Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 24 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

What recent steps he has taken with the Home Secretary to ensure UK Government compliance with international human rights law in the handling of deportation cases.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

2

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Whether the Government has made representations to the Government of Pakistan on the killing of Mr Mahboob Ahmad Khan in Peshawar on 8 November 2020; and if he will make a statement.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Adams

3 + 4

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

What recent discussions he has held with his counterpart in the US Administration on bilateral relations between the US and the UK.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

4

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

What recent discussions he has had with President-elect Joe Biden’s transition team on future co-operation between the UK and the US.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

5, 6

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

7

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What steps the Government plans to take in response to the disqualification of four pro-independence opposition lawmakers in Hong Kong.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

8

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

What recent progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

9, 10

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

11

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to strengthen UK relations with ASEAN countries.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

12

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

13

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What representations he has made to the Government of Hungary on proposals to ban adoption for same-sex couples in that country.

LD

Virtual

Minister Morton

14 + 15 + 16

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Ethiopia.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

15

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

What steps his Department is taking to support peace in the Tigray region of Ethiopia.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

16

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

What recent assessment he has made of the (a) political and (b) security situation in the Tigray region of Ethiopia.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

17

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

18

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the (a) political and (b) humanitarian situation in Yemen.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

19

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What discussions he had with the Government of Saudi Arabia at the G20 on human rights defenders in that country.

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

20

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

21 + 22

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

What steps the Government is taking to help ensure equitable access to covid-19 vaccines for people living in the global south.

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

22

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development of a covid-19 vaccine (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

23

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of Canada and the Netherlands formally joining The Gambia in the International Court of Justice case on the genocide of Rohingya people by the Myanmar Government.

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

24

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

What the Government’s priorities are for the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty Review conference in 2021.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

25

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

26

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What progress his Department has made on ensuring UK preparedness for the end of the transition period.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

27

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on the Government’s commitment to ensure that girls throughout the world receive 12 years of quality education.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

28

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

29

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the political situation between Armenia and Azerbaijan.

Con

Virtual

Minister Morton

30 + 31 + 32

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

What discussions he has had with his Sri Lankan counterpart on human rights in that country.

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

31

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

What discussions he has had with his Sri Lankan counterpart on human rights in that country.

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

32

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What recent assessment he has made of the extent of human rights violations in Sri Lanka.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

33

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the (a) political and (b) humanitarian situation of the Rohingya.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

34

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

What plans the Government has for the publication of the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

35

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

What progress has been made on the international review of the content of Palestinian Authority school textbooks.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

36

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What recent representations he has made to the Polish Government on (a) women’s and (b) LGBT+ rights in that country.

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

37 + 38

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Whether he made representations during his recent visit to Israel to his counterpart in the Israeli Government on proposals to annex parts of the West Bank.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

38

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

What diplomatic steps he is taking to support peace between Israel and the Palestinian people.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

39

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

What discussions he has had with his counterparts in the Council of Europe on the forthcoming German presidency of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

40

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

If he will provide additional aid funding for anti-poaching projects during the covid-19 pandemic.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

T1

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

T2

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Lab

Physical

T3

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

T4

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

T5

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

T6

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

SNP

Virtual

T7

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Physical

T8

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Con

Virtual

T10

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

T11

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

T12

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Con

Physical

T14

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Lab

Physical

T15

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government if he will make a statement on whether leaseholders are expected to pay for the removal of dangerous cladding from their homes

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

3

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

4

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

5

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Pincher

6

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

7

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

8

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

9

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

10

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

11

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

12

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

13

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

14

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

15

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

16

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

17

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

18

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

19

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

20

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

21

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

22

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

23

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

24

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

25

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

26

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

27

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

28

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

29

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Pincher

30

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

31

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

32

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

33

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

34

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

35

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

36

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

37

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

38

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

39

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

40

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

41

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

42

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

43

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

44

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

45

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

46

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

47

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Physical

Minister Pincher

48

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

49

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

50

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Message

Debate on the Lords Amendments to Commons Amendments to the Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords] is expected to begin at about 1.45pm, after the urgent question and the ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue for up to one hour if the Programme No. 2 motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister (TBC)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

2

Shadow Minister Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

4

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

SNP

5

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

6

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

7

John Howell (Henley)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

8

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

9

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

10

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

11

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

12

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

13

Dean Russell (Watford)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

14

Minister (TBC)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Lords Message

Con

Exiting the European Union

Debate on the motion to approve the draft Prohibition on Quantitative Restrictions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 may last up to 90 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

2

Shadow Minister Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Lab

3

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

4

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

SNP

5

Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

6

Damien Moore (Southport)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

7

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

8

James Grundy (Leigh)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

9

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

10

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

11

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

12

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

13

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

14

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

15

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

16

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

17

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

18

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

19

Dean Russell (Watford)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

20

Minister Amanda Solloway (Derby North)

Exiting the European Union: Motion

Con

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Debate on the money resolution for the Prison (Substance Testing) Bill may last up to 45 minutes.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister (TBC)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

2

Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

3

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

4

Alan Mak (Havant)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

5

Damien Moore (Southport)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

6

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

7

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

8

James Grundy (Leigh)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

9

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

10

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

11

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

12

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

13

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

14

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

15

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

16

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

17

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

18

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

19

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

20

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

21

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

22

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

23

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

24

Minister (TBC)

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Money

Con

Independent Expert Panel

Debate on the motion to approve the appointment of members of the Independent Expert Panel, to be moved by the Leader of the House or another member of the House of Commons Commission, may last up to one hour.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Leader of the House (TBC)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Con

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Lab

3

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Con

4

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Lab

5

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Con

6

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Lab

7

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Con

8

John Spellar (Warley)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Lab

9

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

LD

10

Leader of the House (TBC)

Independent Expert Panel: Motion

Con

Icgs Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement

Debate on the motion to approve the Eleventh Report of the Committee on Standards, ICGS investigations: Commons-Lords agreement, may continue no later than 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister (TBC)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con

2

Shadow Leader of the House Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Lab

3

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con

4

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

SNP

5

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con

6

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Lab

7

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con

8

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con

9

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Lab

10

Minister (TBC)

ICGS Investigations: Commons-Lords Agreement: Motion

Con