Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 17 November 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2Speaker’s Statement: Divisions

3Urgent Question: Proposed parliamentary scrutiny of future continuity trade agreements (Greg Hands)

4Doctors and Nurses (Developing Countries): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report on the merits of a scheme for the United Kingdom to pay to train two doctors or nurses in developing countries for each doctor or nurse recruited to the National Health Service from those countries;

That Mr Andrew Mitchell, Nicola Richards, Bob Stewart, Dame Margaret Hodge, Sir Edward Leigh, Jess Phillips, Caroline Nokes, Hilary Benn, Sir Robert Neill, Harriett Baldwin, Crispin Blunt and Ms Harriet Harman present the Bill.

Mr Andrew Mitchell accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 8 January 2021, and to be printed (Bill 213).

5National Security and Investment Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

6National Security and Investment Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the National Security and Investment Bill: 

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee. 

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee 

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 15 December 2020. 

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets. 

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading 

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. 

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. 

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading. 

Other proceedings 

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

7National Security and Investment Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act arising from the National Security and Investment Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment of sums out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

8Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Money

Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.—(Ms Nadine Dorries.)

9Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK(NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.—(David Duguid.)

The House divided.

Division No. 172

Ayes: 361 (Tellers: Maggie Throup, David Rutley)

Noes: 245 (Tellers: Matt Western, Bambos Charalambous)

Question accordingly agreed to.

10Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of Linlithgow and East Falkirk relating to the retirement age of prison officers was presented and read by Martyn Day.

(2) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Newcastle upon Tyne Central relating to police violence in Lagos on 20 October 2020 was presented and read by Chi Onwurah.

11Adjournment

Subject: Permanent 18-tonne weight limit for Cleveland Bridge (Wera Hobhouse)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.)

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 7.12 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12Environment Bill Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

13Financial Services Bill Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and

(2) written evidence.

Written evidence to be published.

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the draft Audiovisual Media Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020.

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg: That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Dame Susan Bruce DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2023, and Dame Elan Closs Stephens DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 13 March 2021 for the period ending on 12 March 2025

Ms Angela Eagle (Chair) reported the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg: That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Dame Susan Bruce DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2023, and Dame Elan Closs Stephens DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 13 March 2021 for the period ending on 12 March 2025.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020)

Members: Chris Clarkson and Jacob Young discharged and Nick Fletcher and Paul Howell nominated in substitution.

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Law Enforcement and Security (Separation Issues etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Andrew Gwynne discharged and Mr Kevan Jones nominated in substitution.

19Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Anthony Mangnall and Matt Vickers discharged and Sara Britcliffe and Nicola Richards nominated in substitution.

20Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Bank Recovery and Resolution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Securities Financing Transactions, Securitisation and Miscellaneous Amendments (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, the draft Financial Holding Companies (Approval etc.) and Capital Requirements (Capital Buffers and Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020)

Members: Paul Holmes and Matt Vickers discharged and Gareth Bacon and Tom Randall nominated in substitution.

21Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Supplementary Protection Certificates (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Colleen Fletcher and Andrew Griffith discharged and Bambos Charalambous and Gary Sambrook nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

22Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) The impact of coronavirus on businesses and workers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 219); 

(2) RIIO-2: Energy network price controls: Written evidence, to be published (HC 983);

(3) UK Emissions Trading System Common Framework: Written evidence, to be published (HC 890)

(Darren Jones).

23Defence Committee

(1) Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 163);

(2) Work of the Chief of Defence Staff: Written evidence, to be published (HC 594)

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

24Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The future of public service broadcasting: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 156) (Julian Knight).

25Education Committee

(1) Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 279);

(2) Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 262);

(3) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 254)

(Robert Halfon).

26Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Labour in the food supply chain: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 231);

(2) Pet smuggling: Written evidence, to be published (HC 926);

(3) Tree planting and woodlands: Written evidence, to be published (HC 814);

(4) UK-Norway Framework Fisheries Agreement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 916)

(Neil Parish).

27Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Electronic waste and the circular economy:

(i) First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 220);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(2) Biodiversity and ecosystems: Written evidence, to be published (HC 636);

(3) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 346)

(Philip Dunne).

28European Statutory Instruments Committee

Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 424) (Andrew Jones).

