No. 124

Wednesday 21 October 2020

Votes and Proceedings

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statement: COVID-19 restrictions: South Yorkshire (Edward Argar)

3Financial Services Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

The Chancellor of the Exchequer, supported by the Prime Minister, Steve Barclay, Jesse Norman, John Glen, Kemi Badenoch and Wendy Morton, presented a Bill to make provision about financial services and markets; to make provision about debt respite schemes; to make provision about Help-to-Save accounts; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 200) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 200-EN).

4Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make vehicle registration offences under the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 attract driving record penalty points; and for connected purposes; 

That Andrew Griffith, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Bob Blackman, Caroline Nokes, Damian Green, Damian Hinds, Mrs Flick Drummond, Henry Smith, James Sunderland, Sir Mike Penning, Sir Peter Bottomley and Tim Loughton present the Bill. 

Andrew Griffith accordingly presented the Bill. 

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 November, and to be printed (Bill 201).

5Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (13th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) 

(1) Fair economic support for areas facing additional COVID-19 restrictions 

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House calls on the Government to publish clear and fair national criteria for financial support for jobs and businesses in areas facing additional restrictions, to be voted on in Parliament; and calls on the Government to make good on its claim that workers faced with hardship who are subject to the Job Support Scheme extension will receive at least 80 percent of their previous incomes.—(Angela Rayner.) 

Amendment proposed, in line 1, to leave out from ‘House’ to the end of the Question and add ‘recognises the virus is spreading differently across the country which supports the need for a regional and local approach; acknowledges the fact that repeated national lockdowns should be avoided given the cost they have on mental wellbeing, access to NHS treatment, and jobs in the economy; supports the Government’s Job Support Scheme which protects the jobs and incomes of those in affected businesses; recognises the extra financial support provided to Local Authorities for enforcement, local contact tracing and businesses, and approves of Government trying to work with local representatives to improve enforcement and Test and Trace.’. —(Steve Barclay.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

The House divided.  

Division No. 153

Ayes: 261 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 340 (Tellers: Leo Docherty, Tom Pursglove) 

Question accordingly negatived. 

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

Question agreed to.  

The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

Resolved, That this House recognises the virus is spreading differently across the country which supports the need for a regional and local approach; acknowledges the fact that repeated national lockdowns should be avoided given the cost they have on mental wellbeing, access to NHS treatment, and jobs in the economy; supports the Government’s Job Support Scheme which protects the jobs and incomes of those in affected businesses; recognises the extra financial support provided to Local Authorities for enforcement, local contact tracing and businesses, and approves of Government trying to work with local representatives to improve enforcement and Test and Trace.

(2) Free school meals 

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House calls on the Government to continue directly funding provision of free school meals over the school holidays until Easter 2021 to prevent over a million children going hungry during this crisis.—(Kate Green.

Amendment proposed, in line 1, to leave out from ‘House’ to the end of the Question and add ‘notes that schools are now fully operational following the COVID-19 outbreak, and will continue to offer free school meals in term time; welcomes the substantial support provided by the Government to children worth £550 million annually; further welcomes that this support has been bolstered by almost £53 billion worth of income protection schemes, and £9.3 billion of additional welfare payments; notes that eligible families have also been supported throughout lockdown through the receipt of meal vouchers worth £380 million while schools were partially closed, alongside the Holiday Activities and Food Fund; and further supports the Government in its ongoing activities to help the most vulnerable children in society.’. —(Secretary Gavin Williamson.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

The House divided.  

Division No. 154

Ayes: 261 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 322 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, Leo Docherty)

Question accordingly negatived. 

Question, That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

Question agreed to.  

The Deputy Speaker declared the Main Question, as amended, agreed to (Standing Order No. 31(2)). 

Resolved, That this House notes that schools are now fully operational following the COVID-19 outbreak, and will continue to offer free school meals in term time; welcomes the substantial support provided by the Government to children worth £550 million annually; further welcomes that this support has been bolstered by almost £53 billion worth of income protection schemes, and £9.3 billion of additional welfare payments; notes that eligible families have also been supported throughout lockdown through the receipt of meal vouchers worth £380 million while schools were partially closed, alongside the Holiday Activities and Food Fund; and further supports the Government in its ongoing activities to help the most vulnerable children in society.

6Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 September, be approved.

Division No. 148

Ayes: 343

Noes: 237 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

(2) That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1031), dated 23 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

Division No. 149

Ayes: 353

Noes: 0 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

(3) That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1045), dated 27 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Division No. 150

Ayes: 333

Noes: 1 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

(4) That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England, North East and North West of England and Obligations of Undertakings (England) etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1057), dated 30 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Division No. 151

Ayes: 332

Noes: 4 

Question accordingly agreed to. 

(5) That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Division No. 152

Ayes: 324

Noes: 188

Question accordingly agreed to. 

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Student Support) (England) (Coronavirus) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

8Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Glasgow East relating to support for the travel industry was presented and read by David Linden.

(2) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Easington relating to an inquiry into policing at the Orgreave coking plant, 18 June 1984, was presented and read by Grahame Morris.

(3) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Kilmarnock and Loudoun relating to support for the wedding industry was presented and read by Alan Brown.

9Adjournment

Subject: Accessibility at Hedge End train station (Paul Holmes)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 7.42 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

10Agriculture Bill

The Lords do not insist on their Amendments to the Agriculture Bill to which the Commons have disagreed, and propose Amendments in lieu of certain Amendments, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

11Agriculture Bill

Lords Amendments to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 202).

Changes to Notices Given

12Private Members' Bills

The Order for Second Reading on Friday 23 October, read and discharged in respect of the following Bills:

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill

International Payments (Audit) Bill 

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill

Public Services (Availability) Bill 

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill

Local Roads (Investment) Bill

Bills to be read a second time on Friday 5 March 2021.

General Committees: Reports

13Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020.

14Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Maria Miller (Chair) reported the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15Environment Bill Committee

Chair: James Gray in place of Mr Nigel Evans.

Members: Mary Glindon, Kerry McCarthy, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Alex Sobel discharged and Fleur Anderson, Gill Furniss, Ruth Jones and Daniel Zeichner nominated in substitution.

16Pensions Schemes Bill [Lords] Committee

Chairs: Julie Elliott and Mr Laurence Robertson 

Members: Shaun Bailey, Duncan Baker, Harriett Baldwin, Aaron Bell, Ms Karen Buck, Gareth Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Ms Angela Eagle, Florence Eshalomi, Neil Gray, Kate Griffiths, Seema Malhotra, James Morris, Guy Opperman, Rob Roberts, Richard Thomson and Stephen Timms

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) and draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agriculture Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Julie Elliott

Members: Ben Bradley, Jack Brereton, Claire Coutinho, Geraint Davies, Ms Angela Eagle, Maria Eagle, Colleen Fletcher, Yvonne Fovargue, Paul Howell, Tom Hunt, Fay Jones, Andrew Lewer, James Morris, Victoria Prentis, Owen Thompson, Jacob Young and Daniel Zeichner

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020);

Chair: Caroline Nokes

Members: Edward Argar, Kevin Brennan, Dawn Butler, Ian Byrne, Andy Carter, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Virginia Crosbie, John Cryer, Ben Everitt, Patrick Grady, Antony Higginbotham, Alan Mak, Alex Norris, David Rutley, Jeff Smith, Alexander Stafford and Craig Williams

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1128) and Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1131))

Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

Members: Saqib Bhatti, James Cartlidge, Jo Churchill, Theo Clarke, Steve Double, Dr Rupa Huq, Gareth Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Siobhain McDonagh, Justin Madders, Grahame Morris, Angela Richardson, Mr Virendra Sharma, Jane Stevenson, Maggie Throup, Matt Western and James Wild

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Philip Davies

Members: Andrew Bowie, Alun Cairns, Dr James Davies, Chris Elmore, Jo Gideon, Patrick Grady, James Grundy, Kevin Hollinrake, Kim Johnson, Joy Morrissey, Lucy Powell, Gary Sambrook, Paul Scully, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Mick Whitley and Nadia Whittome

