Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 3 November 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

2Urgent Questions: (1) Economic support available to individuals and businesses during and after the recently announced lockdown (Steve Barclay)

(2) Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe (James Cleverly)

3Personal Statement (Dr Rosena Allin-Khan)

4Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require food manufacturers to label products to indicate the environmental sustainability of their origins; and for connected purposes;

That Chris Grayling, Theo Clarke, Barry Gardiner, Andrew Rosindell, Andrew Selous, Chris Bryant, Tracey Crouch and Cherilyn Mackrory present the Bill.

Chris Grayling accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 March 2021, and to be printed (Bill 205).

5Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans): Consideration of the Bill, not amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Kevan Jones)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

As it was 6.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring the proceedings on Consideration of the Bill to a conclusion (Programme Order, 23 September).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That New Clause NC5 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Speaker for a separate decision).—(John Healey.)

The House divided.

Division No. 156

Ayes: 266 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 336 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 32 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Speaker for a separate decision).—(Stewart Malcolm McDonald.)

The House divided.

Division No. 157

Ayes: 262 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, Neil Gray)

Noes: 335 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendment 1 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Speaker for a separate decision).—(Mr David Davis.)  

The House divided.

Division No. 158

Ayes: 269 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 334 (Tellers: David Duguid, Maggie Throup)

Question accordingly negatived.

6Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans): Third Reading

Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill be now read the third time.

At the moment of interruption, proceedings were interrupted (Programme  Order, 23 September)

The Dept Speaker put the questions necessary to bring proceedings on third reading to a conclusion.

Question put, that the Bill be now read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 159

Ayes: 345 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Duguid)

Noes: 260 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Bambos Charalambous)

Question accordingly agreed to.

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Producer Organisations and Wine) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Agriculture (Payments) (Amendment, etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 October, be approved.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 September, be approved.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Taking Account of Convictions (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 September, be approved.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.—(James Morris.)

Question agreed to.

8Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills) (No. 8)

Ordered, That:

(1) the Resolution of the House of 16 January 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members' Bills)), as amended by the Orders of the House of 25 March, 22 April, 12 May, 10 June and 1 July 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members' Bills)), is further amended as follows:

leave out “6 November 2020, 13 November 2020, 27 November 2020, 15 January 2021, 29 January 2021, 5 February 2021,” and insert “8 January 2021, 15 January 2021, 22 January 2021, 29 January 2021, 5 February 2021, 26 February 2021,”

(2) the Orders for Second Reading of Bills on each of the days listed under Day 1 in the table below are read and discharged;

(3) each such Bill is ordered to be read a second time on the corresponding day listed under Day 2 in the table; and

(4) those Bills are set down to be read a second time on the appropriate Day 2 in the order in which they were set down to be read a second time on the corresponding Day 1.

Day 1

Day 2

6 November 2020

8 January 2021

13 November 2020

15 January 2021

27 November 2020

22 January 2021

15 January 2021

29 January 2021

29 January 2021

5 February 2021

5 February 2021

26 February 2021

—(James Morris.)

9Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)

Ordered, That, with effect until 30 March 2021, the following amendments be made to Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy):

(1) in paragraph (2) leave out “by reason of absence from the precincts of the House”;

(2) in paragraph (3)

(a) in sub-paragraph (a), leave out “and”; and 

(b) leave out sub-paragraph (b); 

(3) after paragraph (3) insert:

( ) No Member who holds a proxy vote may participate in person in a division in the House, including a deferred division;

(4) leave out paragraph (4)(a); and

(5) in paragraph (7), leave out “by reason of absence from the precincts of the House".—(James Morris.)

10Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Rob Roberts be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Aaron Bell be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Richmond Park relating to the restoration of Hammersmith Bridge was presented and read by Sarah Olney.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to the restoration of Hammersmith Bridge was presented and read by Fleur Anderson.

(3) A public petition from residents of the constituency of North Ayrshire and Arran relating to bank closures in North Ayrshire was presented and read by Patricia Gibson.

(4) A public petition from the residents of the constituency of Glasgow East relating to support for the wedding industry was presented and read by David Linden.

12Adjournment

Subject: Housing in North Somerset (Dr Liam Fox)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(James Morris.) 

Adjourned at 7.53 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

13Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill

The Lords do not insist on their amendment to the Prisoners (Disclosure of Information About Victims) Bill to which the Commons have disagreed.

General Committees: Reports

14Environment Bill Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

15Pension Schemes Bill [Lords] Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported: 

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and 

(2) written evidence submitted to the Committee. 

Written evidence to be published.

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft State Aid (Revocations and Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

17Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

David Mundell (Chair) reported the draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Sarah Atherton discharged and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.

19Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Education (Exemption from School and Further Education Institutions Inspections) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Liz Twist discharged and Sir Alan Campbell nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

20Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Forced labour in UK value chains: Written evidence, to be published (HC 810) (Darren Jones).

21Defence Committee

(1) Progress in delivering the British Army’s armoured vehicle capability: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 659);

(2) Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 163);

(3) Correspondence with the Prime Minister relating to the Integrated Review and the Comprehensive Spending Review: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

22Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The future of public service broadcasting: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 156) (Julian Knight).

23Education Committee

(1) Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 279);

(2) Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 262);

(3) Adult skills and lifelong learning: Written evidence, to be published (HC 278)

(Robert Halfon).

24Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee 

(1) Air quality: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 468);

(2) COVID-19 and food supply: Written evidence, to be published (HC 263);

(3) Labour in the food supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 231);

(4) Public sector procurement of food: Written evidence, to be published (HC 469);

(5) UK-Norway framework fisheries agreement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 916)

(Neil Parish).

25Finance Committee

Record of the Committee’s decisions taken at its meeting on 3 November, to be published (Lilian Greenwood).

26Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) The FCO’s role in blocking foreign asset stripping in the UK: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 296);

(2) Global health security: Written evidence, to be published (HC 897)

(Tom Tugendhat).

27Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Safety of maternity services in England: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 677);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister of State for Health relating to The Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the GIRFT and NCIP Cases: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to Operation Cygnus: Written evidence, to be published

(Jeremy Hunt).

28International Development Committee

(1) Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: next steps: Oral and written evidence to be published (HC 605);

(2) Correspondence with the Foreign Secretary relating to the UN Sustainable Development Goals: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Humanitarian crises monitoring: impact of the coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 292)

(Sarah Champion).

29Justice Committee 

(1) Sentencing Council consultation on the Assault Offences guideline: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 921);

(2) Children and Young People in Custody (part 1): Entry into the youth justice system: Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 306);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) The Coroner Service: Written evidence, to be published (HC 282)

(Sir Robert Neill).

30Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The Government's Constitution, Democracy and Rights Commission: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 829);

(2) Correspondence with Minister for the Cabinet Office relating to the Dunlop Review: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published (HC 843);

(4) The Work of the Electoral Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 488)

(Mr William Wragg).

31Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office regarding e-petition 328754: Written evidence, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).

32Science and Technology Committee

(1) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 136);

(2) UK telecommunications infrastructure and the UK’s domestic capability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 450)

(Greg Clark).

33Science and Technology Committee and Health and Social Care Committee

Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Written evidence, to be published (HC 877) (Greg Clark).

34Treasury Committee

(1) Work of the Government Actuary’s Department: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 949);

(2) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the expanded winter economic support package: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the Office for Budget Responsibility’s economic and fiscal forecast: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Chief Secretary to the Treasury relating to the spending review: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Economic Secretary to the Treasury relating to the consultation for phase II of the Financial Services Future Regulatory Framework review: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to planning reforms to support the COVID-19 Recovery: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence from UK Finance relating to bank account closures: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Correspondence from UK Finance relating to the FinCen Papers: Written evidence, to be published;

(9) Correspondence with the Chancellor relating to the economic impact of lockdown measures: Written evidence, to be published;

(10) Decarbonisation and Green Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(11) Tax after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 664)

(Mel Stride). 

35Women and Equalities Committee

Correspondence from the Equality and Human Rights Commission relating to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published (Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.40 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Rohingya humanitarian crisis and the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the Rohingya humanitarian crisis and the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.—(Jeremy Corbyn.)

At 11.00 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

2Royal Mail service in south east London

Resolved, That this House has considered the Royal Mail service in south east London.—(Helen Hayes.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.22 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Effectiveness of the Government response to the COVID-19 outbreak

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the effectiveness of the Government response to the COVID-19 outbreak.—(Richard Drax.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Pothole and highway repairs

Resolved, That this House has considered pothole and highway repairs.—(Jonathan Gullis.)

5Humanitarian situation in Syria

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the humanitarian situation in Syria.—(Alison McGovern.)

At 5.30 pm, the Motion lapsed. (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

 

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

2Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1200), dated 3 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Income Tax

Coronavirus Life Assurance Scheme (Northern Irish Scheme) (Excluded Benefits for Tax Purposes) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1198), dated 3 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

4Social Security

Social Security (Coronavirus) (Further Measures) (Amendment) and Miscellaneous Amendment Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1201), dated 3 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

Other papers

5Constitutional Reform

Lord Chief Justice's Report 2020 (by Act) (Clerk of the House)

6Health Service Commissioner

Report by the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman: Continuing Healthcare: Getting it right first time (by Act), to be printed (HC 872) (Clerk of the House)

7Small Business, Enterprise and Employment

Statutory Review of the Pubs Code and the Pubs Code Adjudicator (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

Withdrawn papers

8Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and Explanatory Memorandum (laid 15 October)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the Standing Order (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 30 March 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Andrea Leadsom

4 November 2020

Tim Loughton

Ms Karen Buck

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Suella Braverman

4 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Jeremy Corbyn

4 November 2020

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Alex Davies-Jones

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

John Cryer

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Emily Thornberry

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Laura Trott

4 November 2020

Claire Coutinho

Brendan O’Hara

4 November 2020

Patrick Grady

Taiwo Owatemi

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Claudia Webbe

4 November 2020

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Sarah Champion

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Andy Slaughter

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Matt Rodda

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Julian Knight

4 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Rachael Maskell

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Tulip Siddiq

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Munira Wilson

4 November 2020

Wendy Chamberlain

Layla Moran

4 November 2020

Wendy Chamberlain

Ms Angela Eagle

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Stewart Malcolm McDonald

4 November 2020

Patrick Grady

Rushanara Ali

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Pat McFadden

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Jo Stevens

4 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Gavin Newlands

4 November 2020

Patrick Grady

Paul Howell

5 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Lisa Cameron

9 November 2020

Patrick Grady

Yvonne Fovargue

9 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Ian Levy

9 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

2. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the Standing Order (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Mr Simon Clarke

4 November 2020

George Freeman

4 November 2020

Drew Hendry

4 November 2020

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

4 November 2020

Royston Smith

4 November 2020

David Simmonds

4 November 2020

Ms Nusrat Ghani

4 November 2020