Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Westminster Hall

Wednesday 21 October 2020

A list of Members physically present to participate in Westminster Hall debates.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

If sittings are suspended for divisions in the House, additional time is added.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Progress on the Bishop of Truro’s independent review on persecution of Christians and freedom of religion or belief

9.30am to 11.00am

Order

Member

Party

1

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Conservative

Member in Charge

2

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

3

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Conservative

4

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Labour

5

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Conservative

6

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

7

John Howell (Henley)

Conservative

8

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Conservative

9

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

SNP Spokesperson

10

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Labour

Opposition Spokesperson

11

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty)

Conservative

Minister

12

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Conservative

Member in Charge

Support for people and businesses in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak

2.30pm to 4.00pm

Order

Member

Party

1

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

Labour

Member in Charge

2

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Conservative

3

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Labour

4

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Labour

5

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Labour

6

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Plaid Cymru

7

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Labour

8

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Labour

Opposition Spokesperson

9

David TC Davies (Monmouth)

Conservative

Minister

10

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

Labour

Member in Charge

Government use of external private contractors and effect on employment

4.30pm to 5.30pm

Order

Member

Party

1

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Labour

Member in Charge

2

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Labour

3

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Labour

4

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Labour

5

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Labour

6

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Independent

7

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Labour

8

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Labour

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

10

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

SNP Spokesperson

11

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Labour

Opposition Spokesperson

12

Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)

Conservative

Minister

13

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Labour

Member in Charge