Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 11 December 2020.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 14 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

  • Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.(910154)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): If the Government will support the asylum claim of Maira Shahbaz.(910156)
  • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What steps her Department is taking to maintain public order during the covid-19 outbreak.(910157)
  • Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What recent discussions she has had with the devolved Administrations on the UK's immigration system after the transition period.(910158)
  • Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): What steps she is taking to tackle knife crime.(910159)
  • Peter Gibson (Darlington): What plans her Department has to reform the UK’s asylum system.(910160)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What steps her Department is taking to tackle county lines drugs networks.(910161)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What representations she has received on the policing of protests against covid-19 restrictions.(910162)
  • Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect of the end of the transition period on national security.(910163)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What recent steps she has taken to protect shopworkers from assault.(910164)
  • Chris Green (Bolton West): What plans her Department has to reform the UK’s asylum system.(910165)
  • Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.(910166)
  • Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle): What steps her Department is taking to reduce knife crime.(910167)
  • Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What plans her Department has to reform the UK’s asylum system.(910169)
  • Sarah Owen (Luton North): What steps the Government plans to take to protect domestic abuse victims in response to the increase in domestic abuse incidents during the covid-19 outbreak.(910170)
  • Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): What steps she is taking to tackle county lines drug trafficking and safeguard vulnerable children from exploitation.(910171)
  • Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay): What progress her Department has made on introducing a points-based immigration system.(910172)
  • Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.(910173)
  • Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the effect of changes to the immigration system on the UK's ability to attract overseas students.(910174)
  • Ruth Jones (Newport West): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling online hate speech and extremism.(910175)
  • Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What plans her Department has to reform the UK’s asylum system.(910176)
  • Alex Norris (Nottingham North): What steps the Government plans to take to protect domestic abuse victims in response to the increase in domestic abuse incidents during the covid-19 outbreak.(910177)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps her Department is taking to protect victims of domestic abuse.(910178)
  • Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on support for victims of domestic abuse who are travelling to flee their abuser.(910180)
  • Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth): What steps she is taking to tackle county lines drug trafficking and safeguard vulnerable children from exploitation.(910181)
  • Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What estimate she has made of the number of non-UK nationals who are at risk of deportation under the updated Immigration Rules as a result of rough sleeping.(910183)
  • Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of police officers.(910185)
  • Gareth Bacon (Orpington): What plans her Department has to reform the UK’s asylum system.(910186)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps she is taking to tackle county lines drug trafficking and safeguard vulnerable children from exploitation.(910188)
  • Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What steps she is taking to ensure that people can enrol their biometric data while covid-19 restrictions are in place.(910190)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(910214)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): (910215)
  • Claire Hanna (Belfast South): (910218)
  • Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): (910219)
  • Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): (910220)
  • Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): (910221)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): (910222)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): (910223)
  • Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): (910224)
  • John Spellar (Warley): (910225)
  • Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West): (910226)
  • Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (910229)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (910232)
  • Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge): (910235)
  • Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (910240)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 15 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What steps his Department is taking to support the development of hydrogen energy.(910294)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps his Department is taking to support employment growth in low carbon industries.(910295)
  • James Daly (Bury North): What steps his Department is taking to support hospitality businesses in areas under tier 3 covid-19 restrictions.[R] (910296)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What steps he is taking to support the self-employed during the covid-19 outbreak.(910297)
  • Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of tiered covid-19 public health restrictions on businesses’ ability to trade.(910298)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What steps he is taking to promote climate action ahead of the COP26 summit.(910299)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.(910300)
  • Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.(910301)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What steps he is taking to ensure that the Green Homes Grant scheme delivers (a) value for money and (b) environmental benefits.(910302)
  • Christian Matheson (City of Chester): What steps the Government has taken to support the introduction of hydrogen energy networks in the UK.(910303)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What recent progress he has made on the (a) development and (b) introduction of small modular nuclear reactors.(910304)
  • Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure a green economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(910305)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What plans he has to develop the renewable energy sector in the UK.(910306)
  • Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the use of dismiss and re-engage tactics by employers.(910307)
  • Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.(910308)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps his Department is taking to support the development of hydrogen energy.(910309)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of covid-19 financial relief in supporting growth in the hospitality sector.(910310)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps his Department is taking to increase the capacity of renewable energy in the UK.(910311)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What assessment he has made of the level of greenhouse gas emissions generated by (a) imports to and (b) exports from the UK.(910312)
  • Jim Shannon (Strangford): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Government's proposed review of alcohol duty; and if he will make a statement.(910313)
  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on the future of GDPR regulations for businesses after the end of the transition period.(910314)
  • Paul Holmes (Eastleigh): What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.(910315)
  • Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps he is taking to support small businesses in areas under tier 2 covid-19 restrictions.(910316)
  • Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.(910317)
  • Chris Green (Bolton West): What steps his Department is taking to support the life sciences sector.(910318)
  • Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): What steps his Department is taking to support people who were mis-sold a Green deal loan.(910319)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What steps he is taking to develop the renewable energy sector in the UK.(910320)
  • Grahame Morris (Easington): What assessment he has made of the availability of the Local Restrictions Support Grant (Open) to businesses in areas under tier 2 covid-19 restrictions.(910321)
  • Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of ending the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme on levels of employment.(910322)
  • Alex Norris (Nottingham North): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of tiered covid-19 public health restrictions on businesses’ ability to trade.(910323)
  • David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.(910324)
  • Jon Trickett (Hemsworth): What recent progress his Department has made on the Government's levelling-up agenda.(910327)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(910354)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (910355)
  • Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (910356)
  • David Linden (Glasgow East): (910357)
  • Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): (910358)
  • Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): (910359)
  • Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): (910360)
  • Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): (910361)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): (910363)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): (910364)
  • Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (910365)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (910367)
  • Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): (910368)
  • Paul Girvan (South Antrim): (910370)
  • Mary Robinson (Cheadle): (910372)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 16 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps his Department is taking to support the Welsh fishing sector.(910244)
  • Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps his Department is taking to help Welsh businesses prepare for the end of the transition period.(910245)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): With reference to the Spending Review 2020, what discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(910246)
  • Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): What steps his Department is taking to support the Welsh agricultural sector.(910247)
  • Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): What discussions he has had with Welsh Government Ministers on the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on pub closures in Wales.(910248)
  • David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of fiscal support available to the Welsh Government in response to the covid-19 outbreak.(910249)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(910250)
  • Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(910251)
  • Ruth Jones (Newport West): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(910252)
  • Ben Lake (Ceredigion): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the application of the Barnett formula to Wales.(910253)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(910254)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What steps his Department is taking to support the Welsh agricultural sector.(910256)
  • Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to help ensure that people in Wales benefit from the Union.(910257)
  • Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.(910258)
  • Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What steps the Government is taking to support people affected by flooding in Wales.(910263)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 December.(910384)
  • Alex Norris (Nottingham North): (910385)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): (910386)
  • Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales): (910387)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): (910388)
  • Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (910389)
  • Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire): (910390)
  • Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde): (910391)
  • Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What steps the Government has taken to help ensure that businesses are prepared for the end of the transition period.(910392)
  • Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 December. (910393)
  • Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West): (910394)
  • John McNally (Falkirk): (910395)
  • Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (910396)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): (910397)
  • Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston): (910398)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 17 December

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union.(910429)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Workington): What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.(910430)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910431)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment his Department has made of the accessibility of voting for blind and partially sighted people.(910432)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910433)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): If he will negotiate a phased period of implementation for new trading rules after the end of the transition period.(910434)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What recent discussions the Government has had with the devolved Administrations on the UK's trade negotiations with the EU.(910435)
  • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.(910436)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the UK’s preparedness for the end of the transition period.(910437)
  • Clive Lewis (Norwich South): What plans he has to review the value for money of the Government’s use of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.(910438)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What plans the Government has to ensure that the May 2021 local elections are covid-19 secure.(910439)
  • Tom Randall (Gedling): What discussions he has had with the Electoral Commission on tackling electoral fraud.(910440)
  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on promoting economic growth to support the recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(910441)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What criteria was used by the Advisory Military Sub-Committee to inform its decision not to recommend a service medal award for British nuclear test veterans.(910442)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910443)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.(910444)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What plans the Government has to ensure that the May 2021 local elections are covid-19 secure.(910445)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps the Government has taken to prepare ports for trade with the EU after the end of the transition period.(910446)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Meriden): What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.(910447)
  • Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What steps the Government has taken to prepare for trade with the EU after the end of the transition period.(910448)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps the Government has taken to prepare ports for trade with the EU after the end of the transition period.(910449)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What plans he has to review the value for money of the Government’s use of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.(910450)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What steps the Government is taking to (a) maintain jobs and (b) support businesses at the end of the transition period.(910451)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Office of Veterans' Affairs.(910452)
  • Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What assessment he has made of the effect of trends in the level of support for Scottish independence on his policies on strengthening the Union.(910453)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.(910454)
  • Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts): What assessment he has made of the effect on the strength of the Union of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.(910455)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Government outsourcing during the covid-19 outbreak.(910457)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What guidance he has provided to Cabinet colleagues on the timescale for responding to written questions.(910463)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of introducing mandatory voter ID on the Traveller and Roma communities’ ability to vote.(910467)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps the Government is taking to (a) maintain jobs and (b) support businesses at the end of the transition period.(910470)
  • Hywel Williams (Arfon): If he will bring forward proposals to amend Schedule 2, Part 1 of The Census (England) Regulations 2020 to include Welsh as an option to census questions on (a) main language and (b) language proficiency.(910477)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(910399)
  • Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay): (910400)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): (910401)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (910402)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): (910403)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): (910405)
  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): (910406)
  • Tom Randall (Gedling): (910407)
  • Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): (910408)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (910409)
  • Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): (910412)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): (910417)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): (910418)
  • Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): (910420)
  • Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): (910421)