Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 7 October 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Conveyancing Standards: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish minimum standards regarding searches and assessments of risk for solicitors and licensed conveyancers acting on behalf of purchasers of residential properties; and for connected purposes;

That Marco Longhi, Nicola Richards, Gareth Bacon, Sir John Hayes, Peter Gibson, Jamie Stone, Sir David Amess, Lee Anderson, Paul Howell, Ian Levy, Jim Shannon and Sally-Ann Hart present the Bill.

Marco Longhi accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 November, and to be printed (Bill 193).

3Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

4Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 5 November 2020.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

5Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Pension Schemes Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

6Public Health

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England and North East and North West of England etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1074), dated 1 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 2 October, be approved.—(Helen Whately.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

8Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Kilmarnock and Loudoun relating to financial support for the self-employed during COVID-19 was presented and read by Alan Brown.

9Adjournment

Subject: Policing in south-west London (Sarah Olney)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.) 

Adjourned at 6.11 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

10Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 12 March 2021.

11Voter Registration Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 November.

12 General Election (Leaders' Debates) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 November.

13Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 November.

14Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 November.

General Committees: Reports

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Yvonne Fovargue (Chair) reported the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

16Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported the draft Electricity (Risk Preparedness) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

17Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mark Pritchard (Chair) reported the draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill Committee

Members: Shaun Bailey, Ian Byrne, James Daly, Mary Kelly Foy, Jonathan Gullis, Rachel Hopkins, Gillian Keegan, Grahame Morris, Kate Osborne, Sarah Owen, Toby Perkins, Nicola Richards, Angela Richardson, David Simmonds, Laura Trott, Christian Wakeford and Mike Wood

19First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East and North West of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012))

Members: Nickie Aiken, Margaret Beckett, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Nadine Dorries, Rosie Duffield, Gareth Johnson, Fay Jones, Scott Mann, Jerome Mayhew, Alex Norris, Mr Barry Sheerman, David Simmonds, Maggie Throup, Stephen Timms, Jon Trickett, Matt Western and James Wild

20Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1026), Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1028) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1021))

Members: Rob Butler, Judith Cummins, Jo Gideon, Chris Green, Dame Diana Johnson, John Lamont, Cherilyn Mackrory, Rachel Maclean, Justin Madders, Gagan Mohindra, Holly Mumby-Croft, Neil O’Brien, Kate Osamor, Christina Rees, David Rutley, Mr Virendra Sharma and Liz Twist

21Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1019) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Collection of Contact Details etc and Related Requirements) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1005))

Members: Paula Barker, Apsana Begum, Andrew Bowie, Jo Churchill, Alberto Costa, Gareth Davies, Miss Sarah Dines, Steve Double, Julie Elliott, Katherine Fletcher, Yvonne Fovargue, Shabana Mahmood, Joy Morrissey, Alex Norris, Maggie Throup, Edward Timpson and Matt Western

22Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1008) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1046))

Members: Bim Afolami, Ian Byrne, Andy Carter, Elliot Colburn, Geraint Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, David Johnston, Steve McCabe, Lucy Powell, Angela Richardson, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Craig Williams, Beth Winter and Nadhim Zahawi

23Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity (Risk-Preparedness) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Tom Hunt discharged and Dean Russell nominated in substitution.

24Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Kevin Brennan, Chris Bryant, Felicity Buchan, Gareth Davies, Dr James Davies, Ms Angela Eagle, Chris Elmore, Laura Farris, Kevin Foster, Patrick Grady, James Grundy, Andrew Lewer, Holly Lynch, Dr Kieran Mullan, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove and Gary Sambrook

25Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020)

Members: Lia Nici discharged and Jane Stevenson nominated in substitution.

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 990))

Members: Bim Afolami, Tahir Ali, Lucy Allan, Tonia Antoniazzi, Sarah Atherton, Mr Clive Betts, Leo Docherty, Jack Dromey, Florence Eshalomi, Nick Fletcher, Mark Garnier, Meg Hillier, Lia Nici, Guy Opperman, Mark Pawsey, Owen Thompson and Martin Vickers

27Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Rushanara Ali, Maria Caulfield, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Alex Davies-Jones, Bill Esterson, Ben Everitt, Colleen Fletcher, Antony Higginbotham, Mike Hill, Andrew Jones, Alan Mak, Anthony Mangnall, Alexander Stafford, Graham Stuart, Owen Thompson and Suzanne Webb

28Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Jack Brereton, Jon Cruddas, Chris Elmore, Simon Fell, Kevin Foster, Darren Henry, Dr Caroline Johnson, Andrew Lewer, Holly Lynch, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Tom Randall, Nicola Richards, Greg Smith, Nick Smith, Owen Thompson and Stephen Timms

Reports from Select Committees

29Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Post Office and Horizon: Written evidence, to be published (HC 143) (Darren Jones).

30Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 203) (Hilary Benn).

31Home Affairs Committee

Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 705) (Yvette Cooper).

32International Trade Committee

(1) UK Freeports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 258);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister of State relating to trade remedies: Written evidence to be published;

(3) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 700)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

33Liaison Committee

Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to people with no recourse to public funds (NRPF): Written evidence, to be published (Sir Bernard Jenkin).

34Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 766);

(2) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 767)

(Simon Hoare).

35Procedure Committee 

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 300) (Karen Bradley). 

36Science and Technology Committee

A new UK research funding agency: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 778) (Greg Clark).

37Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-Fifth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxv) (Jessica Morden).

38Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Twentieth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xx) (Jessica Morden).

39Transport Committee

Young and novice drivers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 169) (Huw Merriman).

40Treasury Committee

Tax after coronavirus: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 664) (Mel Stride).

41Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 648);

(2) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary relating to the Health and Safety Executive’s report on DWP’s offices in Leeds: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to the Pension Schemes Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 204)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Reports of China's rapid expansion of the labour programme in Tibet co-published by the Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China

Resolved, That this House has considered reports of China's rapid expansion of the labour programme in Tibet co-published by the Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China.—(Sir Iain Duncan Smith.)

2Rule of law in the UK

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the rule of law in the UK.—(Neale Hanvey.)

At 11.30 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Online harms

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered online harms.—(Holly Lynch.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Financial implications of COVID-19 for schools

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the financial implications of COVID-19 for schools.—(Gareth Thomas.)

At 4.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

5Flooding in Staffordshire

Resolved, That this House has considered flooding in Staffordshire.—(Theo Clarke.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at  5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union

Draft Definition of Qualifying Northern Ireland Goods (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michael Gove)

2Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

(1) Draft Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jeremy Quin)

(2) Draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Julia Lopez)

3Rating and Valuation

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention, Levy and Safety Net and Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Luke Hall)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Miscellaneous Series No. 6 (2020)

Amended Schedules to the Agreement on Government Procurement as a result of the Protocol, done at Geneva on 30 March 2012, Amending the Agreement on Government Procurement entering into force for Switzerland (by Command) (CP 304), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5Plant Health

Official Controls (Plant Health and Genetically Modified Organisms) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1089), dated 7 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

Other papers

6British Library

Report and Accounts of the British Library for  2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 725) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

7Commonwealth Games

Report and Financial Statements of Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Limited for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Command), to be printed (HC 769) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

8Energy

Office for Nuclear Regulation: Report to Parliament on the exercise of powers under Part 3 of the Energy Act 2013 by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

9Housing, Communities and Local Government

Government Response to the Housing, Communities and Local Government Select Committee Report on the Long-term Delivery of Social and Affordable Rented Housing (by Command) (CP 299) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

10Law Commission

Report of the Law Commission on Search Warrants (by Act), to be printed (HC 852) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

11Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the Imperial War Museum for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 782) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

12National Health Service

Report and Accounts of South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

13Transport

(1) High Speed Two: Phase 2b Design Refinement Consultation Response (by Command) (CP 287) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

(2) Volumes 1 and 2: High Speed Two Phase 2b Western Leg Design Refinement Consultation (by Command) (CP 288) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

14Treasury

Government Response to the Freeports Consultation (by Command) (CP 302) (Steve Barclay)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES
Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Jack Dromey

8 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Margaret Ferrier

8 October 2020

Jonathan Edwards

Jake Berry

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Jamie Stone

12 October 2020

Wendy Chamberlain

Alison Thewliss

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Chi Onwurah

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Member has given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement.

From 8 October the nominated proxy for Paul Holmes will be Bob Seely instead of Stuart Andrew.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Jake Berry

7 October 2020

Imran Ahmad Khan

12 October 2020

Gareth Bacon

8 October 2020

Alex Davies-Jones

12 October 2020

Ms Nadine Dorries

8 October 2020

Emma Hardy

12 October 2020

Mr Ranil Jayawardena

8 October 2020

Julian Knight

8 October 2020

CORRECTION

Monday 5 October 2020

Under Speaker's Certificates, Voting by proxy, Item 2 should have read:

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangements.

From 5 October:

the nominated proxy for Jon Trickett will be Dawn Butler instead of Ian Byrne.

From 6 October:

the nominated proxy for Geraint Davies will be Dawn Butler instead of Chris Evans.

 

And in Item 3 (Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements), the table should have included:

Margaret Ferrier      5 October 2020