Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Wednesday 16 December 2020.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Thursday 17 December

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union.(910429)
  • Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910431)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment his Department has made of the accessibility of voting for blind and partially sighted people.(910432)
  • Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910433)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): If he will negotiate a phased period of implementation for new trading rules after the end of the transition period.(910434)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What recent discussions the Government has had with the devolved Administrations on the UK's trade negotiations with the EU.(910435)
  • Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley): What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.(910436)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the UK’s preparedness for the end of the transition period.(910437)
  • Clive Lewis (Norwich South): What plans he has to review the value for money of the Government’s use of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.(910438)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What plans the Government has to ensure that the May 2021 local elections are covid-19 secure.(910439)
  • Tom Randall (Gedling): What discussions he has had with the Electoral Commission on tackling electoral fraud.(910440)
  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on promoting economic growth to support the recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(910441)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What criteria was used by the Advisory Military Sub-Committee to inform its decision not to recommend a service medal award for British nuclear test veterans.(910442)
  • Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.(910443)
  • Robert Largan (High Peak): What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.(910444)
  • Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What plans the Government has to ensure that the May 2021 local elections are covid-19 secure.(910445)
  • Saqib Bhatti (Meriden): What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.(910447)
  • Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps the Government has taken to prepare ports for trade with the EU after the end of the transition period.(910449)
  • Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What plans he has to review the value for money of the Government’s use of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.(910450)
  • Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What steps the Government is taking to (a) maintain jobs and (b) support businesses at the end of the transition period.(910451)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Office of Veterans' Affairs.(910452)
  • Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What assessment he has made of the effect of trends in the level of support for Scottish independence on his policies on strengthening the Union.(910453)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.(910454)
  • Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts): What assessment he has made of the effect on the strength of the Union of the United Kingdom Internal Market Bill.(910455)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Government outsourcing during the covid-19 outbreak.(910457)
  • Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What guidance he has provided to Cabinet colleagues on the timescale for responding to written questions.(910463)
  • Zarah Sultana (Coventry South): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of introducing mandatory voter ID on the Traveller and Roma communities’ ability to vote.(910467)
  • Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps the Government is taking to (a) maintain jobs and (b) support businesses at the end of the transition period.(910470)
  • Hywel Williams (Arfon): If he will bring forward proposals to amend Schedule 2, Part 1 of The Census (England) Regulations 2020 to include Welsh as an option to census questions on (a) main language and (b) language proficiency.(910477)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(910399)
  • Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay): (910400)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): (910401)
  • Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (910402)
  • Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): (910403)
  • Geraint Davies (Swansea West): (910405)
  • Matt Vickers (Stockton South): (910406)
  • Tom Randall (Gedling): (910407)
  • Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): (910408)
  • Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (910409)
  • Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): (910412)
  • Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): (910417)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): (910418)
  • Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): (910420)
  • Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): (910421)