Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Defence

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (4 NOVEMBER)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at the sitting on Wednesday 4 November, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16(1) (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), debate on the Motions in the name of Edward Argar relating to the draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 may continue for up to three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion; the Speaker shall then put forthwith the Questions necessary to dispose of each such Motion; proceedings may be entered upon, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Support for rugby league during the covid-19 outbreak: Yvette Cooper

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 276425, relating to the sale of fireworks: Tonia Antoniazzi

6.00pm

That this House has considered e-petition 300399, relating to school attendance during the covid-19 outbreak: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Specialist skills in the civil service

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Alex Chisholm, Chief Operating Officer for the Civil Service, and Rupert McNeil, Government Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office; Cat Little, Head of the Government Finance Function, HM Treasury

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Supporting our high streets after COVID-19

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Bill Grimsey; Professor Cathy Parker, Co-Chair, Institute of Place Management, Professor of Marketing and Retail Enterprise, Manchester Metropolitan University; Professor Aude Bicquelet-Lock, Deputy Head of Policy and Research, Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI)

5.00pm: Robin Osterley, Chief Executive, Charity Retail Association; Michael Wheeler, Political Officer, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers; Dominic Curran, Policy Adviser - Property, British Retail Consortium

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, and The draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agriculture Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 9
4.00pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1128), and The Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1131)

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

public bill Committees

Environment Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 14
4.00pm (public)

Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee

Room 10
4.00pm (private)

Committee Reports Published

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

3rd Report: Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The Government’s New Proposals HC 329
Date and time of publication:
Monday 26 October 00.01am

JUSTICE

10th Report: Sentencing Council consulation on firearms offences guideline HC 827
Date and time of publication:
Monday 26 October 11.00am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

26th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 21 October 2020 HC 229-xxii
Date and time of publication:
Tuesday 27 October 11.00am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

21st Report: Government support for UK exporters HC 679
Date and time of publication:
Wednesday 28 October 00.01am

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT)

9th Report: Legislative scrutiny: The Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill HC 665
Date and time of publication:
Thursday 29 October 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 10 November to Monday 16 November (deadline 4 November)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 10 November to Monday 16 November is Wednesday 4 November.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 4 November. The ballot will take place on Thursday 5 November.

Tuesday 17 November to Monday 23 November (deadline 11 November)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 17 November to Monday 23 November is Wednesday 11 November.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 11 November. The ballot will take place on Thursday 12 November.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 10 and Wednesday 11 November (deadline 2 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 17 and Wednesday 18 November (deadline 9 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 24 and Wednesday 25 November (deadline 16 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

Members are reminded that if they have a proxy vote in operation they should not participate in physical proceedings and this includes Westminster Hall.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members may attend to intervene. Members wishing to make a short speech should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, four are reserved for frontbenchers and there are eleven from which backbenchers can speak.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Friday 30 October

Monday 2 November

Covid-19: general debate

1.00pm Monday 2 November

Tuesday 3 November

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Report (consideration) stage

1.00pm Monday 2 November

Tuesday 3 November

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 3 November

Wednesday 4 November

Agriculture Bill: Lords Amendments

1.00pm Tuesday 3 November

Wednesday 4 November

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Lords Amendments

1.00pm Tuesday 3 November

Wednesday 4 November

Debate on motions to approve the draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

1.00pm Wednesday 4 November

Thursday 5 November

Backbench Business (1): general debate on coronavirus business interruption loan schemes

1.00pm Wednesday 4 November

Thursday 5 November

Backbench Business (2): general debate on the UK Government’s role in ensuring innovation and equitable access within the covid-19 response

1.00pm Thursday 5 November

Friday 6 November

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 5 November

Friday 6 November

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 5 November

Friday 6 November

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Friday 6 November

Monday 9 November

Financial Services Bill: Second Reading

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

OCTOBER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

During the recess, amendments may be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk from a Member’s network account or from the network account of a member of staff authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

Deadlines, publication and eligibility for selection

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in proceedings in public bill committee on the Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] or the Environment Bill on Tuesday 3 November, they should be tabled by 4.30 pm on Thursday 29 October.

Amendments tabled by this deadline will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning of Friday 30 October.

Members may table motions or Amendments relating to Lords Amendments to the Agriculture Bill and to the Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill up to the rise of the House on Tuesday 3 November, but it would be helpful if they could send in any such motions or amendments to pbohoc@parliament.uk by 4.30pm on Friday 30 October.

OCTOBER ADJOURNMENT - PROXY VOTING DEADLINE

The deadline to apply for a proxy vote for Monday 2 November, for parental leave, or medical or public health reasons related to the pandemic, is 3.00pm on Friday 30 October. The same deadline applies to cancelling or changing an exsiting proxy vote.

