Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 15 October 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

1 Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

(2) the right hon. Member representing the Church Commissioners, the right hon. Member representing the House of Commons Commission, the right hon. Member representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body and the hon. Member representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission 

2Business Question (Leader of the House)

3Statement: COVID-19 update (Secretary Matt Hancock)

4Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 5 October).

(In the Committee)

Clause 1 (Authorisation of criminal conduct)

Amendment 20 proposed.—(Alistair Carmichael.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

As it was after 4.00 pm, the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings to a conclusion (Programme Order, 5 October).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83D).

(1) That Amendment 7 be made (Question on an Amendment selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Conor McGinn.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 138

Ayes: 256 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 317 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 8 be made (Question on an Amendment selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Conor McGinn.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 139

Ayes:  256 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 316 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Clause 1 stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

Clause 2 (Authorities to be capable of authorising criminal conduct)

(4) That Amendment 16 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Alistair Carmichael.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 140

Ayes:  65 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 311 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That Clauses 2 to 7 stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(6) New Clause NC4 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Bell Ribeiro-Addy.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 141

Ayes: 255 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 314 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Maria Caulfield)

Question accordingly negatived.

(7) That Schedules 1 and 2 be added to the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Programme Order, 5 October).   

________________

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair. 

Michael Tomlinson reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no Amendment.

5Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct): Third Reading

As it was after 5.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Question That the Bill be now read the third time (Programme Order, 5 October).

The House divided.

Division No. 142

Ayes: 313 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson)

Noes: 98 (Tellers: Alistair Carmichael, Christine Jardine)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed.

6Statutory Instruments (Motions for Approval)

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Common Rules for Exports (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

The Deputy Speaker’s opinion as to the decision of the Question was challenged.

Division deferred until Wednesday 21 October (Standing Order No. 41A).

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

7Business of the House (20 October)

Motion made and Question proposed, That, at the sitting on Tuesday 20 October, the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (1) may continue until 7.00 pm or for three hours after its commencement, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of, (2) may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption, and (3) Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

8Adjournment

Subject: Eviction of Ministry of Defence tenants (Stephen Crabb)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maria Caulfield.) 

Adjourned at 5.47 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

9Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 October.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10First Delegated Legislation Committee (General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure (HC 879))

Members: Mark Tami discharged and Jessica Morden nominated in substitution.

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020)

Members: Peter Gibson and Simon Jupp discharged and Felicity Buchan and Katherine Fletcher nominated in substitution.

12Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Paul Bristow discharged and James Daly nominated in substitution.

13Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Student Support) (England) (Coronavirus) (Revocation) Regulations 2020)

Members: Nickie Aiken discharged and Aaron Bell nominated in substitution.

14Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Jacob Young discharged and Mrs Andrea Jenkyns nominated in substitution.

15Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020)

Members: Aaron Bell discharged and Andrew Griffith nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

16Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) UK Emissions Trading System Common Framework: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 890);

(2) Delivering audit reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 266);

(3) Forced labour in UK value chains: Written evidence, to be published (HC 810);

(4) Post-pandemic economic growth: Written evidence, to be published (HC 393);

(5) Post-pandemic economic growth: Levelling up: local and regional structures and the delivery of economic growth: Written evidence, to be published (HC 675);

(6) The impact of coronavirus on businesses and workers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 219)

(Darren Jones).

17Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 346);

(2) Biodiversity and ecosystems: Written evidence, to be published (HC 636);

(3) Electronic waste and the circular economy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(4) Greening the post-COVID recovery: Written evidence, to be published (HC 347)

(Philip Dunne).

18European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xxi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229);

(3) UK parliamentary scrutiny of the Withdrawal Agreement Joint Committee and application of the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 741)

(Sir William Cash).

19Health and Social Care Committee

Social care: funding and workforce: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 206) (Jeremy Hunt).

20Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Regional Growth and Local Government relating to the UK Shared Prosperity Fund: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the draft Building Safety Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 466);

(3) Supporting our high streets after COVID-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 624)

(Mr Clive Betts).

21International Development Committee

Correspondence with the Foreign Secretary relating to accountability to Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (Sarah Champion).

22Public Accounts (Committee of)

Department for Transport recall: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 850) (Meg Hillier).

23Science and Technology Committee

1) A new UK research funding agency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 778);

2) Correspondence from Lord Gardiner relating to the Committee’s inquiry into Japanese Knotweed and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published;

3) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136);

4) UK telecommunications infrastructure and the UK’s domestic capability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 450);

5) University research funding: Written evidence, to be published (HC 753)

(Greg Clark).

24Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Coronavirus and Scotland:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 895);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 314);

(2) Universities and Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 673)

(Pete Wishart).

25Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-Seventh Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxvii) (Jessica Morden).

26Treasury Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Chief Executive of the Financial Conduct Authority relating to the Bank Signature Forgery Campaign: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence with the Director General of the National Crime Agency relating to the Bank Signature Forgery Campaign: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

27Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Internal Market Bill: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 791);

(2) Brexit and trade: implications for Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 176)

(Stephen Crabb).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders Nos. 10(7) and 14(4))

1Disability inclusive COVID-19 response

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered disability inclusive COVID-19 response.—(Dr Lisa Cameron.)

At 3.00 pm the motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6).

2June massacres in Sudan and the UK’s support for Sudan’s democratic transition

Resolved, That this House has considered June massacres in Sudan and the UK’s support for Sudan’s democratic transition—(Harriett Baldwin.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 3.50 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union

Draft Conflict Minerals (Compliance) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Adams)

2Exiting the European Union (Building and Buildings)

Draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Luke Hall)

3Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

4Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

5Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

6Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

7Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Draft Audiovisual Media Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Caroline Dinenage)

8Exiting The European Union (Environmental Protection)

Draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mims Davies)

9Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

Draft Securities Financing Transactions, Securitisation and Miscellaneous Amendments (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

10Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

Draft Financial Holding Companies (Approval etc.) and Capital Requirements (Capital Buffers and Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

11Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)

Draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

12Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

(1) Draft Plant Health (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

(2) Draft Plant Health (Phytosanitary Conditions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

13Financial Services and Markets

Draft Bank Recovery and Resolution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

14Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1128), dated 15 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

15Tax Credits

Draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

16Transport

Draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

17Care

Report and Accounts of Health Education England for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 737) (Helen Whately)

18Climate Change

Government Response to the 2020 Progress Report to Parliament by the Committee on Climate Change: Reducing UK emissions (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

19Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Sports Council Trust Company for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 387) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

20Health and Social Care

Care Quality Commission: The state of health care and adult social care in England for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 799) (Ms Nadine Dorries)

21Infrastructure (Financial Assistance)

Report on Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Act 2012 for 2019-20 (by Act) (Kemi Badenoch)

22Justice

Government Response to the consultation on the departure from retained EU case law by UK courts and tribunals (by Command) (CP 303) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

23National Lottery etc.

Account of Arts Council of Wales Lottery Distribution for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 899) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

 

Member 

From 

Proxy 

Martin Docherty-Hughes 

19 October 2020 

Patrick Grady 

Rosie Duffield 

19 October 2020 

Chris Elmore 

Margaret Greenwood 

16 October 2020 

Chris Elmore 

Alyn Smith 

19 October 2020 

Patrick Grady 

David Warburton 

19 October 2020 

Stuart Andrew 

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangements.

From 16 October 2020 

the nominated proxy for Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Baron, Sir Paul Beresford, Jake Berry, Bob Blackman, Mr Peter Bone, Ben Bradley, Andrew Bridgen, Conor Burns, Sir William Cash, Mr Simon Clarke, Chris Clarkson, Damian Collins, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Dr James Davies, Ruth Edwards, Sir David Evennett, Michael Fabricant, Katherine Fletcher, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Marcus Fysh, Dame Cheryl Gillan, Mrs Helen Grant, Sir Oliver Heald, Dr Neil Hudson, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Andrea Jenkyns, Simon Jupp, Alicia Kearns, Sir Greg Knight, Julian Knight, John Lamont, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr Jonathan Lord, Karl McCartney, Mark Menzies, Stephen Metcalfe, Nigel Mills, David Morris, Anne Marie Morris, Guy Opperman, Mr Owen Paterson, Sir Mike Penning, Selaine Saxby, Bob Seely, Alec Shelbrooke, Chloe Smith, Henry Smith, Andrew Stephenson, Sir Gary Streeter, Mel Stride, Dr Jamie Wallis, will be Mike Freer instead of Stuart Andrew; and from 19 October 2020  the nominated proxy for Andrew Gwynne will be Chris Elmore instead of Graham Stringer; and 

the nominated proxy for Sir Roger Gale will be Caroline Nokes instead of David Rutley. 

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

 

Member 

From 

Ms Lyn Brown 

16 October 2020 

Ms Nadine Dorries 

16 October 2020 

Seema Malhotra 

16 October 2020 

Stuart C McDonald 

19 October 2020 

Ian Murray 

16 October 2020 

Chi Onwurah 

19 October 2020