisle)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Expected to begin about 12.45pm, after the Ten Minute Rule Motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

3

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

4

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

SNP

5

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

6

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

7

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

8

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

9

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

10

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

PC

11

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

12

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

13

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

14

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

SNP

15

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

16

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

17

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

18

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

19

Shadow Minister Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

20

Minister Guy Opperman (Hexham)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

Public Health

Debate may continue for up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

2

Shadow Minister Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

3

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

4

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

5

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

6

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

7

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

8

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

9

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

10

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

11

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

12

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

13

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

14

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

15

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

16

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

17

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con

18

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

19

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

20

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

21

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

22

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

23

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

24

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

25

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

26

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Lab

27

Minister Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

Con