Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 8 December 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

What steps his Department is taking to increase prison capacity.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

2

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What steps his Department is taking to increase prison capacity.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

3, 4

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

5

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

What plans he has to review the relationship between Government, Parliament and (a) the Supreme Court and (b) other courts; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

6

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

7

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

8 + 9 + 10

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What progress he has made on tackling backlogs in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

9

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What progress he has made on tackling backlogs in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

10

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases that has accumulated as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

12

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on bringing forward legislative proposals to strengthen sentencing to tackle homophobia in football.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

13

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What steps the Government is taking to respond to covid-19 outbreaks in prisons.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

14 + 15 + 16

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

15

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

16

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

17

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

18

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

What steps his Department is taking to improve access to Child Trust Funds for parents of young adults with learning disabilities.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

19 + 20

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

What progress he has made on implementing the Female Offender Strategy.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

20

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What progress he has made on implementing the Female Offender Strategy.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

21

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

22

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of criminalising the desecration of a corpse.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

23 + 24

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps his Department is taking to tackle drug use in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

24

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce drug dependency in prisons.

Con

Virtual

Minister Frazer

25

James Gray (North Wiltshire)

What plans he has to reform the sentencing regime for 17 year olds.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

26

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps the Government is taking to increase the use of Community Sentence Treatment Requirements.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

27

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of funding for the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service.

LD

Physical

Minister Chalk

28

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What steps he is taking to ensure the equitable treatment of freedom of information requests by his Department.

LD

Physical

Secretary Buckland

29

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What progress he is making on the second phase of the Criminal Legal Aid Review.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

30

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

31

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What progress he has made on the renationalisation of probation services.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

32

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of increasing sentences for driving offences.

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

33

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What steps he is taking to ensure the adequacy of funding for Law Centres.

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

34 + 35

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps his Department is taking to introduce problem-solving courts.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

35

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

What steps his Department is taking to introduce problem-solving courts.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

36 + 37

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

37

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

38 + 39 + 40

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

39

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

40

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Buckland

T1

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

T2

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

T3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

T4

Damien Moore (Southport)

Con

Physical

T5

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

T6

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Physical

T7

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Lab

Physical

T8

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Physical

T9

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

T10

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

T11

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

T13

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

T14

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

T15

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

T16

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

T17

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care if he will make a statement on the Covid-19 vaccine roll out

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

7

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

13

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

16

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

22

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

25

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

30

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

32

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

33

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

34

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Secretary Hancock

38

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

39

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

41

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

42

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

43

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

44

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

45

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

46

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

47

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

48

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

49

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

50

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Sport, Heritage and Tourism at the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on Gambling and lotteries update

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

2

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

3

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

4

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

5

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

6

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

7

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

8

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

9

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

10

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

11

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

12

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

13

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

14

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

15

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

16

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

17

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

18

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

19

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

20

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

21

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Minister Huddleston

22

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

23

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

24

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

25

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

26

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

27

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

28

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

29

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

30

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

31

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

32

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

33

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

34

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

35

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

36

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

37

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Huddleston

38

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Huddleston

39

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Huddleston

40

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Minister Huddleston

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

The debate is expected to start at about 2.45 pm, after the two statements and the ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue till 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

2

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Lab

3

Sir William Cash (Stone)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

4

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

SNP

5

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

6

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

LD

7

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

8

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

DUP

9

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

10

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

SNP

11

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

12

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

13

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

14

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

15

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

16

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

17

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con

18

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Lab

19

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Ways and Means

Con