Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Scotland

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster on Withdrawal Agreement Update and Minister for the Armed Forces on Armed Forces Deployment to UN Mission in Mali

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Ministerial Statements.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Sexual Exploitation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Dame Diana Johnson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to criminalise paying for sex; to decriminalise selling sex; to create offences relating to enabling or profiting from another person’s sexual exploitation; to make associated provision about sexual exploitation online; to make provision for support services for victims of sexual exploitation; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. TAXATION (POST-TRANSITION PERIOD) BILL: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE MOTION

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill:

Timetable

(1)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading, in Committee of the whole House, on Consideration and on Third Reading shall be taken in two days in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(c) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall also be taken at today’s sitting and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.

(d) Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement.

(e) Proceedings on Third Reading shall also be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

(f) This paragraph shall have effect notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of a Bill brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put

(2)When the Bill has been read a second time, it shall, despite Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put.

(3)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chair shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is not amended in Committee of the whole House, the Bill shall nonetheless be proceeded with as if it had been reported to the House with amendments.

(4)Notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 52(1)(b) (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are set down to be taken as an order of the day, the Question on any motion made for a financial resolution relating to the Bill shall be put forthwith and may be decided at any hour, though opposed.

(5)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chair or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new Clause or new Schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;

and shall not put any other questions, other than the question on any motion described in paragraph (10)(a) of this Order.

(6)On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chair or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

(7)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (5)(d) on successive amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Chair or Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.

(8)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (5)(e) in relation to successive provisions of the Bill, the Chair shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions, except that the Question shall be put separately on any Clause of or Schedule to the Bill which a Minister of the Crown has signified an intention to leave out.

Miscellaneous

(9)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(10)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a Motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(11)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings to which this Order applies except by a Minister of the Crown.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(12)No debate shall be held in accordance with Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) at today’s sitting after this Order has been agreed or at the day’s sitting at which proceedings on Consideration are set down to be taken as an order of the day.

(13)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(14)No private business may be considered at today’s sitting after this Order has been agreed or at the day’s sitting at which proceedings on Consideration are set down to be taken as an order of the day.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Business Of The House Motion may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

3. TAXATION (POST-TRANSITION PERIOD) BILL: SECOND READING

Notes:

Committee of the whole House may also be taken. Proceedings on Second Reading and Committee of the whole House shall be taken in accordance with the Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Business of the House motion, if agreed to. Proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House motion, if that motion is agreed to. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm, if the Business of the House motion is agreed to.

Any amendments will be available on the documents webpage for the Bill.

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Unfettered Access: Customs Arrangements in Northern Ireland after Brexit, HC 161, and the Government response, HC 783;

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 16 and 23 September and
2 December 2020, on Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol, HC 767.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Control of Mercury (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Detergents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Transport

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Thirty-Second report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xxxii).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Exiting the European Union

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conflict Minerals (Compliance) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its Thirty-First report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xxxi).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. Exiting the European Union (Immigration and Asylum)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Act 2020 (Consequential, Saving, Transitional and Transitory Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1309), dated 17 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Proposed housing development in Lidsing: Rehman Chishti

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Local government finance in Croydon: David Simmonds

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.:

9.30am

That this House has considered the NAO report on Investigation into government procurement during the covid-19 pandemic: Dan Carden

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 328408, Hold a public inquiry into Government contracts granted during Covid-19

11.00am

That this House has considered accessible and inclusive education for disabled children: Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered Government policy on Iran: John Howell

4.00pm

That this House has considered excess delivery charges in rural Scotland: Douglas Ross

4.30pm

That this House has considered support for people ineligible for Government covid-19 support schemes: Munira Wilson

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 310515, Coronavirus Support Package for Directors / Shareholders of small Limited Co’s, e-petition 319899, One-off Grant To Be Paid To Anyone Who Has Not Benefited From A Covid-19 Scheme, and e-petition 310471 Provide COVID19 income support for the newly self-employed, without HMRC records

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

Secretary of State for Education

2.Further Update on the Lifetime Skills Guarantee

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.High Streets Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Denis McMahon, Permanent Secretary, Robert Huey, Deputy Secretary, Veterinary Service and Animal Health Group, Norman Fulton, Deputy Secretary, Food and Farming Group, and Mark Livingstone, Director, Operational Readiness, Department for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland

10.30am: Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary, Emma Bourne, Director of Constitution and Borders, and John Bourne, Director, Biosecurity and Food Projects, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Room 7
9.00am (private)

Science and Technology Committee & Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Coronavirus: lessons learnt

