Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Wales

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after any Ministerial Statements.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists)

Wera Hobhouse

Bill to amend the Equality Act 2010 to permit political parties to use all-ethnic-minority shortlists for the selection of election candidates.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Andrew Rosindell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish rights to keep dogs and other animals in domestic accommodation; to make provision about the protection of the welfare of dogs and other domestic animals; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Bill may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (12TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Covid-19 economic support package

Keir Starmer

Anneliese Dodds

Bridget Phillipson

Angela Rayner

Jonathan Ashworth

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House believes the Government should do what it takes to support areas with additional local restrictions, currently the North of England and parts of the Midlands, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, by reforming the Job Support Scheme so it incentivises employers to keep staff on rather than letting them go; ensuring no-one is pushed into poverty when they do the right thing; providing clear, consistent and fair funding that goes hand-in-hand with the imposition of new restrictions, including using the £1.3 billion underspend on the grants fund to support local jobs; fixing gaps in support for the self-employed; and extending the ban on evictions.

Amendment (a)

The Prime Minister

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Matt Hancock

Mark Spencer

Steve Barclay

John Glen

Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘welcomes the Government’s package of support worth over £200 billion to help protect jobs and businesses through the coronavirus pandemic, including the eight-month long Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme, Self-Employment Income Support Scheme, £1,000 Job Retention Bonus, unprecedented loan schemes, business grants and tax cuts; further welcomes the pledge to protect, create and support jobs through measures in the £30 billion Plan for Jobs such as Eat Out to Help Out, VAT and stamp duty cuts and the £2 billion Kickstart Scheme; acknowledges the further support for jobs with increased cash grants and the expanded Job Support Scheme to support those businesses legally required to close due to national or local lockdowns; and further acknowledges that this is one of the most comprehensive and generous packages of support anywhere in the world.’.

Local contact tracing

Keir Starmer

Rachel Reeves

Steve Reed

Angela Rayner

Jonathan Ashworth

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes the consistently high performance of local contact tracing systems when compared with the centralised system established by the Government; notes the wealth of evidence that the considerable sums of public money spent so far on the national system would deliver better public health outcomes if devolved to local authorities and public health experts; and calls on the Government to extend the additional funding for contact tracing available in Tier 3 areas to all parts of the country and ensure that councils and local public health teams receive the resources and powers they require.

Amendment (a)

The Prime Minister

Secretary Matt Hancock

Secretary Robert Jenrick

Mark Spencer

Ms Nadine Dorries

Jo Churchill

Line 2, leave out from ‘when’ to end and insert ‘working in conjunction with NHS Test and Trace; welcomes the huge expansion of testing to a capacity of over 340,000 tests a day; applauds the efforts of all involved in testing and contact tracing both at a national and local level; recognises that 650,000 people have now have been asked to isolate thanks to the work of NHS Test and Trace, and supports the Government’s efforts to expand testing and tracing yet further.’.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition

(Standing Order No. 14(2)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Pensions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Guy Opperman

That the Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 990), dated 14 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Immigration

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Support for the travel industry: Alan Brown

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Electricity generation and the right to become local suppliers: Ben Lake

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.30am

That this House has considered the Lord Chancellor’s oath and the rule of law: Joanna Cherry

11.00am

That this House has considered the future of funding and employment in RAF Valley: Virginia Crosbie

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the work of the Jet Zero Council: Andrew Selous

4.00pm

That this House has considered support for capital infrastructure projects in Bristol: Kerry McCarthy

4.30pm

That this House has considered productivity in rural areas: Scott Mann

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.UK Participation in International Vaccines Procurement Initiative (COVAX)

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Meeting of the Withdrawal Agreement Joint Committee

Prime Minister

3.Appointment Update

Work and Pensions

4.Warm Home Discount Scheme 20/21 – Direct Support for Pensioners

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Measurements of poverty

Witnesses: 10.00am: The Baroness Stroud, Chair, and Matthew Oakley, Commissioner, Social Metrics Commission

Room 6
8.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: UK Shared Prosperity Fund

Witnesses: 9.30am: David Babington, Chief Executive, Action Mental Health; Professor Steve Fothergill, Sheffield Hallam University; Roger Pollen, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Business Northern Ireland; Suzanne Wylie, Chief Executive, Belfast City Council

10.30am: Bill Pauley, Director, Strategic Policy and Reform, Northern Ireland Department of Finance

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 9.30am (public)

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Witnesses: 9.30am: Rt Hon Oliver Dowden CBE MP, Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: The work of the Home Office

Witnesses: 10.00am: Wendy Williams, HM Inspector of Constabulary and HM Inspector of Fire and Rescue Services

