Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 4 December 2020.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 7 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What plans he has for future military and security co-operation with EU (a) institutions and (b) member states.(909779)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he is taking to increase the take-up of UK-produced steel in defence procurement.(909780)
  • Sir David Amess (Southend West): What steps he is taking to ensure that his Department’s spending supports (a) high-skilled jobs and (b) the wider UK economy.(909781)
  • Fleur Anderson (Putney): What support his Department has provided to veterans during the covid-19 outbreak.(909782)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe): What recent preparations his Department has made to support (a) the NHS and (b) other public bodies in their response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909783)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What recent preparations his Department has made to support (a) the NHS and (b) other public bodies in their response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909784)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's official development assistance spending.(909785)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of including armed forces veterans in the UK’s response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909786)
  • Mark Logan (Bolton North East): What steps he is taking to ensure that his Department’s spending supports (a) high-skilled jobs and (b) the wider UK economy.(909787)
  • John Spellar (Warley): When he plans to issue the invitation to tender for contracts relating to the fleet solid support ships.(909788)
  • Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What discussions he plans to have with the Chancellor of the Exchequer prior to the conclusion of the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.(909789)
  • Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): When the Government plans to publish the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy; and if he will make a statement.(909790)
  • Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What support the armed forces are providing during the covid-19 outbreak; and if he will make a statement.(909791)
  • Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What recent progress his Department has made on the Challenger 2 life extension programme.(909792)
  • Richard Graham (Gloucester): What recent estimate he has made of the proportion of his Department's overseas activity which is accounted for as aid.(909793)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What support the armed forces are providing during the covid-19 outbreak; and if he will make a statement.(909794)
  • Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What assessment he has made of the potential effect on his Department’s procurement policies of the November 2020 changes to the Green Book.(909795)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect of frozen state pensions on veterans living overseas.(909796)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What recent preparations his Department has made to support (a) the NHS and (b) other public bodies in their response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909797)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of recent Royal Navy deployments to the Black Sea.(909798)
  • Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What recent progress the Government has made on the publication of the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.(909801)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps his Department is taking to support defence exports to NATO partner countries.(909802)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of including armed forces veterans in the UK’s response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909803)
  • Christian Wakeford (Bury South): What steps his Department has taken to support (a) humanitarian assistance and (b) the development of UK soft power in the last 12 months.(909804)
  • Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on improving mental health support for veterans who have recently been discharged.(909810)
  • Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): When the Government plans to publish the Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy; and if he will make a statement.(909812)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What representations he has received from former armed forces personnel on the effect of the Overseas Operations Bill on the limitation period for claims against his Department.(909820)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What support the armed forces are providing during the covid-19 outbreak; and if he will make a statement.(909822)
  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the climate emergency on UK defence preparedness.(909827)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What recent discussions he has had with military charities on improving support for veterans throughout the UK.(909830)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(909839)
  • Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (909841)
  • Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (909843)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (909846)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (909849)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): (909850)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): (909851)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): (909852)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): (909853)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (909857)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): (909859)
  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): (909861)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): (909863)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (909864)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): (909867)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 8 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble): What steps his Department is taking to increase prison capacity.(909919)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What plans he has to review the relationship between Government, Parliament and (a) the Supreme Court and (b) other courts; and if he will make a statement.(909920)
  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What progress he has made on tackling backlogs in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.(909921)
  • Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on bringing forward legislative proposals to strengthen sentencing to tackle homophobia in football.(909922)
  • Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): What progress he has made on tackling backlogs in HM Courts and Tribunals Service.(909923)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What steps the Government is taking to respond to covid-19 outbreaks in prisons.(909924)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.(909925)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps his Department is taking to improve access to Child Trust Funds for parents of young adults with learning disabilities.(909926)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): What progress he has made on implementing the Female Offender Strategy.(909927)
  • Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of criminalising the desecration of a corpse.(909928)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What progress he has made on implementing the Female Offender Strategy.(909929)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What steps his Department is taking to tackle drug use in prisons.(909930)
  • James Gray (North Wiltshire): What plans he has to reform the sentencing regime for 17 year olds.(909931)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps the Government is taking to increase the use of Community Sentence Treatment Requirements.(909932)
  • Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of funding for the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service.(909933)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What steps he is taking to ensure the equitable treatment of freedom of information requests by his Department.(909934)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What progress he is making on the second phase of the Criminal Legal Aid Review.(909935)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What steps his Department is taking to reduce drug dependency in prisons.(909936)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps his Department is taking to increase prison capacity.(909937)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What progress he has made on the renationalisation of probation services.(909939)
  • Scott Mann (North Cornwall): What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of increasing sentences for driving offences.(909940)
  • Sarah Owen (Luton North): What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.(909941)
  • Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of court cases that has accumulated as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(909942)
  • Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): What steps he is taking to ensure the adequacy of funding for Law Centres.(909943)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to introduce problem-solving courts.(909944)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.(909945)
  • Wes Streeting (Ilford North): What progress he has made on tackling racial disparity in the youth justice system since the publication of the Lammy Review in September 2017.(909946)
  • Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): What steps his Department is taking to introduce problem-solving courts.(909947)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.(909948)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): What plans he has to amend the Human Rights Act 1998.(909949)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.(909950)
  • Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law.(909960)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(909979)
  • Greg Smith (Buckingham): (909980)
  • Damien Moore (Southport): (909981)
  • Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): (909982)
  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield): (909983)
  • Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): (909984)
  • Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): (909985)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): (909986)
  • Selaine Saxby (North Devon): (909987)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): (909988)
  • Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): (909989)
  • Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): (909990)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): (909991)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (909992)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): (909998)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 9 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on promoting green industrial jobs in Scotland.(909869)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps his Department is taking to support UK armed forces in Scotland.(909870)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What progress has been made on the publication of the Tay Cities Deal.(909871)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps his Department is taking to support hydrogen projects in Scotland.(909872)
  • Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill on Scotland.(909873)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential opportunities for Scotland from COP26.(909874)
  • Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on its preparations for the end of the transition period.(909875)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on preparedness for the end of the transition period.(909876)
  • Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What recent steps his Department has taken to help ensure coordination between Scotland and other nations of the UK on the response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909880)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to increase the number of apprentices in the Scotland Office.(909881)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent steps his Department has taken to help ensure coordination between Scotland and other nations of the UK on the response to the covid-19 outbreak.(909882)
  • Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(909884)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(909885)
  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he is taking to support the steel industry in Scotland.(909889)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on promoting green industrial jobs in Scotland.(909890)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 December.(910009)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (910010)
  • Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (910011)
  • Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford): (910012)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (910013)
  • Theo Clarke (Stafford): (910014)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (910015)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (910016)
  • Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (910017)
  • Sir Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire): (910018)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): (910019)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): (910020)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Meriden): (910021)
  • Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire): (910022)
  • James Wild (North West Norfolk): (910023)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 10 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What steps his Department is taking to retain highly skilled workers in the creative industries.(910104)
  • Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps his Department is taking to reform digital advertising.(910105)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps his Department is taking to rollout gigabit broadband.(910106)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): What progress his Department has made on improving mobile coverage in rural areas.(910107)
  • Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps his Department is taking to permit the (a) resumption of grassroots sporting fixtures and (b) re-opening of sport facilities during the covid-19 outbreak.(910108)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to help the live music sector respond to the economic effect of the covid-19 outbreak.(910109)
  • Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What steps his Department is taking to permit the (a) resumption of grassroots sporting fixtures and (b) re-opening of sport facilities.(910110)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What progress his Department has made on improving mobile coverage in rural areas.(910111)
  • Rob Roberts (Delyn): What steps his Department is taking to rollout gigabit broadband.(910112)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): What steps his Department is taking to permit the (a) resumption of grassroots sporting fixtures and (b) re-opening of sport facilities.(910113)
  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield): What support his Department is providing to spectator sports during the covid-19 outbreak.(910114)
  • Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What assessment he has made of the effect of the tiered system of covid-19 restrictions on the performing arts.(910115)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the retention of (a) the GDPR and (b) other EU regulations on data protection after the transition period.(910119)
  • Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What discussions he has had with social media and streaming platforms on the availability of violent gang and drug-related content to under 18s.(910122)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent steps his Department has taken to tackle the proliferation of (a) misinformation and (b) disinformation online.(910124)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What plans he has to support the creative industries to work in the EU when the transitional arrangements with the EU come to an end.(910129)
  • Kate Hollern (Blackburn): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of tier 3 covid-19 restrictions on Championship football.(910135)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What additional steps he is taking to support the voluntary and community sector through the covid-19 outbreak.(910136)
  • Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): When he plans to allocate the £500 million Youth Investment Fund.(910137)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

  • Damien Moore (Southport): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(910064)
  • Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian): (910065)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): (910066)
  • Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann): (910067)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): (910069)
  • Andy Carter (Warrington South): (910070)
  • Kate Hollern (Blackburn): (910071)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): (910072)
  • Philip Davies (Shipley): (910074)
  • Kate Osamor (Edmonton): (910078)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Attorney General

  • Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps she is taking with (a) the CPS and (b) partner agencies in the criminal justice system to help reduce the backlog of cases as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(910024)
  • Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS's policy on the prosecution of immigration offences.(910025)
  • Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What plans the CPS has to deliver improvements to services in (a) Northamptonshire and (b) England from the additional funding announced in the Spending Review 2020.(910026)
  • Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps she has taken to increase the number of prosecutions relating to rape and sexual assault.(910027)
  • Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): What discussions she has had Cabinet colleagues on providing financial support for publicly-funded barristers.(910028)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What assessment she has made of the adequacy of CPS resources to tackle domestic abuse prosecutions arising from the covid-19 lockdown.(910029)
  • Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): What recent sentences she has extended through the Unduly Lenient Sentence scheme.(910030)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect on the CPS of the UK leaving the EU (a) with and (b) without a deal.(910031)
  • Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield): What steps the Serious Fraud Office is taking to (a) encourage self-reporting by companies to reduce serious bribery, corruption and fraud and (b) promote good corporate governance.(910036)
  • Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the death of Harry Dunn.(910037)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What recent discussions she has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the CPS on tackling delays in the criminal justice system as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.(910039)
  • Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What the CPS plans to deliver with the additional funding announced in the Spending Review 2020.(910042)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Meriden): What steps she has taken to support the pro bono community throughout the covid-19 outbreak.(910044)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What criteria she uses when referring sentences to the Court of Appeal.(910047)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of the end of the transition period on the rule of law.(910058)