Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Monday 12 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure improvement in educational attainment in each region of the UK.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

3

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

4+5

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What steps his Department is taking to help support parents' access to childcare.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

5

Laura Farris (Newbury)

What steps his Department is taking to help support parents' access to childcare.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

6

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

7

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the availability of public transport for young people in further education during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

8

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

What estimate he has made of the number of school children that did not have access to (a) a laptop or (b) another device to facilitate home learning when schools were closed during the covid-19 lockdown.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

9+10

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure children who are self-isolating during the covid-19 outbreak receive high quality online education.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

10

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure children who are self-isolating during the covid-19 outbreak receive high quality online education.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

11

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

What steps he is taking to help ensure university students have access to digital and online learning during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

12

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

13

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

What steps he is taking to support children with special educational needs and disabilities returning to school during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

14

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What steps he is taking to help ensure that access to education for all children is maintained during local covid-19 lockdowns.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

15

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps he is taking to help ensure fairness in A-level exams in the 2020-21 academic year following the disruption of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

16+17

Tom Randall (Gedling)

What recent steps he has taken to help ensure that universities can deliver safe (a) teaching and (b) student services during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

17

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

What recent steps he has taken to help ensure that universities can deliver safe (a) teaching and (b) student services during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

18

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

What steps his Department is taking to support special schools during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

19+20

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

What steps the Government is taking to support schools that have incurred additional costs during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

20

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What recent discussions he has had with school leaders on providing financial support for additional costs incurred by schools during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

21

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

22

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to increase provision of technical education.

Con

Physical

Minister Keegan

23

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of funding arrangements for SEND education.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

24

John Howell (Henley)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of apprenticeships.

Con

Physical

Minister Keegan

25

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

26

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What steps his Department is taking to encourage more people to take up STEM subjects at university.

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

27

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

What steps he is taking to ensure maintained schools comply with requirements to teach religious education.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

28

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What steps his Department has taken to plan and prepare for arrangements for year-11 exams at the end of the 2020-21 academic year.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

29+30

+31

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

What steps he is taking to (a) improve the wellbeing of disadvantaged children and (b) close the educational attainment gap.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

30

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

What steps he is taking to (a) improve the wellbeing of disadvantaged children and (b) close the educational attainment gap.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

31

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

What steps he is taking to (a) improve the wellbeing of disadvantaged children and (b) close the educational attainment gap.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

32

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

What estimate he has made of the resources required by universities to support teaching and learning for students during the covid-19 outbreak.

PC

Physical

Minister Donelan

33

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What recent estimate he has made the number of apprentices that (a) have been made redundant and (b) are furloughed through the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

34+35

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the effect of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill on Scotland’s education system.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

35

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the effect of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill on Scotland’s education system.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

36

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the end of the transition period on (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

37

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

What assessment he has made on the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on universities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

T1

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

T2, T3

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

T4

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Physical

T5

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

T6

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Physical

T7

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

T9

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

T10

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

T11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

T12

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

T13

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

T14

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Con

Physical

T15

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

T16

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

T17

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Lab

Virtual

The Prime Minister on Covid-19 update

At 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

4

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

5

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

6

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

7

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Prime Minister

10

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

28

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

30

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

31

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

32

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

33

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

34

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

35

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

36

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

37

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

38

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

39

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

40

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

41

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

42

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

43

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

44

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

45

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

46

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

47

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

48

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

49

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

50

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

51

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

52

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

53

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

54

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

55

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

56

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

57

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

58

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

59

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

60

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

61

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

62

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

63

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

64

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

65

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

66

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

67

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

68

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

69

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

70

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

71

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

72

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

73

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

74

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

75

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

76

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

77

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

78

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

79

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

80

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

81

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

82

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

83

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

84

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

85

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

86

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

87

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

88

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

89

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

90

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

91

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

92

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

93

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

94

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

95

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

96

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

97

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

98

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

99

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

100

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

101

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

102

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

103

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

104

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

105

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

106

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

107

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

108

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

109

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

110

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

111

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

112

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

113

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

114

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

115

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

116

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

117

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

118

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

119

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

120

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Agriculture Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

The debate is expected to start by about 6.00pm, with any votes not later than 9.00pm, if the programme (No. 2) motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

3

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

4

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

5

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

6

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

7

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

8

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

9

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

10

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

11

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

12

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

13

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

14

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Green

15

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

16

Dave Doogan (Angus)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

17

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

18

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

19

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

20

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

PC

21

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

22

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

23

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

24

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

25

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

26

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

27

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

28

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

29

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

30

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Ind

31

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

32

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

33

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

34

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

35

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

36

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

37

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

38

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

39

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

40

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

41

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

42

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

43

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

44

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

45

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con