Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 30 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the benefit cap on families with children.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

2

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

3

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

4

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the more than minimal test for determining housing benefit payments for supported exempt accommodation.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

5 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

6

Alan Mak (Havant)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

7

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

8

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

9

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

10

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage businesses to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

11

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage employers to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

12

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What steps her Department is taking to encourage employers to participate in the Kickstart scheme.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

13

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham & Deptford)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

14 + 15

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help vulnerable families with the cost of food and bills in winter 2020-21.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

15

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help vulnerable families with the cost of food and bills in winter 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

16 + 17 + 18

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her Department’s policies of the Spending Review 2020.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Coffey

17

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her Department’s policies of the Spending Review 2020.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

18

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

What assessment she has made of the implications for her Department’s policies of the Spending Review 2020.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

19, 20

Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

21, 22

Neil Gray (Airdrie & Shotts)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

23 + 24 + 25

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of statutory sick pay during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

24

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of statutory sick pay during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

25

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of statutory sick pay during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

26

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What steps her Department is taking to support universal credit claimants as a result of restrictions on face-to face appointments during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Quince

27

Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)

What progress her Department has made in recruiting additional work coaches.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

28 + 29

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

What steps her Department is taking to incentivise employers to hire young people.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

29

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

What steps her Department is taking to incentivise employers to hire young people.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

30

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

What steps her Department is taking to support self-employed universal credit claimants during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

31

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

What steps she is taking to increase promotion of the Access to Work scheme to employers.

LD

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

32

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

What recent discussions she has had with her Commonwealth counterparts on the potential merits of uprating pension payments for pensioners who are living overseas and subject to frozen state pensions.

Con

Virtual

Minister Opperman

33

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What steps she is taking through the Plan for Jobs 2020 to help people of all ages back into work.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

34

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on levels of unemployment.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

35

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What recent assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of unemployment.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

36

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Whether she has made an assessment of the potential effect on (a) working age and (b) child poverty of reducing (i) universal credit and (ii) working tax credit by £20 a week in April 2021.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

37

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on supporting people affected by fuel poverty through the welfare system during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

38

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What recent assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of unemployment.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

39

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

What assessment her Department has made of the effect on disabled people of excluding legacy benefits from the universal credit covid-19 uplift.

Ind

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

T1

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

T2

Damien Moore (Southport)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Lab

Physical

T5

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

T6

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T7

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Physical

T8

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Con

Virtual

T10

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

T11

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

T12

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Physical

T13

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Physical

T14

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Lab

Physical

T15

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Physical

T16

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on the scheduled mass deportation by chartered plane to Jamaica

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

2

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

3

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

4

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

5

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

6

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

7

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

8

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

9

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

10

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

12

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

13

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

14

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

15

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

16

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

17

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

18

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

19

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

20

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

21

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

22

Philip Davies (Shipley)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

23

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

24

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

25

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

26

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

27

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

28

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

29

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

30

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

31

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

32

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

33

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

34

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

35

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on Agricultural Transition Plan

About 4.15pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

2

Philip Dunne (Ludlow)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

3

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

4

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

5

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Secretary Eustice

6

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

7

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

8

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

9

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

10

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

11

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

12

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

13

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

14

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

15

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

16

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

17

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

18

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

19

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Secretary Eustice

20

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

21

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Eustice

22

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

23

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

24

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

25

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Eustice

26

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

27

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

28

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

29

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Eustice

30

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

31

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Secretary Eustice

32

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

33

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

34

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

35

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Ind

Physical

Secretary Eustice

36

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

37

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

38

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

39

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

40

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Northern Ireland on Response to the Supreme Court judgment in the case of Patrick Finucane

About 5.15pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

2

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

3

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

4

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

5

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

SDLP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

6

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

7

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Secretary Lewis

8

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

9

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

10

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

11

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

12

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

13

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

14

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

15

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

16

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

17

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

18

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

19

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

20

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

21

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

22

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

23

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

24

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

25

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

The debate is expected to start at about 6.00pm after the Urgent Question and Statements and may continue until 10pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Oliver Dowden (Hertsmere)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

3

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Ind

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

SNP

5

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

6

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

7

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

8

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

LD

9

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

10

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

11

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

12

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

DUP

13

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

14

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

15

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

16

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

17

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

18

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

19

David Johnston (Wantage)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

20

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con

21

Shadow Minister Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Lab

22

Minister Matt Warman (Boston and Skegness)

Telecommunications (Security) Bill: Second Reading

Con