Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 13 November 2020.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 16 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support high street businesses during the November 2020 covid-19 lockdown.(908774)
  • Angela Richardson (Guildford): What progress the Government has made on ending rough sleeping in the 2019 Parliament.(908775)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on funding for local authorities to ensure that they can provide the support to people experiencing domestic abuse that would be required under the provisions of the Domestic Abuse Bill.(908776)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What progress his Department has made on delivering new accommodation for rough sleepers.(908777)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What assessment the Government has made of the transmission rate of covid-19 in places of worship where social distancing restrictions were in place.(908778)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What assessment he has made of the proposals for devolution from Buckinghamshire Council.(908779)
  • Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What steps he is taking to ensure that local authority funding is used to tackle regional inequality.[R] (908780)
  • Kate Griffiths (Burton): What steps he is taking to support regeneration in towns.(908781)
  • Lucy Powell (Manchester Central): What support he is providing to leaseholders with properties that have dangerous cladding.(908782)
  • John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on Barnett consequentials on allocations from the Stronger Towns Fund.(908783)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What steps he is taking to support regeneration in towns.(908784)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): What recent discussions he has had with local authorities on issuing free parking passes to designated groups and volunteers during the covid-19 outbreak.(908785)
  • Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian): What recent discussions he has had with (a) firefighter unions and (b) local authorities on the Building Safety Programme.(908786)
  • John McNally (Falkirk): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on Barnett consequentials on allocations from the Stronger Towns Fund.(908787)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on local authorities' responsibilities for the stability and safety of disused coal tips.(908788)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What financial support the Government is providing to local authorities during the November 2020 covid-19 lockdown.(908789)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps he is taking to support regeneration in towns.(908790)
  • Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What steps he is taking to improve the supply of affordable housing.(908791)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): What assessment he has made of the proposals on devolution from Buckinghamshire Council.(908792)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps he is taking to support regeneration in towns.(908793)
  • Jon Trickett (Hemsworth): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of support given to local authorities in areas with high covid-19 infection rates.(908794)
  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): What progress the Government has made on the Towns Fund.(908796)
  • Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to improve planning policy for traveller communities.(908797)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps his Department is taking to promote housebuilding.(908798)
  • Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield): What estimate he has made of the amount owed to local authorities in council tax arrears.(908802)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What progress his Department has made on the forthcoming devolution and local recovery White Paper.(908804)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): When he plans to publish details of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(908805)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on consulting local authority Directors of Public Health on improvements to the covid-19 test and trace services in their area.(908806)
  • Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What his policy is on the future of the Troubled Families programme.(908808)
  • Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What steps he is taking to ensure that (a) environmental impact assessments and (b) strategic environmental assessments are prioritised as part of the Government's planning reforms.(908814)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What progress his Department has made on the forthcoming devolution and local recovery White Paper.(908820)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): What steps he is taking to support rough sleepers and other people experiencing homelessness in winter 2020-21.(908822)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(908834)
  • Christian Matheson (City of Chester): (908835)
  • Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): (908836)
  • Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge): (908837)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (908838)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): (908839)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (908840)
  • Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston): (908841)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): (908842)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): (908843)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): (908844)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (908845)
  • Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover): (908846)
  • Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): (908847)
  • Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (908851)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 17 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps his Department is taking to increase covid-19 testing capacity.(908864)
  • Mike Wood (Dudley South): What steps his Department is taking to increase NHS capacity for winter 2020-21.(908865)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): If he will allocate additional funding to local authorities to support the roll-out of lateral flow covid-19 testing.(908866)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): What steps his Department is taking to ensure adequate supplies of personal protective equipment for (a) health, (b) social care and (c) other frontline services during the covid-19 outbreak.(908867)
  • Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What progress his Department has made on building new hospitals.(908868)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What steps his Department is taking to increase covid-19 testing capacity.(908869)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on reducing the economic effect of the covid-19 outbreak.(908870)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on (a) access to routine dental services and (b) early diagnoses of mouth cancers.(908871)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps his Department is taking to support the development of covid-19 vaccines.(908872)
  • Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on tackling anti-vaccination disinformation online; and if he will make a statement.(908873)
  • Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure that family members can safely visit relatives in care homes during the covid-19 outbreak.(908874)
  • Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the whole city covid-19 testing pilot in Liverpool.(908875)
  • Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What progress his Department has made on building new hospitals.(908876)
  • Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey): What recent plans he has made for the distribution of covid-19 vaccines.(908877)
  • Rob Roberts (Delyn): What steps his Department is taking to support the development of covid-19 vaccines.(908878)
  • Sir David Amess (Southend West): What steps his Department is taking to protect care home residents during the covid-19 outbreak.(908879)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps his Department is taking to support the healthcare needs of newborn babies and their families during the autumn 2020 covid-19 lockdown.(908880)
  • Gareth Bacon (Orpington): What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of non-covid-19 healthcare treatment.(908881)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps he is taking to encourage the consumption of vitamin D supplements during the covid-19 outbreak.(908882)
  • Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): If he will publish a timescale for the implementation of the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review report, published in July 2020.(908883)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the second wave of covid-19 infections on the (a) recovery of cancer services in (i) Stockport and (ii) Greater Manchester and (b) waiting times for cancer treatment.(908884)
  • Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What steps his Department is taking to support the adult social care sector during the covid-19 outbreak.(908885)
  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What steps he is taking to support the healthcare needs of babies and families during the covid-19 outbreak.(908886)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What steps his Department plans to take to support mental health services during winter 2020-21.(908887)
  • Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch): What estimate he has made of the number of hospital patients diagnosed with covid-19 in October 2020 who contracted that virus while in hospital.(908888)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of non-covid-19 healthcare treatment.(908889)
  • Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What additional support his Department plans to provide to (a) children's, (b) young people's, (c) adult eating disorder and (d) other mental health services (i) during the autumn 2020 covid-19 lockdown and (ii) in the longer-term.(908893)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the NHS Test and Trace service.(908897)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the NHS Test and Trace service.(908898)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the report by the Social Care Sector Covid-19 Taskforce entitled Report on first phase of COVID-19 pandemic, published on 12 October 2020.(908902)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What steps his Department is taking to ensure adequate supplies of personal protective equipment for (a) health, (b) social care and (c) other frontline services during the covid-19 outbreak.(908915)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of mass covid-19 testing on reducing the rate of transmission of that virus.(908920)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(908924)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): (908925)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): (908926)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe): (908927)
  • Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central): (908928)
  • Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): (908929)
  • Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): (908930)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (908931)
  • Mary Robinson (Cheadle): (908932)
  • Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): (908933)
  • Rachael Maskell (York Central): (908934)
  • Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell): (908935)
  • Mike Wood (Dudley South): (908936)
  • Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (908940)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 18 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): If he will hold discussions with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on extending the support available under the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme to June 2021 to help support Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(908724)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(908726)
  • Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What comparative assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the covid-19 restrictions implemented in Wales and England.(908727)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(908728)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps his Department is taking to protect jobs in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.(908729)
  • Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues and representatives of the devolved Governments on trade negotiations with the EU.(908730)
  • Rob Roberts (Delyn): What discussions he has had with the sporting community in Wales on financial support for local teams during the covid-19 outbreak.(908733)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(908734)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on a UK-wide approach to tackling the covid-19 outbreak during the Christmas 2020 period.(908737)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the long-term future of the steel industry in Wales.(908739)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent assessment he has made of the prospects for the Welsh economy.(908740)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on (a) tourism and (b) other inward investment from England after the covid-19 outbreak; and if he will make a statement.(908744)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What discussions he has had with stakeholders in Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(908746)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(908747)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps he is taking to ensure that the A5 is included in Government plans to improve transport connectivity between Wales and England.(908748)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 18 November.(909044)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (909045)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (909046)
  • James Murray (Ealing North): (909047)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): (909048)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): (909049)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln): (909050)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (909051)
  • Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West): (909052)
  • Gareth Bacon (Orpington): (909053)
  • Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (909054)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate): (909055)
  • Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): (909056)
  • Mark Pawsey (Rugby): (909057)
  • Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): (909058)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 19 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • James Grundy (Leigh): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(908984)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): What steps her Department has taken to ensure that SMEs in the North West of England can benefit from the UK-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.(908985)
  • Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): What recent progress she has made on concluding a free trade agreement with Canada; and if she will make a statement.(908986)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): What comparative assessment she has made of the level of inward investment into (a) the UK and (b) other European countries.(908987)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(908988)
  • Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What discussions she has had with (a) business representatives and (b) Cabinet colleagues on reducing the administrative burden on businesses seeking to (i) export for the first time and (ii) increase their volume of exports.(908989)
  • Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(908990)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(908991)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(908992)
  • Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): What steps her Department is taking to consult (a) trade unions and (b) civil society organisations on the development of trade policy.(908993)
  • Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(908994)
  • Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What assessment she made of the potential effect of the Free Trade Agreement with Japan on the UK's progress on meeting its climate change commitments.(908995)
  • Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department has taken to ensure that (a) farmers and (b) food producers in Wales can benefit from the UK-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.(908996)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(908997)
  • Daisy Cooper (St Albans): What progress has made on data protection arrangements with Japan; and when she plans to reach an adequacy decision on allowing digital trade to continue with Japan after the end of the transition period.(908998)
  • Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(908999)
  • Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown): What recent progress she has made in securing the rollover of EU trade agreements with non-EU countries.(909000)
  • Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on including provisions on human rights in future trade deals.(909001)
  • Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What steps she is taking to simplify the process of (a) exporting and (b) transporting UK goods around the world.(909002)
  • Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What progress she has made in securing a free trade agreement with the US.(909003)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What discussions she has had with (a) business representatives and (b) Cabinet colleagues on reducing the administrative burden on businesses seeking to (i) export for the first time and (ii) increase their volume of exports.(909004)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(909005)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): What progress has been made in discussions with her Israeli counterpart on an agreement for further trade cooperation with Israel beyond the trade continuity deal.(909006)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What progress she has made in securing a free trade agreement with Australia.(909007)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What steps her Department has taken to protect food standards in future trade deals.(909008)
  • Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): What steps the Government is taking to maintain food and farming standards in future trade agreements.(909009)
  • Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(909017)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps her Department is taking to support UK steel exports to the EU after 31 December 2020.(909021)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(909024)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK trade policy of the outcome of the 2020 US presidential election.(909027)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of the Free Trade Agreement with Japan on (a) data protection standards and (b) data flows for UK data.(909033)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Alan Mak (Havant): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(908954)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): (908955)
  • Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): (908956)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): (908957)
  • Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (908958)
  • Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate): (908959)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): (908960)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood): (908961)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (908962)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (908968)
  • Paul Girvan (South Antrim): (908970)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): (908974)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): (908977)
  • Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): (908982)