Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 16 November 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2Speaker’s Statement: Deferred divisions

3Urgent Question: Participation in debates (Leader of the House)

4Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Stephen Timms)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 168

Ayes: 262 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 351 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

As it was after one hour before the moment of interruption, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring the remaining proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, 7 October).

The following questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That New Clause NC4 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Neil Gray.)

The House divided.

Division No. 169

Ayes: 262 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, David Linden)

Noes: 349 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 1 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Wendy Chamberlain.)

The House divided.

Division No. 170

Ayes: 257 (Tellers: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Sarah Olney)

Noes: 356 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Eddie Hughes)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendment 16 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Jonathan Reynolds.)

The House divided.

Division No. 171

Ayes: 256 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 356 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

5Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Secretary Thérèse Coffey signified Queen’s consent, as far as Her Majesty’s interest is concerned.

Bill read the third time, and passed with Amendments.

6Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Definition of Qualifying Northern Ireland Goods (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment) (European Electronic Communications Code and EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Environment and Wildlife (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Organic Products (Production and Control) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(7) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(8) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft New Heavy Duty Vehicles (Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(9) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention, Levy and Safety Net and Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

7Public petitions

A public petition from the residents of Linlithgow and East Falkirk relating to the recognition of sub postmasters was presented and read by Martyn Day.

8Adjournment

Subject: Leaseholders and cladding in Greenwich and Woolwich (Matthew Pennycook)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.)

At 10.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.)

Adjourned at 10.27 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

9Fisheries Bill [Lords]

The Lords agree without amendment to the Amendments made by the Commons to the Fisheries Bill [Lords].

General Committees: Reports

10First Delegated Legislation Committee

Esther McVey (Chair) reported the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK (NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

* This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 18 November 2020 for details.

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11Environment Bill Committee

Members: Marco Longhi discharged and Virginia Crosbie nominated in substitution.

12First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK (NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Andrew Bowie, Ben Bradley, Chris Loder, Chi Onwurah and Royston Smith discarded and Laura Farris, Mark Fletcher, Chris Green, Lucy Powell and Gary Sambrook nominated in substitution.

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020)

Members: Angela Richardson discharged and Mrs Flick Drummond nominated in substitution.

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg: That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Dame Susan Bruce DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2023, and Dame Elan Closs Stephens DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 13 March 2021 for the period ending on 12 March 2025)

Members: Brendan Clarke-Smith and Mrs Maria Miller discharged and Gary Sambrook and Stephen Hammond nominated in substitution.

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Law Enforcement and Security (Separation Issues etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Damien Moore discharged and Ben Bradley nominated in substitution.

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Expiry of Mental Health Provisions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020)

Members: David Simmonds discharged and Elliot Colburn nominated in substitution.

17Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Hazardous Substances and Packaging (Legislative Functions and Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Andy Carter, James Daly and Stephanie Peacock discharged and Ben Everitt, Ruth Jones and Christian Wakeford nominated in substitution.

18Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Bank Recovery and Resolution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Securities Financing Transactions, Securitisation and Miscellaneous Amendments (EU Exit) Regulations, the draft Financial Holding Companies (Approval etc.) and Capital Requirements (Capital Buffers and Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020)

Members: Lee Anderson, Simon Baynes and Dr Kieran Mullan discharged and Paul Holmes, Gary Sambrook and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees relating to orders for printing made during the adjournment under Standing Order No. 137

Friday 13 November

19Work and Pensions Committee

Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the Pension Schemes Bill: Written evidence, to be published (Clerk of the House).

Reports from Select Committees made on Monday 16 November

20Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 16 November, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

21Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Air quality: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 468);

(2) Labour in the food supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 231)

(Neil Parish).

22Procedure Committee 

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 300) (Karen Bradley).

23Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) COVID-19: Supply of ventilators:

(i) Twenty-seventh Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 685);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 685);

(2) HMRC Performance Standard Report: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 690);

(3) Correspondence from HM Treasury relating to Making Tax Digital: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Ministry of Defence relating to the Fleet Solid Support Programme Accounting Officer Assessment: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s previous Reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Department for Transport recall: Written evidence, to be published (HC 850);

(7) Immigration enforcement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 407);

(8) NHS nursing workforce: Written evidence, to be published (HC 408);

(9) Tackling the tax gap: Written evidence, to be published (HC 650);

(10) Support for children with special educational needs and disabilities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 85);

(11) The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s management of the Magnox contract: Written evidence, to be published (HC 653);

(12) Water supply and demand management: Written evidence, to be published (HC 378)

(Meg Hillier).