Please email proxyvote@parliament.uk, specifying the name of your nominated proxy.

OCTOBER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions during the October Adjournment. Questions for written answer received after 2.30pm on Friday 23 October and before 2.30pm on Friday 30 October will be treated as having been tabled on 30 October.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns from the October recess:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 22 October

Monday 2 November

Defence (T)***

Thursday 22 October

Tuesday 3 November

Justice (T)

Thursday 22 October

Wednesday 4 November

Prime Minister

Northern Ireland

Thursday 22 October

Thursday 5 November

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (T)

Attorney General

The results of the shuffles on 22 October are available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment

*** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department

Questions for written answer on a named day

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the October Adjournment was 6.30pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 20 October (for answer on Friday 23 October).

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Tuesday 20 October before 6.30pm or rise of House, whichever is earlier

Friday 23 October

From Wednesday 21 October until 2.30pm on Friday 23 October

Monday 2 November

From 2.30pm on Friday 23 October until 2.30pm on Friday 30 October

Wednesday 4 November (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period.)

Monday 2 November

Thursday 5 November

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 5 November in the Chamber

Motion on Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme: Owen Thompson and Liz Saville Roberts

General debate on the UK Government’s role in ensuring innovation and equitable access to treatment within the international covid-19 response: Wendy Chamberlain and Sarah Champion

Thursday 5 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people experiencing baby loss: Cherilyn Mackrory

Tuesday 10 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on obesity and the covid-19 outbreak: Jim Shannon

Thursday 12 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on breast cancer diagnosis and the future of breast cancer services: Craig Tracey

General debate on the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people affected by dementia: Debbie Abrahams and Jim Shannon

Tuesday 17 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on the covid-19 outbreak and employment rights: Gavin Newlands

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Grayling

That leave be given to require food manufacturers to label products to indicate the environmental sustainability of their origins; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Remaining Stages

Procedure Committee

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Rob Roberts be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Aaron Bell be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Housing in North Somerset: Dr Liam Fox

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Rohingya humanitarian crisis and the effects of the covid-19 pandemic: Jeremy Corbyn, Sir Peter Bottomley

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered Royal Mail service in south east London: Helen Hayes

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered effectiveness of the Government response to the covid-19 outbreak: Richard Drax

4.00pm That this House has considered pothole and highway repairs: Jonathan Gullis

4.30pm That this House has considered the humanitarian situation in Syria: Alison McGovern

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 4 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gavin Newlands

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit employers dismissing employees and subsequently re-employing them for the purpose of diminishing the terms and conditions of employment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Agriculture Bill: Consideration of Lords amendments

Notes:

Neither of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege. Proceedings on consideration of the Lords Amendments must be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour after their commencement (Order of 12 October 2020).

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Consideration of Lords amendments

Notes:

Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments must be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour after their commencement (Order of 19 October 2020).

Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Edward Argar

That the draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Human Fertilisation and Embryology)

Edward Argar

That the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Human Tissue)

Edward Argar

That the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Human Tissue)

Edward Argar

That the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Covid-19 emergency transport and travel measures in London boroughs: Dr Rupa Huq

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of sexual abuse and exploitation: Mrs Pauline Latham

11.00am That this House has considered Junction 10a of the A14: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered funding for further education: Gill Furniss

4.00pm That this House has considered the effect of child element of universal credit on separated parents: Mr Toby Perkins

4.30pm That this House has considered protections for emergency service workers: Matt Vickers

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 5 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Plastic Pollution

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Bill to set targets for the reduction of plastic pollution; to require the Secretary of State to publish a strategy and annual reports on plastic pollution reduction; to establish an advisory committee on plastic pollution; and for connected purposes.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme

Owen Thompson

Liz Saville Roberts

That this House believes the Coronavirus Business Interruption Loan Scheme is not adequately fulfilling its role for SMEs across the UK; and urges Government intervention to ensure that all businesses are provided with the financial support they need.

UK Government’s role in ensuring innovation and equitable access to treatment within the international covid-19 response

Wendy Chamberlain

Sarah Champion

That this House has considered the UK Government’s role in ensuring innovation and equitable access to treatment within the international covid-19 response.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Offshore wind transmission connections: Duncan Baker

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people experiencing baby loss: Cherilyn Mackrory

3.00pm That this House has considered the future of work: Kirsten Oswald

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sittings will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 6 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Public attendance at Peterborough Utd FC home matches during the covid-19 outbreak: Mr Shailesh Vara

MONDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

Financial Services Bill: Second Reading

Financial Services Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Financial Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise provision enabling sums payable in respect of a debt in accordance with a repayment plan under the Financial Guidance and Claims Act 2018 to be payable towards costs of operating repayment plans of the debt respite scheme operated under that Act.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Changes to the Small Breweries’ Relief: Liz Saville Roberts

TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Hywel Williams

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered obesity and the covid-19 outbreak: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 2 November.