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: David Mundell

Members: Edward Argar, Sarah Atherton, Steve Double, Simon Fell, Jonathan Gullis, Ms Harriet Harman, Sir George Howarth, Robert Largan, Robin Millar, Alex Norris, Neil O’Brien, Kate Osamor, Christina Rees, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Matt Vickers and Matt Western

22Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: James Gray

Members: Olivia Blake, Anthony Browne, Felicity Buchan, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mary Kelly Foy, Gill Furniss, Barry Gardiner, Jo Gideon, Jane Hunt, Gagan Mohindra, Lucy Powell, Paul Scully, James Sunderland, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and Giles Watling

23Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Andrea Jenkyns and Fay Jones discharged and Virginia Crosbie and Jacob Young nominated in substitution.

24Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Mrs Maria Miller

Members: Edward Argar, Mr Gareth Bacon, Apsana Begum, Chris Bryant, Virginia Crosbie, Judith Cummins, Dehenna Davison, Mark Fletcher, Mark Garnier, Dame Diana Johnson, Anthony Mangnall, Damien Moore, Alex Norris, Tom Randall, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup and Matt Western

25Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Timber and Timber Products and FLEGT (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Mark Pritchard

Members: Simon Baynes, Liam Byrne, Sarah Champion, Rosie Cooper, James Daly, Gill Furniss, Peter Gibson, Patrick Grady, Fay Jones, Barbara Keeley, Mark Logan, Jerome Mayhew, James Morris, Rebecca Pow, Greg Smith, Laura Trott and Daniel Zeichner

26Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Education (Exemption from School and Further Education Institutions Inspections) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

Members: Peter Aldous, Lucy Allan, Sara Britcliffe, Miriam Cates, Elliot Colburn, Miss Sarah Dines, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Rosie Duffield, Clive Efford, Nick Gibb, Andrew Gwynne, Clive Lewis, Angela Richardson, John Spellar, Wes Streeting, Michael Tomlinson and Liz Twist

27Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sanctions (EU Exit) (Consequential Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020).

Chair: Graham Stringer

Members: Nigel Adams, Olivia Blake, Mark Eastwood, Rebecca Harris, Rachel Hopkins, Andrew Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, Stephen Kinnock, Robert Largan, Jack Lopresti, Scott Mann, Joy Morrissey, Lia Nici, Sarah Owen, Ms Marie Rimmer, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Owen Thompson

Reports from Select Committees

28Education Committee 

Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 262) (Robert Halfon).

29European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xxii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

30Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

(1) Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 203);
(2) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster relating to un fettered access for goods from Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published
(Hilary Benn).

31Home Affairs Committee

Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Oral and part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 232) (Yvette Cooper).

32Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Legislative Scrutiny: United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 901);

(2) Legislative Scrutiny: Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 665)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

33International Development Committee 


How UK aid learns: Written evidence, to be published (HC 604) (Theo Clarke).

34International Trade Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for International Trade relating to DIT stakeholder engagement: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for the European Neighbourhood and the Americas relating to the signing of a UK-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to a future trade agreement with Australia: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to Free Trade Agreement scrutiny arrangements: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

35Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The UK Government's New Proposals: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 329);

(2) Cross-border co-operation on policing, security and criminal justice after Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 766)

(Simon Hoare).

36Procedure Committee

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 300) (Karen Bradley).

37Science and Technology Committee and Health and Social Care Committee

Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 877) (Greg Clark).

38Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Universities and Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 673);

(2) My Scottish Affairs 2020: Written evidence, to be published (HC 613)

(Pete Wishart).

39Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-eighth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xxviii) (Jessica Morden).

40Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Twenty-second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 73-xxii) (Jessica Morden).

41Transport Committee

Young and novice drivers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 169) (Huw Merriman).

42Treasury Committee

Economic impact of coronavirus: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 882) (Mel Stride).

43Women and Equalities Committee

Changing the perfect picture: an inquiry into body image: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 274) (Caroline Nokes).

44Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Report and Accounts of Department for Work and Pensions for 2019–20: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 759);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to state pension underpayments: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the AEA Technology pension scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Progress on the Bishop of Truro’s independent review on persecution of Christians and freedom of religion or belief 

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered progress on the Bishop of Truro’s independent review on persecution of Christians and freedom of religion or belief.—(Rehman Chishti.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

At 11.00 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)). 

2The right to food in legislation 

Resolved, That this House has considered the right to food in legislation.—(Ian Byrne.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.26 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)). 

3Support for people and businesses in Wales affected by the COVID-19 outbreak 

Resolved, That this House has considered support for people and businesses in Wales affected by the COVID-19 outbreak.—(Chris Evans.

4Effect of the COVID-19 outbreak on schools in disadvantaged areas of Kent

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the effect of the COVID-19 outbreak on schools in disadvantaged areas of Kent.—(Gordon Henderson.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.15 pm and 4.25 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect of the COVID-19 outbreak on schools in disadvantaged areas of Kent.

5Government use of external private contractors and effect on employment

Resolved, That this House has considered Government use of external private contractors and effect on employment.—(Paula Barker.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.40 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Draft Customs Safety, Security and Economic Operators Registration and Identification (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

2Exiting the European Union (European Union)

Draft European Union Withdrawal (Consequential Modifications) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michael Gove)

3Exiting the European Union (Wildlife)

Draft Animal Welfare and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

4Mental Health

Draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Expiry of Mental Health Provisions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Ms Nadine Dorries )

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Air Quality (Amendment) (Northern Ireland Protocol) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1142), dated 21 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

6Local Government

Draft London Borough of Merton (Electoral Changes) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

Other papers

7Museums and Galleries

(1) Accounts of the Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 818) (Caroline Dinenage)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Science Museum Group for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 848) (Caroline Dinenage)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury and HM Revenue and Customs: Implementing employment support schemes in response to the COVID-19 pandemic (by Act), to be printed (HC 862) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

Voting by proxy

1. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the date specified below:

Member

From

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

22 October 2020

Mims Davies

22 October 2020

Stephanie Peacock

22 October 2020

Lyn Brown

22 October 2020

Nadine Dorries

22 October 2020

Dr Luke Evans

22 October 2020

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

22 October 2020

John Lamont

22 October 2020

Mrs Pauline Latham

22 October 2020

 

CORRECTION

Monday 12 October 2020

Item 1 under Speaker's Certificates should have read:

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

 

Member

From

Proxy

 

Abena Oppong-Asare

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

 

Rosena Allin-Khan

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

 

Ruth Edwards

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

Lucy Allan

12 October 2020

Mark Spencer

 

Nigel Mills

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

Neale Hanvey

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

 

James Davies

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

Apsana Begum

12 October 2020

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

George Eustice

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Chris Matheson

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Nick Smith

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Mr Robin Walker

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Nadine Dorries

13 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

George Freeman

13 October 2020

Bim Afolami

 

Gregory Campbell

13 October 2020

Sammy Wilson

 

Ellie Reeves

13 October 2020

Chris Elmore

 

Guy Opperman

13 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

Margaret Greenwood

13 October 2020

Chris Elmore

 

Pauline Latham

13 October 2020

William Wragg

 

Item 3 under Speaker's Certificates should have read:

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Tonia Antoniazzi

12 October 2020

Claudia Webbe

12 October 2020

Jim Shannon

12 October 2020

Nia Griffith

12 October 2020

Simon Hart

12 October 2020

Paul Holmes

12 October 2020

Gerald Jones

12 October 2020

Ruth Jones

12 October 2020

Beth Winter

12 October 2020

Jim Shannon

12 October 2020

Joanna Cherry

13 October 2020

Nusrat Ghani

13 October 2020

Christine Jardine

13 October 2020

Andrea Jenkyns

13 October 2020

Julian Knight

13 October 2020

Anna McMorrin

13 October 2020

Mary Robinson

13 October 2020

Andrew Rosindell

13 October 2020

 

 

Tuesday 20 October 2020

The following item should have appeared after Item 30 (Other Proceedings):

Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).