29Finance Committee

Record of the Committee’s decisions taken at its meeting on 17 November, to be published (Lilian Greenwood).

30Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) The UK’s role in strengthening multilateral organisations: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 513);

(2) The FCO’s role in blocking foreign asset stripping in the UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 296);

(3) Xinjiang detention camps: Written evidence, to be published (HC 800)

(Graham Stringer).

31Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 703);

(2) Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Written evidence, to be published (HC 877);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Delivering core NHS and care services during the pandemic and beyond: Written evidence, to be published (HC 320)

(Jeremy Hunt).

32Home Affairs Committee

Correspondence relating to future UK-EU security co-operation: Written evidence, to be published (Yvette Cooper).

33International Development Committee

(1) The Changing Nature of UK Aid in Ghana Review: report from the Sub-Committee on the Work of ICAI: Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 535);

(2) Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: next steps: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 605)

(Sarah Champion).

34International Development Committee

The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s review on How UK aid learns: Written evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on the Independent Commission for Aid Impact, to be published (HC 604) (Theo Clarke).

35Justice Committee

(1) Sentencing Council consultation on changes to the drugs offences definitive guideline: Thirteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 751);

(2) Court and Tribunal reforms: Further Government response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2019 and Coronavirus (COVID-19): The impact on courts: Government response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2019-21: Seventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 1008);

(3) Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Attorney General: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) The future of legal aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 289)

(Sir Robert Neill).

36Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 767) (Simon Hoare).

37Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).

38Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) A Public Inquiry into the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 995);

(2) The work of the Cabinet Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 118);

(3) Correspondence from the Director General for Regulation, UK Statistics Authority, relating to the transparency and communication of important COVID-19 data to the public: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Efficiency and Transformation relating to the Government’s management of its major projects: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Data transparency and accountability: COVID-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 803);

(6) Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published (HC 843);

(7) The role and status of the Prime Minister’s Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 835)

(Mr William Wragg).

39Transport Committee

(1) Brexit preparedness in the transport sector: Written evidence, to be published (HC 875);

(2) Coronavirus: implications for transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 268);

(3) Reforming public transport after the pandemic: Written evidence, to be published (HC 676);

(4) Young and novice drivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 169)

(Huw Merriman).

40Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 884);

(2) Unequal impact? Coronavirus and the gendered economic impact: Written evidence, to be published (HC 385) 

(Caroline Nokes). 

 

 

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1The COVID-19 outbreak and employment rights

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the COVID-19 outbreak and employment rights.—(Gavin Newlands.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the COVID-19 outbreak and employment rights.

2Disabled access at leisure facilities

Resolved, That this House has considered disabled access at leisure facilities.—(Siobhan Baillie.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.25 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3UK support for an international fund for Israeli-Palestinian peace

Resolved, That this House has considered UK support for an international fund for Israeli-Palestinian peace.—(Catherine McKinnell.)

4The Integrated Rail Plan and High Speed Two

Resolved, That this House has considered the Integrated Rail Plan and High Speed Two.—(Darren Henry.)

5Support for SMEs and the net zero target

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered support for SMEs and the net zero target.—(Kevin Hollinrake.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered support for SMEs and the net zero target.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.26 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Employment

Employment Rights Act 1996 (Coronavirus, Calculation of a Week’s Pay) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1296), dated 17 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

2Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Seeds (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1294), dated 16 November 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

Other papers

3Northern Ireland (Stormont Agreement and Implementation Plan)

Third Report of the Independent Reporting Commission (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 911) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

4Railways

Report and Accounts of Transport Focus for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 970) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 30 March 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Carla Lockhart

17 November 2020

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson

Sir Keir Starmer

18 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Boris Johnson

18 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Apsana Begum

18 November 2020

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Carolyn Harris

18 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Alex Norris

18 November 2020

Chris Elmore

Bill Wiggin

18 November 2020

Stuart Andrew

Kate Griffiths

23 November 2020

Stuart Andrew


2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Member has given notice that he wishes to amend his proxy voting arrangement:

From 18 November 2020 the nominated proxy for George Freeman will be Stuart Andrew instead of Bim Afolami.


3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Order of 22 October 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Ben Bradshaw

18 November 2020

Marcus Jones

18 November 2020