Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 14 October 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Queen’s consent on the Fisheries Bill [Lords], 13 October 2020

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

3Speaker’s Statement: Virtual participation in proceedings

4Questions to the Prime Minister

5Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Wera Hobhouse presented a Bill to amend the Equality Act 2010 to permit political parties to use all-ethnic-minority shortlists for the selection of election candidates.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 March 2021, and to be printed (Bill 196).

6Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish rights to keep dogs and other animals in domestic accommodation; to make provision about the protection of the welfare of dogs and other domestic animals; and for connected purposes;

That Andrew Rosindell, Robert Halfon, Andrea Leadsom, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Sir David Amess, Theresa Villiers, Henry Smith, Sir Jeffrey Donaldson, Chris Bryant, Tim Farron, Ian Lavery and Ms Lyn Brown present the Bill.

Andrew Rosindell accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 29 January 2021, and to be printed (Bill 197).

7Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (12th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) COVID-19 economic support package

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House believes the Government should do what it takes to support areas with additional local restrictions, currently the North of England and parts of the Midlands, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, by reforming the Job Support Scheme so it incentivises employers to keep staff on rather than letting them go; ensuring no-one is pushed into poverty when they do the right thing; providing clear, consistent and fair funding that goes hand-in-hand with the imposition of new restrictions, including using the £1.3 billion underspend on the grants fund to support local jobs; fixing gaps in support for the self-employed; and extending the ban on evictions.—(Anneliese Dodds.)

Amendment proposed, in line 1, to leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘welcomes the Government’s package of support worth over £200 billion to help protect jobs and businesses through the coronavirus pandemic, including the eight-month long Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme, Self-Employment Income Support Scheme, £1,000 Job Retention Bonus, unprecedented loan schemes, business grants and tax cuts; further welcomes the pledge to protect, create and support jobs through measures in the £30 billion Plan for Jobs such as Eat Out to Help Out, VAT and stamp duty cuts and the £2 billion Kickstart Scheme; acknowledges the further support for jobs with increased cash grants and the expanded Job Support Scheme to support those businesses legally required to close due to national or local lockdowns; and further acknowledges that this is one of the most comprehensive and generous packages of support anywhere in the world.’.–(The Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Question proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question.

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 136

Ayes: 261 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 338 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, David T C Davies)

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Question agreed to.

The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Resolved, That this House welcomes the Government’s package of support worth over £200 billion to help protect jobs and businesses through the coronavirus pandemic, including the eight-month long Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme, Self-Employment Income Support Scheme, £1,000 Job Retention Bonus, unprecedented loan schemes, business grants and tax cuts; further welcomes the pledge to protect, create and support jobs through measures in the £30 billion Plan for Jobs such as Eat Out to Help Out, VAT and stamp duty cuts and the £2 billion Kickstart Scheme; acknowledges the further support for jobs with increased cash grants and the expanded Job Support Scheme to support those businesses legally required to close due to national or local lockdowns; and further acknowledges that this is one of the most comprehensive and generous packages of support anywhere in the world. 

(2) Local contact tracing

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House notes the consistently high performance of local contact tracing systems when compared with the centralised system established by the Government; notes the wealth of evidence that the considerable sums of public money spent so far on the national system would deliver better public health outcomes if devolved to local authorities and public health experts; and calls on the Government to extend the additional funding for contact tracing available in Tier 3 areas to all parts of the country and ensure that councils and local public health teams receive the resources and powers they require.—(Rachel Reeves.)

Amendment proposed, in line 2, to leave out from ‘when’ to end and insert ‘working in conjunction with NHS Test and Trace; welcomes the huge expansion of testing to a capacity of over 340,000 tests a day; applauds the efforts of all involved in testing and contact tracing both at a national and local level; recognises that 650,000 people have now have been asked to isolate thanks to the work of NHS Test and Trace, and supports the Government’s efforts to expand testing and tracing yet further.’.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question proposed, That the original words stand part of the Question (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 137

Ayes: 258 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 338 (Tellers: David T C Davies, Tom Pursglove)

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)).

Question agreed to.

Main Question, as amended, put and agreed to.

Resolved, That this House notes the consistently high performance of local contact tracing systems working in conjunction with NHS Test and Trace; welcomes the huge expansion of testing to a capacity of over 340,000 tests a day; applauds the efforts of all involved in testing and contact tracing both at a national and local level; recognises that 650,000 people have now have been asked to isolate thanks to the work of NHS Test and Trace, and supports the Government’s efforts to expand testing and tracing yet further.

8Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 990), dated 14 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

9Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Kilmarnock and Loudoun relating to support for the travel industry was presented and read by Alan Brown.

10Adjournment

Subject: Electricity generation and the right to become local suppliers (Ben Lake)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maria Caulfield.) 

Adjourned at 7.44 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

11Digitally Altered Body Images Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 29 January 2021.

12Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 27 November.

13Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 January 2021.

14Coronavirus Inquiry Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 January 2021.

15Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 23 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 29 January 2021.

16Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 November.

General Committees: Reports

17Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill Committee

Judith Cummins (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 29 January.

18Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee. 

Written evidence to be published.

19Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported the draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

20Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Yvonne Fovargue (Chair) reported the draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure (HC 879))

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Rushanara Ali, Tahir Ali, Stuart Anderson, Rob Butler, Sir Alan Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Stella Creasy, Judith Cummins, Dehenna Davison, Richard Drax, Kate Griffiths, Dame Diana Johnson, Dr Kieran Mullan, Andrew Selous, Mark Tami and Suzanne Webb

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1031))

(1) Chair: Clive Efford

(2) Members: Apsana Begum, Mark Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Clive Lewis, John McDonnell, Julie Marson, Lucy Powell, Tom Randall, Dean Russell, Gary Sambrook, Paul Scully, Dr Ben Spencer, James Sunderland, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and Mike Wood

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Feryal Clark, Claire Coutinho, Laura Farris, Peter Gibson, Richard Graham, Andrew Griffith, Antony Higginbotham, Sir George Howarth, Eddie Hughes, Dan Jarvis, Simon Jupp, Barbara Keeley, Steve McCabe, Christopher Pincher, Ms Marie Rimmer and Jacob Young

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1045) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1057))

(1) Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Andy Carter, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Nadine Dorries, Darren Henry, Rachel Hopkins, Jane Hunt, Dr Rupa Huq, Gareth Johnson, Catherine McKinnell, Justin Madders, Scott Mann, Grahame Morris, Charlotte Nichols, Maggie Throup, Laura Trott and Matt Western

25Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Lee Anderson, Caroline Ansell, Harriett Baldwin, Olivia Blake, Paul Bristow, Maria Caulfield, Elliot Colburn, Ms Harriet Harman, Sir Mark Hendrick, Paul Howell, John Lamont, Chris Loder, Chi Onwurah, Jeff Smith, John Spellar, Owen Thompson and Mr John Whittingdale

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Student Support) (England) (Coronavirus) (Revocation) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Christina Rees

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Mr Gareth Bacon, Scott Benton, Steve Brine, Anthony Browne, Sir Alan Campbell, Rosie Cooper, John Cryer, Michelle Donelan, Rosie Duffield, Clive Efford, Andrew Gwynne, Emma Hardy, Danny Kruger, Angela Richardson, Michael Tomlinson and James Wild

27Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson

(2) Members: Shaun Bailey, Richard Burgon, Liam Byrne, Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Alex Cunningham, Fay Jones, Andrew Lewer, Anthony Mangnall, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove, Nicola Richards, Greg Smith, Julian Sturdy, Owen Thompson, Beth Winter and Jacob Young

28Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Chris Elmore, Holly Lynch, Nicola Richards and Owen Thompson discharged and Shaun Bailey, Bambos Charalambous, Gill Furniss and Patrick Grady nominated in substitution.

29Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mrs Maria Miller

(2) Members: Aaron Bell, Saqib Bhatti, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Miss Sarah Dines, Chris Elmore, Richard Fuller, Louise Haigh, Meg Hillier, Paul Holmes, Eddie Hughes, Mark Jenkinson, Gagan Mohindra, Mark Pawsey, Andy Slaughter, Derek Twigg, Mr Robin Walker and Mohammad Yasin

Reports from Select Committees

30Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 157);

(2) Re-opening venues at capacity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 748) 

(Julian Knight).

31Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

(1) Implementing the Withdrawal Agreement: citizens’ rights: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 849);

(2) Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 203)

(Hilary Benn).

32Home Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Home Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 536);

(2) Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 705) 

(Yvette Cooper).

33International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade remedies policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 701);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to Free Trade Agreement scrutiny arrangements: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 700);

(4) UK trade negotiations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 233)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

34Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

UK Shared Prosperity Fund: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 880) (Simon Hoare).