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Brexit preparedness in the transport sector

Witnesses: 9.30am: Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association; Richard Burnett, Chief Executive, Road Haulage Association; Elizabeth de Jong, Director of Policy, Logistics UK

10.30am: Rachel Maclean MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK trade remedies policy

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Lorand Bartels, Senior Counsel, Linklaters LLP and Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge; James Kane, Associate, Institute for Government

3.30pm: Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, Trade Union Congress; Dr Laura Cohen MBE, Chair, The Manufacturing Trade Remedies Alliance, Chief Executive, British Ceramic Confederation; Richard Warren, Head of Policy and External Affairs, UK Steel

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Decarbonisation and Green Finance

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Saker Nusseibeh, Chief Executive, Federated Hermes International; Sandra Boss, Global Head of Investment Stewardship, BlackRock; Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers; Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Jill Rubery, Professor of Comparative Employment Systems, University of Manchester; Monica Costas Dias, Deputy Research Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; Dr Duncan Brown, Principal Associate, Institute of Employment Studies

Room 6
2.30pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill

Further to Consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill

Subject: Further to Consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill

Further to Consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, The draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, and The draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

3rd Special Report: Impact of COVID-19 on DCMS sectors: First Report: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2019–21 HC 885
Time of publication:
00.01am

4th Special Report: Misinformation in the COVID-19 Infodemic: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2019–21 HC 894
Time of publication:
00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

3rd Special Report: Delivering the Government’s infrastructure commitments through major projects: Government’s Response to the Committee’s Third Report HC 853
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

24th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 8 October 2020 HC 229-xx
Time of publication:
11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 20 October to Friday 23 October (deadline 14 October)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 20 October to Friday 23 October is Wednesday 14 October.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 14 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 15 October.

Monday 2 November to Monday 9 November (deadline 21 October)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Monday 2 November to Monday 9 November is Wednesday 21 October.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 21 October. The ballot will take place on Thursday 22 October.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 3 and Wednesday 4 November (deadline 19 October)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 10 and Wednesday 11 November (deadline 2 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 17 and Wednesday 18 November (deadline 9 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

Members are reminded that if they have a proxy vote in operation they should not participate in physical proceedings and this includes Westminster Hall.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, four are reserved for frontbenchers and there are eleven from which backbenchers can speak.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 14 October

Thursday 15 October

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Committee of the whole House

1.00pm Wednesday 14 October

Thursday 15 October

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 15 October

Friday 16 October

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Friday 16 October

Monday 19 October

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: consideration of Lords Amendments

1.00pm Monday 19 October

Tuesday 20 October

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee of the whole House

1.00pm Monday 19 October

Tuesday 20 October

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Monday 19 October

Tuesday 20 October

Backbench Business: General debate on Black History Month

1.00pm Tuesday 20 October

Wednesday 21 October

Opposition Day: motions(s) to be announced

1.00pm Wednesday 21 October

Thursday 22 October

Covid-19: general debate

1.00pm Thursday 22 October

Friday 23 October

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 22 October

Friday 23 October

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 22 October

Friday 23 October

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Tuesday 20 October in the Chamber

General debate on Black History Month: Abena Oppong-Asare, Alison Thewliss, Dawn Butler, Jamie Stone, Diane Abbott and Theresa Villiers

Tuesday 20 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Support for children and families during the covid-19 outbreak: Danny Kruger, Tim Farron and Fiona Bruce

Thursday 22 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on Transparency of the Integrated Activity Fund: David Linden, Sir Peter Bottomley and Andy Slaughter

General debate on the Spending of the Ministry of Justice on legal aid: Sir Robert Neill

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, the House of Commons Commission, the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, the Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Eviction of Ministry of Defence tenants: Stephen Crabb

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered a disability inclusive covid-19 response: Dr Lisa Cameron

3.00pm This this House has considered the June massacres in Sudan and the UK’s support for Sudan’s democratic transition: Harriett Baldwin [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 16 OCtober

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Care Quality Commission handling of deaths in mental health facilities: James Cartlidge

MONDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Immigration and Social Security Co-Ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Consideration of Lords amendments

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Vaccine misinformation online: Chris Elmore

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 244530 and 300071 relating to pet theft: Tom Hunt

Relevant Documents:

Written evidence to the Petitions Committee on pet theft, reported to the House on 16 June, 23 June and 27 July

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 321862 relating to immigration: Tom Hunt

Relevant Documents

Oral evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on: 3 September 2020, 9 September 2020, 16 September 2020 and 30 September 2020, on Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU, HC 705

