Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 8 October 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

2Business Question (Leader of the House)

3Backbench Business

(1) Planning reform, house building targets and the Planning for the Future White Paper

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government’s levelling up agenda and supports appropriate housing development and the Government’s overall housing objectives; further welcomes the Government’s consultation, Planning for the Future, updated on 6 August 2020, as a chance to reform housing and land use for the public good; welcomes the Government’s commitment to protect and restore the natural environment and bio-diversity; and calls on the Government to delay any planned implementation of the changes to the standard method for assessing local housing need proposed by the Government's consultation, Changes to the Current Planning System, published on 6 August 2020, and Proposal 4 of the Government’s consultation, Planning for the Future, on a standard method for establishing housing requirement, until this House has had the opportunity to hold a debate and meaningful vote on their introduction.—(Bob Seely.)

(2) Spending of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on support measures for the DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the spending of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on support measures for DCMS sectors during and after the covid-19 pandemic.—(Julian Knight.)

4Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Glasgow East relating to Universal Credit uplift was presented and read by David Linden.

5Adjournment

Subject: Universal Service Obligation for broadband (Edward Timpson)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(James Morris.) 

Adjourned at 5.26 pm until Monday 12 October.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

6Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

7Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Christina Rees (Chair) reported the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

8Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill Committee

Chair: Judith Cummins

9First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East and North West of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012))

Chair: Siobhain McDonagh

10Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1026), Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1028) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1021)) Committee

Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1019) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Collection of Contact Details etc and Related Requirements) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1005)) Committee

Chair: Sir David Amess

12Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Hospitality Undertakings) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1008) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1046)) Committee

Chair: Stewart Hosie

13Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020) Committee

Chair: Mrs Sheryll Murray

14Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 990)) Committee

Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson

15Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) Committee

Chair: James Gray

16Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020)

Members: James Grundy discharged and Mark Fletcher nominated in substitution.

17Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) Committee

Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

Reports from Select Committees

18Backbench Business Committee  

Determination of business to be taken on Tuesday 20 October in Westminster Hall and the Chamber and Thursday 22 October in Westminster Hall, to be published (Ian Mearns).

19Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Post-pandemic economic growth: Industrial Strategy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 674);

(2) Correspondence from the Permanent Under-Secretary of State relating to the Department’s Annual Report and Accounts 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Small Business Commissioner relating to the publication of their Annual Report and Accounts 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the sale of ARM Holdings: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) OneWeb: Written evidence, to be published (HC 806)

(Darren Jones).

20Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Biodiversity and ecosystems: Written evidence, to be published (HC 636);

(2) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(3) Preparations for COP26: Written evidence, to be published (HC 222)

Philip Dunne.

21European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xx);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

22Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Correspondence with the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published (Simon Hoare).

23Public Accounts (Committee of)

Whitehall preparations for EU Exit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 682) (Meg Hillier).

24Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Commissioner for Public Appointments: Oral evidence to be published (HC 119)

(2) Correspondence from the Director General for Regulation relating to COVID-19 survey of regional and local testing sites: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State, Cabinet Office, relating to UK common frameworks: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).           

25Science and Technology Committee

UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136) (Greg Clark).

26Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Universities and Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 673);

(2) Coronavirus and Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 314)

(Pete Wishart).

27Treasury Committee

Tax after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 664) (Mel Stride).

28Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and trade: implications for Wales: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 176);

(2) Correspondence with the Chief Executive of HMRC relating to preparedness for new customs processes post-transition phase: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Crabb).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders Nos. 10(7) and 14(4))

1No Recourse to Public Funds

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of No Recourse to Public Funds.—(Stephen Timms.)

2Mental health support for frontline staff

Resolved, That this House has considered mental health support for frontline staff.—(Dr Lisa Cameron.)

 

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 3.55 pm until Monday 12 October.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Draft Pesticides (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

2Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

3Exiting the European Union (European Union)

Draft European Union Withdrawal (Consequential Modifications) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michael Gove)

4Exiting the European Union (Food)

Draft Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

5Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

6Exiting the European Union (Human Fertilisation and Embryology)

Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

7Exiting the European Union (Human Tissue)

(1) Draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

(2) Draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

8Exiting The European Union (Customs)

Customs (Transitional Arrangements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1088), dated 7 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

9Police

Ministry of Defence Police (Conduct, Performance and Appeals Tribunals) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1087), dated 6 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (James Heappey)

10Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Public Health Information for Passengers Travelling to England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1090), dated 7 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

11Government Resources and Accounts

(1) HM Courts and Tribunals Service Trust Statement for  2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 804) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

(2) Report and Accounts of Northern Ireland Office for  2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 808) (Jesse Norman)

12Pensions

Report and Accounts of the Pension Protection Fund for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 796) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

13UK Borders

Report of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration: An Inspection of Family Reunion Applications June–December 2019 (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Selaine Saxby

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Gavin Newlands

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Claire Hanna

12 October 2020

Liz Saville-Roberts

Allan Dorans

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Ranil Jayawardena

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Kirsten Oswald

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Mr Simon Clarke

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Tommy Sheppard

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Christina Rees

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Carol Monaghan

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

Seema Malhotra

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Julian Knight

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Richard Thomson

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady


2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Member has given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement.

From 12 October the nominated proxy for Simon Hoare will be Fay Jones instead of Stuart Andrew.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

 

Member

From

Debbie Abrahams

12 October 2020

Deidre Brock

12 October 2020

Ronnie Cowan

13 October 2020

Martin Docherty-Hugues

12 October 2020

Michelle Donelan

12 October 2020

George Freeman

12 October 2020

Preet Kaur Gill

13 October 2020

Jack Lopresti

12 October 2020

Kenny MacAskill

14 October 2020

Edward Miliband

12 October 2020

Chris Skidmore

12 October 2020

Alyn Smith

12 October 2020

CORRECTION

Item 33 on 18 May 2020 should have read:

Science and Technology Committee

UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks

(i) Order, That the Chair write to the Prime Minister (Order, 24 March); and

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 136)

(Greg Clark).