Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Tuesday 3 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

What plans he has to raise the mandatory retirement age for magistrates.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

2 + 3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

3

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

4

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

5

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

6, 7

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12 + 13 + 14

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

9

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

10

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

11

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

12

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

13

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

14

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce reoffending.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

15

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

What risk assessments are conducted prior to the transfer of people convicted of sexual offences to open prisons.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

16

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What lessons his Department has learned from the (a) implementation and (b) effect of the covid-19 lockdown in prisons.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

17

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

18

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps he is taking to improve the capability of prisons to test for the use of illicit substances among prisoners.

Con

Virtual

Minister Frazer

19 + 20 + 21

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What steps he is taking to help ensure access to justice.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

20

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

What steps he is taking to help ensure access to justice.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

21

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What steps he is taking to help ensure access to justice.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

22

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

23 + 24 + 25

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

If he will bring forward a strategy to support victims affected by court delays as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

24

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

If he will bring forward a strategy to support victims affected by court delays as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

25

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

If he will bring forward a strategy to support victims affected by court delays as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

26

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

27

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the Government’s three-tier local covid-19 alert levels on the operation of the courts.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

28

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

29

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What progress he has made on the implementation of the Female Offender Strategy.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

30 + 31 + 32

Lucy Allan (Telford)

What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the spread of covid-19 in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

31

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the spread of covid-19 in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

32

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the spread of covid-19 in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

33

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on bringing forward legislative proposals to regulate the use of facial recognition technology as evidence.

LD

Physical

Minister Malthouse

34

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

What steps he is taking to help ensure that BAME communities have confidence in the criminal justice system.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

35 + 36

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that courts operate effectively during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

36

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that courts operate effectively during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

37

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

What steps HM Courts and Tribunals Service is taking to tackle the backlog of landlord and tenant cases.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

38

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What steps HM Courts and Tribunals Service is taking to tackle the backlog of criminal court cases.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

39

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the process for implementing adverse human rights judgments.

LD

Physical

Secretary Buckland

T1

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

T2

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

T3

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

T4

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Con

Physical

T5

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

T6

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Con

Physical

T7

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Physical

T8

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Physical

T9

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

T10

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Physical

T11

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Physical

T13

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Lab

Physical

T14

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

T15

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Physical

T16

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on economic support available to individuals and businesses during and after the recently announced lockdown

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

2

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Minister Barclay

4

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

5

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

6

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

7

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

8

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

9

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Minister Barclay

10

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

11

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Minister Barclay

12

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

13

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

14

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

15

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

16

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

17

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Barclay

18

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

19

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Minister Barclay

20

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

21

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Minister Barclay

22

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

23

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

24

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

25

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

26

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

27

Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Barclay

28

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

29

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

30

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

31

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

32

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

33

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

34

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

35

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

36

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

37

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

38

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

39

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

40

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

41

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Barclay

42

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

43

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Barclay

44

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Barclay

45

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

46

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

47

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Barclay

48

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

49

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Lab

Physical

Minister Barclay

50

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Physical

Minister Barclay

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

3

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

5

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

6

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

7

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

8

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

9

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Physical

Minister Cleverly

10

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

11

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

12

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

13

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

14

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

15

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

16

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

17

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

18

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

19

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

20

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

21

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

22

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

23

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

24

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

25

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

26

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

27

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

28

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

29

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

30

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report (Consideration) Stage

Report stage is expected to begin about 2.20pm, after the urgent questions and the ten-minute-rule motion. The debate cannot continue after 6.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

3

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

4

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

5

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

DUP

6

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

7

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

8

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

9

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

LD

10

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

11

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

12

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

13

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Dup

14

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

15

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

16

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

17

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

18

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

19

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

20

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

21

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

22

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

23

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Dup

24

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

25

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

SNP

26

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

27

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

28

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

29

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Alliance

30

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

31

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

LD

32

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

DUP

33

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

SNP

34

Shadow Secretary of State John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

35

Minister Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Con

36

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report

Lab

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

The Third Reading debate may take place, if there is any time left after any votes at 6.00pm, up to no later than 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

SNP

4

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

DUP

5

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

6

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

LD

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

DUP