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Equal Pay (Information and Claims): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Stella Creasy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a right for employees to obtain information relating to the pay of a comparator; to reform remedies and time limits relating to equal pay; to provide a right to equal pay where a single source can rectify unequal pay; to amend the statutory statement of particulars to include equal pay; to provide for requirements on certain employers to publish information about the differences in pay between male and female employees and between employees of different ethnic origins; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Black History Month

Abena Oppong-Asare

Alison Thewliss

Dawn Butler

Jamie Stone

Ms Diane Abbott

Theresa Villiers

That this House has considered Black History Month.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 324092, entitled Teach Britain’s colonial past as part of the UK’s compulsory curriculum, e-petition 323808, entitled Add education on diversity and racism to all school curriculums, and
e-petition 323961, entitled Making the UK education curriculum more inclusive of BAME history

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered support for children and families during the covid-19 outbreak: Danny Kruger, Tim Farron, Fiona Bruce

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered support for emergency worker services: Matt Vickers

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered local clean air targets: Jeff Smith

4.00pm That this House has considered historic discrimination in boxing: Gerald Jones

4.30pm That this House has considered the role of colleges in a skills-led recovery from the covid-19 outbreak: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Griffith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make vehicle registration offences under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 attract driving record penalty points; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (13TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The debate will arise on a Motion in the name of the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered progress on the Bishop of Truro’s independent review on persecution of Christians and freedom of religion or belief: Rehman Chishti

11.00am That this House has considered the right to food in legislation: Ian Byrne

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered support for people and businesses in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak: Chris Evans

4.00pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on schools in disadvantaged areas of Kent: Gordon Henderson

4.30pm That this House has considered Government use of external private contractors and effect on employment: Paula Barker

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered transparency of the Integrated Activity Fund: David Linden, Sir Peter Bottomley, Andy Slaughter

3.00pm This this House has considered the spending of the Ministry of Justice on legal aid: Sir Robert Neill

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 23 October

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Loder

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Tree-lined Streets Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Clarkson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

TUESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Grayling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 4 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gavin Newlands

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit employers dismissing employees and subsequently re-employing them for the purpose of diminishing the terms and conditions of employment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 6 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Saville Roberts

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 13 November

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

9. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

10. Committee on Standards

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Ms Melanie Carter and Professor Michael Maguire CBE be appointed as lay members of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.

Relevant Documents:

Report of the House of Commons Commission, Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidates, HC 437.

11. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1010), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Public Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1012), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

14. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved

15. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

16. Exiting the European Union (TRADE)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

17. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 1019), dated 21 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 September, be approved

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Mr John Whittingdale

That the draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

20. Insolvency

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1031), dated 23 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

21. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

22. FORENSIC SCIENCE REGULATOR AND BIOMETRICS STRATEGY BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

23. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Restriction on Businesses) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1041), dated 25 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1045), dated 27 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Education

Michelle Donelan

That the draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Student Support) (England) (Coronavirus) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Community Infrastructure Levy

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Edward Argar

That the draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Edward Argar

That the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Jurisdiction, Judgments and Applicable Law (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Exiting the European Union (Health Services)

Edward Argar

That the draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Public Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1057), dated 30 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Education

Nick Gibb

That the draft Education (Exemption from School and Further Education Institutions Inspections) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 1 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment, etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Timber and Timber Products and FLEGT (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the draft Sanctions (EU Exit) (Consequential Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

40. Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Rating and Valuation

Luke Hall

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention, Levy and Safety Net and Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Exiting the European Union

Michael Gove

That the draft Definition of Qualifying Northern Ireland Goods (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

Jeremy Quin

That the draft Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Edward Argar

That the draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Exiting the European Union (European Union)

Michael Gove

That the draft European Union Withdrawal (Consequential Modifications) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Exiting the European Union (Human Fertilisation and Embryology)

Edward Argar

That the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Exiting the European Union (Human Tissue)

Edward Argar

That the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Pesticides (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. Exiting the European Union (Human Tissue)

Edward Argar

That the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

52. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Matt Warman

That the draft Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment) (European Electronic Communications Code and EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

53. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection Wildlife)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Environment and Wildlife (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

54. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

55. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (TypeApproval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

56. General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure

Andrew Selous

That the General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure (HC 879), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

The Motion does not require EVEL certification nor JCSI approval consideration.

57. Exiting the European Union (Energy Conservation)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

58. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Separation Issues etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

59. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft New Heavy Duty Vehicles (Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

60. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organic Products (Production and Control) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

61. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

62. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK(NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

63. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).