Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 15 December 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What steps his Department is taking to support the development of hydrogen energy.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

2

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What steps his Department is taking to support the development of hydrogen energy.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

3

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

4

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

What steps his Department is taking to support employment growth in low carbon industries.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

5

James Daly (Bury North)

What steps his Department is taking to support hospitality businesses in areas under tier 3 covid-19 restrictions.

Con

Physical

Minister Scully

6

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

What steps he is taking to support the self-employed during the covid-19 outbreak.

LD

Physical

Minister Scully

7 + 8

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What assessment his Department has made of the effect of tiered covid-19 public health restrictions on businesses’ ability to trade.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

8

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

What assessment his Department has made of the effect of tiered covid-19 public health restrictions on businesses’ ability to trade.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

9

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What steps he is taking to promote climate action ahead of the COP26 summit.

Con

Physical

Secretary Sharma

10

Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

11 + 12

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

12

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

13, 14

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Scully

15 + 16 + 17

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

16

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

17

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support businesses during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

18

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

19

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

What steps he is taking to ensure that the Green Homes Grant scheme delivers (a) value for money and (b) environmental benefits.

Con

Virtual

Minister Kwarteng

20

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

What steps the Government has taken to support the introduction of hydrogen energy networks in the UK.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

21

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

What recent progress he has made on the (a) development and (b) introduction of small modular nuclear reactors.

Con

Virtual

Minister Kwarteng

22

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure a green economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

23 + 24 + 25

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What plans he has to develop the renewable energy sector in the UK.

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

24

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the capacity of renewable energy in the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Solloway

25

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What steps he is taking to develop the renewable energy sector in the UK.

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

26

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce the use of dismiss and re-engage tactics by employers.

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

27

Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Scully

28

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of covid-19 financial relief in supporting growth in the hospitality sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Scully

29

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What assessment he has made of the level of greenhouse gas emissions generated by (a) imports to and (b) exports from the UK.

Lab

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

30

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the Government's proposed review of alcohol duty; and if he will make a statement.

DUP

Physical

Minister Scully

31 + 32

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

What steps he is taking to support small businesses in areas under tier 2 covid-19 restrictions.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

32

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What assessment he has made of the availability of the Local Restrictions Support Grant (Open) to businesses in areas under tier 2 covid-19 restrictions.

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

33

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What steps his Department is taking to support the life sciences sector.

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

34

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

What steps his Department is taking to support people who were mis-sold a Green deal loan.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Kwarteng

35

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential effect of ending the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme on levels of employment.

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

36

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps his Department is taking to achieve net zero emissions by 2050.

Con

Physical

Minister Kwarteng

37

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

What recent progress his Department has made on the Government's levelling-up agenda.

Lab

Physical

Minister Solloway

T1

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Sharma

T2

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Physical

T3, T4

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Lab

Physical

T5

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

T6

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

T8

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

T10

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T11

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Physical

T12

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Physical

T13

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Con

Virtual

T14

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

T15

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Con

Physical

T16

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

T17

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on Full Government response to Online Harms Consultation

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

2

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

3

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

4

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

5

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

6

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

7

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Secretary Dowden

8

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

9

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

10

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

11

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

12

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

13

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

14

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

15

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

16

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

17

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

18

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

19

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

20

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

21

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

22

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

23

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

24

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

25

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

26

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

27

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

28

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

29

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

30

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

31

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Secretary Dowden

32

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

33

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

34

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

35

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

36

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

37

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

38

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

39

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

40

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

If necessary, the Lords Message may be considered for up to one hour from about 1.45pm, after the ministerial statement and the ten-mute rule motion.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

Con

2

Shadow Minister Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

Lab

3

Sir William Cash (Stone)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

Con

4

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

5

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

Con

6

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

LD

7

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

8

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

9

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

10

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

11

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

LD

12

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

13

David Linden (Glasgow East)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

SNP

14

Minister Paul Scully (Sutton and Cheam)

United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Lords Message

Con

Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Consideration (Report) Stage

Debate is expected to begin at about 2.45pm, after consideration of the Lord Message on the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill, and may continue for up to two hours.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Sir William Cash (Stone)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

2

Shadow Minister Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Lab

3

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

4

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

SNP

5

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

6

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Lab

7

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

8

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

LD

9

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

10

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

SNP

11

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Lab

12

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

13

Sir William Cash (Stone)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Report

Con

Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Third Reading

Debate may continue for up to three hours from the start of the debate on the report (consideration) stage.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

Lab

3

Sir William Cash (Stone)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

Con

4

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

SNP

5

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

Con

6

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

LD

7

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Taxation (Post-Transition Period): Third Reading

Con