Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Tuesday 20 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What plans he has to provide additional economic support to areas affected by local covid-19 restrictions; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

2

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What plans he has to provide additional economic support to areas affected by local covid-19 restrictions; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

3

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

What plans he has to provide additional economic support to areas affected by local covid-19 restrictions; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

4

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

5, 6

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

7, 8

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

9 +
10 + 11 + 12 + 13

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

10

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

11

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support businesses in sectors that remain subject to covid-19 restrictions.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

12

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

13

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

14

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

If the Government will take steps to ensure that victims of the Equitable Life scandal receive full compensation for their losses.

SNP

Physical

Minister Glen

15

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

What fiscal steps he is taking to improve the health of women and girls.

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

16

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on supporting young people into apprenticeships.

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

17

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

18

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of the temporary changes in VAT on businesses in the tourism and hospitality sectors.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

19

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

What assessment he has made of the effect on the economy of removing the temporary uplift in universal credit from April 2021 while the covid-19 outbreak continues.

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

20 + 21

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What fiscal support he is providing to mitigate the economic effects of the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

21

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

What fiscal support he is providing to mitigate the economic effects of the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

22

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

23

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

If he will hold discussions with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government on the potential merits of reopening business support grant funding schemes for allocation by local authorities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

24 + 25 + 26 + 27

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

What steps his Department is taking to support self-employed people affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

25

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What fiscal steps he is taking to support self-employed people not eligible for the Self-Employment Income Support Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

26

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What steps his Department is taking to support self-employed people affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

27

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the extension of the Self-Employment Income Support Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

28

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

29 + 30

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

What proportion of jobs his Department estimates will be supported through the Government’s Job Support Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

30

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

What proportion of jobs his Department estimates will be supported through the Government’s Job Support Scheme.

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

31

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

What fiscal steps he is taking to support people on low incomes during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Glen

32 + 33

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What comparative assessment he has made of the effectiveness of fiscal support for (a) job retention and (b) incomes during the covid-19 outbreak in the UK and internationally.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

33

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What comparative assessment he has made of the effectiveness of fiscal support for (a) job retention and (b) incomes during the covid-19 outbreak in the UK and internationally.

Con

Physical

Minister Norman

34

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure long-term equity of (a) economic growth and (b) productivity throughout the nations and regions of the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

35

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What fiscal steps he is taking to support food supply chains during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Glen

36

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

What steps the Government is taking to help prevent the fraudulent use of Government schemes to provide financial support for people and businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Norman

37

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on additional financial support in helping to close the disadvantage attainment gap.

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

38

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

What plans he has to provide additional fiscal support to families during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

T1

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

T2

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Lab

Physical

T5

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Con

Virtual

T6

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Physical

T8

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Physical

T9

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

T10

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Lab

Physical

T11

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Physical

T12

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

T14

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

T15

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

T16

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Ind

Physical

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Debate in Committee is expected to begin at about 12.45pm, after the ten-minute rule motion, and may continue for no more than two hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

2

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

3

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Lab

4

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Committee

Con

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Debate on Third Reading must be concluded no later than three hours after the beginning of Committee proceedings on the Bill.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading

Con

Backbench Business: General Debate on Black History Month

The debate is expected to start by about 2.00pm and may continue until 7.00pm or for three hours, whichever is the later.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

2

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

3

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

4

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

5

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

6

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

7

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

8

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

9

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

10

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

11

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

12

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

13

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

14

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

15

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

16

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

17

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

18

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

19

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Black History Month: general debate

LD

20

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

21

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

22

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

23

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

24

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

25

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

26

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

27

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

28

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

29

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

30

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

31

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

32

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

33

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Black History Month: general debate

Ind

34

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

35

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

36

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

37

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Black History Month: general debate

LD

38

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

39

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

40

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

41

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

42

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

43

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

44

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

45

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

46

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

47

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

48

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

49

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

50

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

51

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

52

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

53

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

54

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

55

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

56

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

57

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Black History Month: general debate

LD

58

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

59

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

60

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Black History Month: general debate

DUP

61

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Black History Month: general debate

SNP

62

Shadow Minister Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

63

Minister (TBC)

Black History Month: general debate

Con

64

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Black History Month: general debate

Lab

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on covid-19 update

At about 7.00pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

14

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

16

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

18

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

22

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

James Grundy (Leigh)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

30

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

32

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

33

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

38

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

39

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock