Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 11 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What steps he is taking to support leaseholders with high costs of interim fire safety measures pending permanent remediation.

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

2 + 3

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

What plans the Government has to increase funding for local authorities in 2021.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hall

3

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What plans the Government has to increase funding for local authorities in 2021.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hall

4

Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

5 + 6 + 7

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

What plans he has to support the regeneration of high streets.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

6

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What plans he has to support the regeneration of high streets.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

7

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

What plans he has to support the regeneration of high streets.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

8

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

9

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What steps he is taking to improve security of tenure in the private rented sector.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tolhurst

10

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tolhurst

11

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

What support the Government is providing to help local authorities experiencing a reduction in income as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hall

12

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that leaseholders are not held responsible for the costs of remediating dangerous cladding.

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

13

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

14

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

15

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

What plans he has for the allocation of the recently announced Waking Watch Relief Fund.

LD

Physical

Minister Pincher

16

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What steps he is taking to deliver more powers to local government bodies.

Con

Physical

Minister Hall

17 + 18

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

What steps his Department is taking to promote housebuilding.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

18

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What steps his Department is taking to promote housebuilding.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

19

Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

20

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

What progress he is making on reforming levies on housing development.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

21

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What recent discussions he has had with the Office for National Statistics on housing need and planning reforms.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

22 + 23 + 24

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps he is taking to enable regeneration in towns and cities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

23

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps he is taking to enable regeneration in towns and cities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

24

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps he is taking to enable regeneration in towns and cities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

25 + 26 + 27

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) devolved Administrations and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

26

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) devolved Administrations and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

27

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) devolved Administrations and (b) Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

28, 29

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Hall

30

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

What progress he has made on ensuring that (a) new and (b) existing homes are net zero carbon.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

31

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

What estimate he has made of the total cost of remedial work required to replace dangerous material and rectify poor quality construction identified by EWS1 form inspections.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

32

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

What progress his Department has made on delivering new accommodation for rough sleepers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Tolhurst

33

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

What recent estimate his Department has made of the number of buildings in England that have combustible non-ACM cladding.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

34

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What steps he is taking to ensure that local authorities have adequate resources to respond to the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

35

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the provision of accessible homes for older and disabled people.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tolhurst

36

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

What assessment he has made of the contribution of his Department's policies to the delivery of the Government’s levelling up agenda.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

37

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

With reference to the Spending Review 2020, what discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Hall

38

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

What progress his Department has made on the English devolution and local recovery White Paper.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

39

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

What recent discussions he had with Cabinet colleagues on the role of local authorities in the NHS Test and Trace programme.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

40

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the funding allocated to local authorities to make discretionary payments to people needing to self-isolate as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

T1

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

T2

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Lab

Physical

T3

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Virtual

T4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T5

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Virtual

T6

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Lab

Virtual

T7

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

T8

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Con

Virtual

T10

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Virtual

T12

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Virtual

T14

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Ministerial Statement: Chancellor of the Exchequer on Economic Update

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

2

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

4

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

5

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

6

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

7

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

8

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

9

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

10

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

11

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

12

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

13

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

14

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

15

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

16

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

17

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

18

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

19

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

20

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

21

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

22

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

23

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

24

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

25

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

26

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

27

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

28

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

29

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

30

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

31

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

32

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

33

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

34

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

35

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

36

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

37

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

38

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

39

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

40

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

41

Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

42

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

43

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

44

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

45

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

46

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

47

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

48

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

49

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

50

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

51

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

52

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

53

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

54

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

55

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

56

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

57

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

58

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

59

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

60

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

61

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

62

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

63

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

64

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

65

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

66

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

67

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

68

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

69

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

70

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Covid Vaccine Deployment on Covid-19 Update

About 5.00pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

4

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Zahawi

6

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Zahawi

8

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

9

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

10

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

11

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

12

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

13

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

14

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

15

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

16

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

17

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

18

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

19

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

20

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

21

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

22

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

23

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

24

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

25

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

26

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

27

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

28

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

29

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

30

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

31

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

32

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

33

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

34

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

35

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

36

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

37

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

38

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

39

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

40

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

Global Britain: General Debate

The General Debate will take place after the Ministerial Statements

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/Physical

1

Secretary of State Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Physical

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Global Britain: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

5

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

6

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

7

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

8

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

9

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

10

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Global Britain: General Debate

PC

Virtual

11

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

12

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

13

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

14

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Global Britain: General Debate

DUP

Physical

15

Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

16

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Physical

17

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

18

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Global Britain: General Debate

Ind

Virtual

19

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

20

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

22

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

23

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

24

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Global Britain: General Debate

LD

Virtual

25

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

26

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

27

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

28

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

29

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

30

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

31

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

32

Dave Doogan (Angus)

Global Britain: General Debate

SNP

Virtual

33

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

34

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

35

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

36

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

37

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

38

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

39

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

40

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Physical

41

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

42

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Global Britain: General Debate

Alliance

Virtual

43

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

44

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Physical

45

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

46

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Global Britain: General Debate

LD

Virtual

47

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

48

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Virtual

49

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

50

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Global Britain: General Debate

Ind

Virtual

51

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

52

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Global Britain: General Debate

SNP

Physical

53

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Global Britain: General Debate

LD

Virtual

54

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

55

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

56

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

57

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

58

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

59

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical

60

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

61

Theo Clarke (Stafford)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

62

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Virtual

63

Shadow Minister Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Global Britain: General Debate

Lab

Physical

64

Minister Greg Hands (Chelsea and Fulham)

Global Britain: General Debate

Con

Physical