Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Wednesday 4 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What assessment he has made of public opinion on the holding a referendum on the future of Northern Ireland in accordance with the Good Friday agreement.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

2

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

Supplementary

SDLP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

3 + 4

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

4

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

5, 6

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

7, 8

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

9 + 10

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the migration to universal credit on the level of child poverty in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Walker

10

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the migration to universal credit on the level of child poverty in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

12

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on Northern Ireland of the UK leaving the EU without a deal.

SDLP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

13

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

14

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

15

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

16

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What assessment he has made of the adequacy of transport connections between different parts of Northern Ireland and Great Britain.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

17

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

Supplementary

DUP

Virtual

Minister Walker

18

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What discussions he has had with manufacturers in Northern Ireland on achieving the Government’s target of net zero emissions by 2050.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

19

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Supplementary

Alliance

Physical

Minister Walker

20 + 21

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What assessment the Government has made the preparedness of ports of entry in Northern Ireland ahead of the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

21

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What assessment the Government has made the preparedness of ports of entry in Northern Ireland ahead of the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

22

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect of the UK Internal Market Bill on Northern Ireland.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

23

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

What steps his Department is taking to mark the 100 year anniversary of Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

24

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

25

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

What support the Government is providing to the tourism and hospitality sectors in Northern Ireland during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

26

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps his Department plans to take to help tackle vexatious claims made against (a) armed forces and (b) police personnel in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

27

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What funding the Government plans to make available to businesses in Northern Ireland to help with the transition from the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme to the Job Support Scheme.

LD

Physical

Minister Walker

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

28

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

29

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

30

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

31

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

32

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

Motion to approve the Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No.4) Regulations 2020

The debate is expected to start at about 12.50 pm and may continue for three hours (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to).

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Prime Minister Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

2

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

4

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

SNP

5

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

6

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

7

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

8

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

9

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

10

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

LD

11

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

12

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

13

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

14

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

15

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

16

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

17

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

18

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

19

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

20

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

21

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

22

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

23

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

24

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

LD

25

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

26

Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

27

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

28

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

29

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

30

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

31

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

32

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

33

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

34

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

35

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

36

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

37

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

38

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

39

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

40

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

41

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

42

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

43

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

44

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

45

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

46

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

47

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

48

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

49

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

50

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

51

Derek Thomas (St Ives)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

52

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

53

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

54

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

55

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

56

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

57

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

58

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

59

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

60

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

61

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

62

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

63

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

64

Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Lab

65

Secretary of State Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020: Motion

Con

Agriculture Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

The debate is expected to start about 4.10 pm and may continue for one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

3

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

4

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

5

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

6

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

7

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

8

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

9

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

10

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

11

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

12

Dave Doogan (Angus)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

13

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

14

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

15

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

16

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

17

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

18

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

19

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

20

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

21

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

22

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

23

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

24

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

25

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

26

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

27

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

28

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

29

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

30

Minister Victoria Prentis (Banbury)

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

The debate is expected to start at about 5.30 pm and may continue for one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

2

Shadow Minister Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

3

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

SNP

5

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

7

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

8

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

9

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

10

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Lab

11

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

LD

12

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

DUP

13

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

Con

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

The debate is expected to start at about 6.45 pm and may continue for up to three hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety): Motions

Con

2

Shadow Minister Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety): Motions

Lab

3

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety): Motions

DUP

4

Minister Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety): Motions

Con