Witnesses: 9.30am: Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser; Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Medical Officer for England; Dr Jenny Harries, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department for Health and Social Care; Dr June Raine, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: DWP's response to the coronavirus outbreak

Witnesses: 9.30am: Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England; Ben Levinson, Headteacher, Kensington Primary School; Dr Kathryn Hobbs, Headteacher, David Nieper Academy; Joanne Ormond, Headteacher, Maryport Church of England Primary School

10.30am: Paul Marshall, Strategic Director of Children and Education Services, Manchester City Council; Matt Dunkley CBE, Corporate Director for Children, Young People and Education, Kent County Council; Nancy Meehan, Director of Children's Services, Torbay Council

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: The Windrush Compensation Scheme

Witnesses: 10.00am: Jacqueline McKenzie, Solicitor and Immigration Adviser, McKenzie Beute and Pope; Holly Stow, Senior Caseworker, North Kensington Law Centre

11.00am: Martin Forde QC, Independent Adviser, Windrush Compensation Scheme

Room 5
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Trains fit for the future?

Witnesses: 9.30am: Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, and Helen McAllister, Strategy and Planning Director, Network Rail; Malcolm Brown, Chair, and Andrew Kluth, Lead Carbon Specialist, Rail Industry Decarbonisation Taskforce

10.30am: Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Minister of State, Rachel Maclean MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Philip Luxford, Director of One Railway and Security, Department for Transport

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Universities and Scotland

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Rachel Sandison, Vice Principal, External Relations, University of Glasgow, Member, International Committee, Universities Scotland; Professor Tim Bedford, Associate Principal (Research & Knowledge Exchange), University of Strathclyde, Member, Research and Knowledge Exchange Committee, Universities Scotland; Professor Nigel Seaton, Principal and Vice-Chancellor, Abertay University, Executive Member, MillionPlus, The Association for Modern Universities

Room 6
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 13
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Biodiversity and Ecosystems

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Sir Partha Dasgupta, Frank Ramsey Professor Emeritus, University of Cambridge, Lead, HMT Economics of Biodiversity Review

3.15pm: Professor David Hill, Chairman, Environment Bank; Mihai Coroi, Ecology Technical Principal, Mott MacDonald; David Webster, Director of Sustainability & External Affairs, Associated British Foods UK Grocery

4.00pm: Nathalie Seddon, Professor of Biodiversity, University of Oxford, Founder, Nature-based Solutions Initiative, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford; Martin Harper, Director of Global Conservation, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Trade Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Economic impact of coronavirus

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Martin McTague, Vice Chair, Federation of Small Businesses; Matthew Upton, Director of Policy for Consumer and Public Services, Citizens Advice; Martin Lewis, Founder, MoneySavingExpert

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Reform of the Gender Recognition Act

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Stephen Whittle OBE, Professor of Equalities Law, Manchester Metropolitan University, Vice President and Head, Legal Services, Press for Change; Alex Sharpe, Professor at the School of Law, University of Warwick; Dr Ruth Pearce, Research Coordinator, Trans Learning Partnership, Visiting Researcher, School of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Leeds

3.30pm: Rosa Freedman, Professor of Law Conflict and Global Development, University of Reading; Dr Kathleen Stock, Professor of Philosophy, University of Sussex; Alice Sullivan, Professor of Sociology, University College, London

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Freedom of Expression

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Alan Rusbridger, former editor of the Guardian; Jim Killock, Chief Executive Officer, Open Rights Group; Ruth Smeeth, Chief Executive Officer, Index on Censorship

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Animal Welfare and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 14
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

31st Report: Starter Homes HC 88
Time of publication: 00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

5th Special Report: Parliamentary Scrutiny of the Government’s handling of Covid-19: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2019-21 HC 1078
Time of publication:
00.01am

6th Special Report: The Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011: Government’s Response to the Committee’s Sixth report HC 1082
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

31st Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 3 December 2020 HC 229-xxvii
Time of publication:
11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 15 December to Thursday 17 December (deadline 9 December)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 15 December to Thursday 17 December is Wednesday 9 December.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 9 December. The ballot will take place on Thursday 10 December. These dates are provisional pending the announcement of the Christmas recess period.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

The rota for answering Departments and debate application deadlines will be announced in due course.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

All Members wishing to speak in the debate must be present from the beginning of the debate, although they can leave a little while after they have spoken to allow others onto the horseshoe.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, there will be a call list. Only Members on the call list will be called to speak, and they will be generally called in the order they appear on the call list, subject to discretion of the Chair.