24Treasury Committee

(1) Decarbonisation and green finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(2) Correspondence from the Economic Secretary relating to action 19 of the Economic Crime Plan: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Economic Secretary relating to climate-related financial disclosures: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Financial Secretary relating to off-payroll working reform: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Housing Minister, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, relating to a planning update: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the National Security and Investment Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Economic impact of coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 882);

(8) Tax after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 664);

(9) Work of the Financial Conduct Authority: Written evidence, to be published (HC 950)

(Mel Stride).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on e-petitions (Standing Order Nos. 10(1)(a) and 145A(7))

1Trade deals and the NHS

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 307339, relating to trade deals and the NHS.—(Martyn Day.)

2University tuition fees

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petitions 300528, 302855, 306494, 324762, and 552911, relating to university tuition fees.—(Chris Evans.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 7.23 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 13 November 2020 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel, Travel from Denmark) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1277), dated 12 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 16 November 2020

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

2Exiting The European Union (Customs)

Draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

3Exiting the European Union (Social Security)

Draft Social Security Co-ordination (Revocation of Retained Direct EU Legislation and Related Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

4Public Health

Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction and Taking Control of Goods) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1290), dated 13 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

Financial Services (Gibraltar) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1274), dated 12 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

6Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Yemen (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1278), dated 12 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Adams)

7Financial Services and Markets

Payment Services and Electronic Money (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1275), dated 12 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

8Income Tax

Income Tax (Exemption of Minor Benefits) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1293), dated 16 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

9Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel) (England) (Amendment) (No. 24) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1292), dated 16 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

10Road Traffic

Road Vehicles (Display of Registration Marks) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1276), dated 12 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

11Financial Services

Progress report on the development of new permanent market access arrangements for financial services firms between the UK and Gibraltar (by Statutory Instrument) (John Glen)

12Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of Sir John Soane's Museum for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 907) (Caroline Dinenage)

13National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cabinet Office: Investigation into government procurement during the COVID-19 pandemic (by Act), to be printed (HC 959) (Clerk of the House)

14Opticians

Annual Report, Fitness to Practise Report and Financial Statements of the General Optical Council (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

15Treasury

(1) Freeports: Bidding Prospectus (by Command) (CP 315) (Steve Barclay)

(2) Treasury Minutes on the Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Reports and the Nineteenth Report of the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2019–21 (by Command) (CP 316) (Mrs Kemi Badenoch)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the Standing Order (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 30 March 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Debbie Abrahams

16 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Matt Vickers

16 November 2020

Tom Hunt

Chris Loder

16 November 2020

Robbie Moore

Mr Marcus Jones

16 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Kieran Mullan

16 November 2020

Tom Hunt

Dr Julian Lewis

16 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Rupa Huq

17 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Holly Lynch

17 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Saqib Bhatti

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Mrs. Maria Miller

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Darren Jones

17 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Jeremy Hunt

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Deidre Brock

17 November 2020

Patrick Grady

Gareth Johnson

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Mike Wood

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Jonathan Gullis

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

David Simmonds

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Andrew Murrison

17 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Ian Paisley

17 November 2020

Paul Girvan

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the Standing Order (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement.

From 16 November the nominated proxy for Royston Smith will be Stuart Andrew instead of Robert Courts.

From 17 November the nominated proxy for Philip Dunne will be Stuart Andrew instead of Jeremy Hunt.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the Standing Order (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end thier proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the date specified below:

Member

From

Stephanie Peacock

16 November 2020

Trudy Harrison

16 November 2020

Tom Pursglove

17 November 2020

Stewart Hosie

17 November 2020

Stephen Morgan

17 November 2020

Sajid Javid

17 November 2020

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson

17 November 2020

Paul Girvan

17 November 2020

CORRECTION

Monday 9 November 2020

Item 20 (Papers Laid) should have read:

Statutory Instruments (Notification)

(1) Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instrument came into operation: Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel) (England)  Amendment) (No. 23) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1238) (by Standing Order) (The Speaker)

(2) Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instrument came into operation: Health Protection (Coronavirus, Travel from Denmark) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1239) (by Standing Order) (The Speaker)