35Petitions Committee

Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office relating to e-petition 328754: Written evidence, to be published (Catherine McKinnell).

36Privileges (Committee of)

Select committees and contempts: Written evidence, to be published (HC 350) (Chris Bryant).

37Science and Technology Committee

UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136) (Greg Clark).

38Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-Sixth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxvi) (Jessica Morden).

39Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Twenty-First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xxi) (Jessica Morden).

40Transport Committee

Brexit preparedness in the transport sector: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 875) (Huw Merriman).

41Treasury Committee

(1) Decarbonisation and Green Finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(2) Correspondence from the Financial Conduct Authority relating to current accounts of UK bank customers living in the EU: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride). 

42Women and Equalities Committee

Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 385) (Caroline Nokes).

43Work and Pensions Committee

Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 204);

(2) Measurements of poverty: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 854);

(3) Correspondence with the Chief Executive of The Pensions Regulator relating to pensions auto-enrolment: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) DWP’s preparations for changes in the world of work: Written evidence, to be published (HC 358);

(5) DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: Written evidence, to be published (HC 178);

(6) Protecting pension savers – five years on from the pension freedoms: Pension scams: Written evidence, to be published (HC 648)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Lord Chancellor's oath and the rule of law

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of the Lord Chancellor's oath and the rule of law.—(Joanna Cherry.)

At 11.00 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

2Future of funding and employment in RAF Valley

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of funding and employment in RAF Valley.—(Virginia Crosbie.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Work of the Jet Zero Council

Resolved, That this House has considered the work of the Jet Zero Council.—(Andrew Selous.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.58pm and 4.13pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

4Support for capital infrastructure projects in Bristol

Resolved, That this House has considered support for capital infrastructure projects in Bristol.—(Kerry McCarthy.)

5Productivity in rural areas

Resolved, That this House has considered productivity in rural areas.—(Scott Mann.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.40 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

2Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Draft Customs Safety, Security and Economic Operators Registration and Identification (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

3Exiting the European Union (Data Protection)

Draft Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr John Whittingdale)

4Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Draft Hazardous Substances and Packaging (Legislative Functions and Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

5Exiting the European Union (Patents)

Draft Supplementary Protection Certificates (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Amanda Solloway)

6Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

7Exiting the European Union (Atomic Energy and Radioactive Substances)

Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1115), dated 13 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nadhim Zahawi)

8Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Aviation Safety (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1116), dated 12 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

9Value Added Tax

Value Added Tax (Refund of Tax to the Charter Trustees for Bournemouth and the Charter Trustees for Poole) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1113), dated 13 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

Other papers

10Constitutional Law

Explanatory Memorandum to the Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Young Carer Grants, Short-Term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order (by Command) (Secretary Alister Jack)

11Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

12National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Improving Broadband (by Act), to be printed (HC 863) (Clerk of the House)

Withdrawn papers

13Constitutional Law

Explanatory Memorandum to the Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Young Carer Grants, Short-Term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order (laid 16 September)

14Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (laid 13 October)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Nickie Aiken

19 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Ben Bradley

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Ms Nadine Dorries

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Simon Jupp

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Mike Kane

2 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Julian Knight

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

John Lamont

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Holly Lynch

15 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Andrea Jenkyns

15 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Kenny MacAskill

15 October 2020

Patrick Grady

 2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement.

From 15 October, the nominated proxy for Sir Roger Gale will be David Rutley instead of Caroline Nokes; and

from 15 October, the nominated proxy for Tracey Crouch will be Rebecca Harris instead of Caroline Nokes.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the date specified below:

Member

From

Tahir Ali

15 October 2020

Apsana Begum

15 October 2020

Jeremy Corbyn

15 October 2020

Stella Creasy

15 October 2020

George Eustice

15 October 2020

Tom Hunt

15 October 2020

Dame Diana Johnson

15 October 2020

MEMORANDUM

Pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(1), the Speaker has rescinded the allocation of the following instruments, made on Wednesday 7 October, to the delegated legislation committees cited.

First Delegated Legislation Committee: Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1019)

CORRECTION

Tuesday 13 October 2020

Item 9 should have read:

Fisheries Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

As it was after 10.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Question necessary to bring proceedings on Third Reading to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

Simon Hart signified Queen’s consent, as far as Her Majesty’s interest is concerned.

Question, That the Bill be now read the third time, put forthwith and agreed to (Standing Order No. 83E).

Bill accordingly read the third time and passed, with Amendments.