Members who are not on the call list are permitted to attend debates provided that they do not take a place on the horseshoe which would prevent a Member on the call list having access to the horseshoe. Members not on the call list may attend to listen to debates or intervene, but will not be called to give a speech. Members must make interventions from the horseshoe and not the public gallery (see arrangements for social distancing below).

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members may attend to intervene or make a speech. Members wishing to make a short speech should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, there are five which are reserved for the Member in charge, the Minister, the Minister’s PPS, the Opposition spokesperson and the third party spokesperson.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery from which Members can listen to the debate and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 9 December

Thursday 10 December

(if necessary) United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

1.00pm Wednesday 9 December

Thursday 10 December

Future of the high street: general debate

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

IF NECESSARY, CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

GENERAL DEBATE ON FUTURE OF THE HIGH STREET

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the future of the high street.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Redirecting traffic from Cleveland Bridge: Wera Hobhouse

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Encouragement of terrorism offences: Carla Lockhart

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered UK-Qatar relations: Mr Alistair Carmichael [R]

3.00pm That this House has considered future of the coach industry: Grahame Morris

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 332280, A government cash bailout for the coach industry before it’s too late

Notes

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Government policy on dark skies: Andrew Griffith

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 306845 and 328754, relating to financial rewards for government workers and keyworkers: Tonia Antoniazzi

6.00pm That this has considered e-petition 323442, relating to vaccination for Covid-19: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Virginity Testing (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit virginity testing procedures; to make associated provision about education; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered provision of healthcare support services in the period between conception and age two: Andrea Leadsom [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day were drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 8 December

11.00am That this House has considered Commonwealth War Graves Commission staff: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Planning for the Future White Paper: Sarah Olney

4.00pm That this House has considered Welsh food and protected status: Virginia Crosbie

4.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people with learning difficulties: Christian Matheson

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Arms (Exports and Remote Warfare): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alyn Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about enabling arms exports oversight by the United Kingdom Parliament and the devolved Parliaments and Assemblies; to prohibit the use of lethal autonomous weapons; to make requirements about transparency in arms exports and the use of drones and other remote weapons; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the National Tree Strategy: Dan Jarvis

11.00am That this House has considered the NHS’s role in the eviction of the Walthamstow Toy Library: Stella Creasy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered breast cancer screening: Robert Largan

4.00pm That this House has considered defence manufacturing and procurement in Shropshire: Mark Pritchard

4.30pm That this House has considered support for homelessness during the winter months: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 17 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered future of fairs and showgrounds: David Linden

3.00pm That this House has considered UK hyrdrogen economy: Alexander Stafford

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sittings will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 22 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Special Advisers (Appointment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Jamie Wallis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make Government appointments of special advisers subject to the consent of a House of Commons select committee; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Bill may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 8 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

Doctors and Nurses (Developing Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stella Creasy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Housing (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kerry McCarthy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Accommodation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Steve McCabe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Driving Offences (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gerald Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC (Transparency) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alun Cairns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 22 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Jet Skis (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Hywel Williams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Apologies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Howell [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Reserve Staff: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Mak

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Mims Davies

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Tax Credits

Jesse Norman

That the draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Exiting the European Union (Wildlife)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

13. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1326), dated 20 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. National Health Service

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendment 3 engages Commons financial privilege.

18. VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN DEBATE: ADJOURNED DEBATE [24 NOVEMBER]

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

The Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual Participation in Proceedings During the Pandemic (Temporary Orders), as amended on 22 October, be further amended by adding at the end the following paragraphs:

() The Speaker shall draw up and publish a scheme to permit Members who are certified by a medical practitioner as clinically extremely vulnerable (or equivalent) according to relevant official public health guidance issued in England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland, to participate virtually in such debates as are designated for virtual participation by the Speaker.

() The scheme drawn up by the Speaker shall include:

(a) arrangements for demonstrating and registering eligibility for virtual participation in designated debates;

(b) any other provisions the Speaker considers necessary to secure the effective implementation of this Order.

Amendment (a)

Mr John Baron

Chris Bryant

Line 5, leave out from “Members” to “to” in line 8 and insert “with a public health reason relating to the pandemic”.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report from the Procedure Committee, Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: virtual participation in debate, HC 905

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to SO22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

19. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Health Protection (Coronavirus, Testing Requirements and Standards) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Insolvency

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Suspension of Liability for Wrongful Trading and Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1349), dated 24 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Arms and Ammunition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Antique Firearms Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 26 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Environment Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

24. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 26 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Waste and Environmental Permitting etc. (Legislative Functions and Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Financial Services Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.