WedneSDAY 11 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Supported Housing (Regulation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kerry McCarthy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate supported housing; to make provision about local authority oversight and the enforcement of standards of accommodation and support in supported housing; to prohibit the placing of children in care in unregulated accommodation; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on breast cancer diagnosis and the future of breast cancer services: Craig Tracey [R]

3.00pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people affected by dementia: Debbie Abrahams, Jim Shannon

FRIDAY 13 November

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stella Creasy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report on the merits of a scheme for the United Kingdom to pay to train two doctors or nurses in developing countries for each doctor or nurse recruited to the National Health Service from those countries.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the covid-19 outbreak and employment rights: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 10 November.

WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Supported Accommodation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steve McCabe

That leave given to bring in a Bill to require developers to disclose for planning purposes an intention to use a building for supported housing or other accommodation that is specified for the purposes of Universal Credit and Housing Benefit; to establish a suitability test for accommodation proposed for such use; to make provision about the fitness of persons to be landlords or managers of supported or other specified accommodation; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Committee on Standards

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Ms Melanie Carter and Professor Michael Maguire CBE be appointed as lay members of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.

Relevant Documents:

Report of the House of Commons Commission, Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidates, HC 437.

10. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1010), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Public Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1012), dated 17 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 1019), dated 21 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 September, be approved

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.

15. FORENSIC SCIENCE REGULATOR AND BIOMETRICS STRATEGY BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

16. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Edward Argar

That the draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Edward Argar

That the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Exiting the European Union (Competition)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Jurisdiction, Judgments and Applicable Law (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Exiting the European Union (Health Services)

Edward Argar

That the draft Reciprocal and Cross-Border Healthcare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Education

Nick Gibb

That the draft Education (Exemption from School and Further Education Institutions Inspections) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 1 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment, etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Timber and Timber Products and FLEGT (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the draft Sanctions (EU Exit) (Consequential Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

28. Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Rating and Valuation

Luke Hall

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention, Levy and Safety Net and Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union

Michael Gove

That the draft Definition of Qualifying Northern Ireland Goods (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Exiting the European Union (Public Procurement)

Jeremy Quin

That the draft Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Pesticides (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Matt Warman

That the draft Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment) (European Electronic Communications Code and EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection Wildlife)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Environment and Wildlife (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (TypeApproval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Exiting the European Union (Energy Conservation)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Separation Issues etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft New Heavy Duty Vehicles (Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organic Products (Production and Control) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK(NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Edward Argar

That the draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Exiting the European Union (Patents)

Amanda Solloway

That the draft Supplementary Protection Certificates (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Exiting the European Union (Data Protection)

Mr John Whittingdale

That the draft Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Hazardous Substances and Packaging (Legislative Functions and Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

52. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Audiovisual Media Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

53. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

54. Exiting the European Union

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conflict Minerals (Compliance) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

55. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Mims Davies

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

56. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

57. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

58. Transport

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

59. Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft European Union Withdrawal Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

60. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1128), dated 15 October 2020, a copy of which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

61. Exiting the European Union (Building and Buildings)

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

62. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Holding Companies (Approval etc.) and Capital Requirements (Capital Buffers and Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

63. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Phytosanitary Conditions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

64. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Securities Financing Transactions, Securitisation and Miscellaneous Amendments (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

65. Tax Credits

Jesse Norman

That the draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

66. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

67. Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

68. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1131), dated 16 October 2020, a copy of which were laid before this House on 16 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

69. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

70. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

71. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

72. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Control of Mercury (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

73. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Detergents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

74. Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

75. BOTULINUM TOXIN AND COSMETIC FILLERS (CHILDREN) BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

76. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Waste and Environmental Permitting etc. (Legislative Functions and Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

77. Exiting the European Union (Medicines)

Jo Churchill

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

78. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of, and Trade in, Animals and Animal Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

79. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety, Security and Economic Operators Registration and Identification (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

80. Exiting the European Union (Wildlife)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

81. Mental Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Expiry of Mental Health Provisions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

82. Exiting the European Union (European Union)

Michael Gove

That the draft European Union Withdrawal (Consequential Modifications) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

83. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Medium, High and Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1154), dated 22 October 2020, a copy of which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

84. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

85. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agricultural Products, Food and Drink (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

86. Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

87. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 1) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

88. Exiting the European Union (Arms and Ammunition)

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).