Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Monday 2 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

What steps his Department is taking to support veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

2

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

What steps his Department is taking to support veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

3

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps his Department is taking to support veterans.

Con

Virtual

Minister Mercer

4

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

What steps his Department is taking to recruit and retain armed forces personnel.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

5 + 6 + 7

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What preparations his Department has made to support the NHS and other public bodies with their response to covid-19 during winter 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

6

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What preparations his Department has made to support the NHS and other public bodies with their response to covid-19 during winter 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

7

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What preparations his Department has made to support the NHS and other public bodies with their response to covid-19 during winter 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

8

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

What his proposed timescale is for the next Strategic Defence Review.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

9, 10

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Wallace

11, 12

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

13

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that UK industry can supply the defence equipment needed to meet future threats to security.

Con

Physical

Minister Quin

14

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Quin

15

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

What steps the armed forces are taking to support the response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

16

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What steps his Department is taking to support defence exports to NATO partners.

Con

Physical

Minister Quin

17 + 18

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

What steps his Department is taking to support the development of British shipbuilding.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

18

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

What steps his Department is taking to support the development of domestic shipbuilding.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

19

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

20 + 21 + 22 + 23 + 24

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What support his Department is providing to veterans’ charities during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

21

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What support his Department is providing to veterans’ charities during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

22

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What support his Department is providing to veterans’ charities during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

23

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What support his Department is providing to veterans’ charities during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

24

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

What support his Department is providing to veterans’ charities during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

25

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Mercer

26

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

What steps his Department is taking to protect veterans from vexatious legal claims.

Con

Virtual

Minister Mercer

27

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the Overseas Operations Bill on the ability of service personnel to make civil claims against his Department.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

28

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

29

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on providing an effective welfare service for veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

30

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the Overseas Operations Bill on the number of veterans who make allegations of (a) negligence and (b) personal injury against his Department.

Lab

Physical

Minister Mercer

31 + 32

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What recent steps his Department has taken to protect UK territorial waters in the (a) North Atlantic and (b) North Sea.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

32

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent steps his Department has taken to protect UK territorial waters in the (a) North Atlantic and (b) North Sea.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

33

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of non-disclosure agreements used within his Department's defence programmes.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quin

34 + 35

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

If he will bring forward equipment procurement decisions to support the defence manufacturing industry during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quin

35

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

If he will bring forward equipment procurement decisions to support the defence industry during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quin

36

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What assessment he has made of the potential threat of international disinformation to the security of the UK.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Wallace

37

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of recent RAF missions in the (a) North, (b) Baltic and (c) Black Sea.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

38

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

What preparations his Department has made ahead of the planned deployment of the Carrier Strike Group in 2021.

Con

Physical

Secretary Wallace

39

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What assessment he has made of the effect on the delivery of integrated operations in support of the UK’s continuous at-sea deterrent of the move from a single source supplier at HM Naval Base Clyde to multiple contractors.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Wallace

T1

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Wallace

T2

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Lab

Physical

T3

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Physical

T4

John McNally (Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

T5

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

T6

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

T7

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

T8

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

T10

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Lab

Physical

T11

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T12

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

T13

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

T14

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

T16

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Ministerial Statement: The Prime Minister on Covid-19 update

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

3

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

4

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

5

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

6

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

7

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

9

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

10

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

14

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

28

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

30

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

31

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

32

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

33

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

34

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

35

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

36

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

37

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

38

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

39

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

40

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

41

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

42

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

43

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

44

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

45

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

46

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

47

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

48

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

49

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

50

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

51

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

52

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

53

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

54

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

55

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

56

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

57

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

58

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

59

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

60

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

61

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

62

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

63

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

64

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

65

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

66

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

67

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

68

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

69

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

70

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

71

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

72

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

73

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

74

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

75

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

76

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

77

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

78

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

79

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

80

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

81

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

82

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

83

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

84

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

85

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

86

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

87

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

88

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

89

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

90

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

91

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

92

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

93

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

94

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

95

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

96

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

97

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

98

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

99

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

100

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

Business Statement (Leader of the House)

About 5.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

4

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

9

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

11

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

14

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

16

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

17

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

19

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

Covid-19: General debate

The general debate will begin at about 6.00pm, after the Ministerial Statements, and may not continue after 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

3

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

4

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

5

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

6

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

7

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

8

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Covid-19: General Debate

DUP

9

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

10

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

11

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

12

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Covid-19: General Debate

LD

13

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

14

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

15

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

16

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Covid-19: General Debate

DUP

17

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

18

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Covid-19: General Debate

SNP

19

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

20

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Covid-19: General Debate

DUP

21

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

22

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

23

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

24

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Covid-19: General Debate

LD

25

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

26

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

27

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

28

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

29

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

30

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

31

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

32

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

33

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

34

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

35

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con

36

Shadow Minister Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Covid-19: General Debate

Lab

37

Minister Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Covid-19: General Debate

Con