Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Wednesday 21 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps the Government is taking to ensure equal access to opportunity.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

2

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

What steps she is taking to support female entrepreneurs.

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

3

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

What steps her Department is taking to support older people during the covid-19 outbreak.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Davies

4

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Davies

5 + 6

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What steps she is taking to support women at risk of leaving the workforce due to the economic effect of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

6

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What steps she is taking to support women at risk of leaving the workforce due to the economic effect of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

7

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

8

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

9

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on ensuring equality of opportunity in the education system.

Con

Physical

Minister TBC

10

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

What steps she is taking to maintain the UK's international promotion of equal rights for LGBT+ people.

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

11

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

What recent discussions she has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) stakeholders on tackling the disparities in the risk and outcomes of covid-19.

Con

Physical

Minister Badenoch

12

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

What steps she is taking to encourage girls and young women to lead in science, technology and emerging industries.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

13

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

What steps she is taking to increase business opportunities for women through international trade.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

14

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on protecting women attending abortion clinics from intimidation or protest.

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

15

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on ensuring public health communications on covid-19 reach communities throughout the UK.

Con

Virtual

Minister Badenoch

16

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

What steps she is taking to help tackle race inequality in the workplace.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

17

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What steps the Government is taking to help protect disabled people from the effects of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

T1

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

T2, T3

Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)

Lab

Physical

T4

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T5

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

T6

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

T7

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

T8

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

T9

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

T10

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Physical

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21 October.

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

10, 11

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

If he will hold discussions with the Chancellor ofthe Exchequer on involving the Infrastructure Delivery Taskforce in the rebuilding of Kettering General Hospital.

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 21 October.

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

28

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: Minister of State for Health on covid-19 update (South Yorkshire)

At 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

2

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

3

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Argar

4

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

5

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

6

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

7

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

8

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

9

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Argar

10

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

11

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Argar

12

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

13

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Argar

14

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

15

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Argar

16

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

17

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

18

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

19

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Argar

20

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

21

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Argar

22

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

23

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Argar

24

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

25

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

26

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

27

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Minister Argar

28

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

29

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Minister Argar

30

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Minister Argar

Opposition Day (1): Fair economic support for areas facing additional covid-19 restrictions

Debate is expected to start at about 12.45pm after the ten minute rule motion. The debate is likely to end by about 4.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Angela Rayner (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

2

Minister TBC

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

3

Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

4

James Grundy (Leigh)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

5

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

6

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

7

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

8

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

9

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

10

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

11

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

12

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

13

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

14

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

15

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

16

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

17

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

LD

18

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

19

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

20

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

21

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

22

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

23

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

24

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

25

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

26

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

27

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

28

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

29

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

30

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

31

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

32

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

33

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

34

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

35

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

36

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

37

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

38

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

39

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

40

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

41

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

42

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

43

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

44

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

45

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

LD

46

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

47

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

48

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

49

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

50

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

51

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

52

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

53

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

PC

54

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

55

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

56

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

57

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

58

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

59

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Ind

60

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

61

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

62

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

63

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

64

James Daly (Bury North)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

65

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

66

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

67

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

68

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

69

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Lab

70

Minister (TBC)

Fair Economic Support for Areas Facing Additional Covid-19 Restrictions: Opposition Day

Con

Opposition Day (2): Free school meals

Debate is expected to start at about 4.15pm. The debate may not continue beyond 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Secretary of State Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

2

Minister (TBC)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

3

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

SNP

4

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

5

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

6

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

7

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

8

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

9

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

10

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

11

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

12

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

13

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

14

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

15

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

16

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

17

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

LD

18

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

19

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

20

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

21

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

22

Dean Russell (Watford)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

23

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

24

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

25

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

26

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con

27

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

28

Tahir Ali (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

29

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

30

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

31

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

32

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

33

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

34

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

LD

35

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

36

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

37

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Ind

38

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

LD

39

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

40

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

41

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

42

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

LD

43

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

LD

44

Shadow Minister Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Lab

45

Minister (TBC)

Free School Meals: Opposition Day

Con