Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Thursday 14 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

What steps she is taking to reduce tariffs on the export of Scotch whisky to the US.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

2

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What progress she has made on the removal of US tariffs on Scottish goods.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

3

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

4 + 5

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps she has taken to help ensure that SMEs in Sedgefield can benefit from future free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

5

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that SMEs in Buckinghamshire can benefit from future free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hands

6

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What steps her Department has taken to promote food and drink exports from across the UK.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

7, 8

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Truss

9

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

10

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What discussions she has had with her Brazilian counterpart on enhancing environmental standards as part of a bilateral trade agreement.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

11

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

12

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

What progress she has made in securing continuity trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

13, 14

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

15

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

What comparative assessment she has made of the level of inward investment into (a) the UK and (b) other European countries.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

16

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What steps she is taking to strengthen the UK's trade relationship with the Middle East.

Con

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

17

Mark Menzies (Fylde)

What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that businesses in the North West can benefit from future free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

18

Henry Smith (Crawley)

What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that businesses in the Coast to Capital LEP area can benefit from future free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

19

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What progress she has made on securing a free trade agreement with Australia.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

20

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that (a) farmers and (b) food producers in Wales can benefit from future free trade agreements.

Con

Virtual

Minister Jayawardena

21

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

What assessment she has made of the export potential in the UK educational technology sector.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

22 + 23 + 24

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the UK-EU relationship on services.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

23

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the UK-EU relationship on services.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

24

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the UK-EU relationship on services.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hands

25

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on the UK's position in global trade.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Truss

26, 27

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Truss

28 + 29 + 30

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

29

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

30

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

31 + 32 + 33 + 34

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

32

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

33

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

34

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

35

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

What steps her Department is taking to agree a free trade agreement with the US.

Con

Physical

Secretary Truss

36

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK exports.

Con

Physical

Minister Stuart

37

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

What steps her Department has taken to promote the export of British manufactured small modular nuclear reactors.

Con

Virtual

Minister Stuart

38

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on businesses in North East England that trade internationally.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hands

39

John Spellar (Warley)

What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the effect of congestion at UK ports on international trade.

Lab

Physical

Minister Stuart

T1

Alan Mak (Havant)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Truss

T2

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Virtual

T3

Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)

Con

Virtual

T4

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

T6

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

T7

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Virtual

T8

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

T10

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Con

Virtual

T12

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Lab

Virtual

T13

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

T14

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs if he will make a statement on the consequences of the EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement as it applies to the fishing industry

About 10.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

2

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

3

Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Eustice

4

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

5

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

6

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

7

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

8

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

9

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

10

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

11

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

12

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

13

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

14

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

15

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

16

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

17

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

18

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

19

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

20

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

21

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

22

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

23

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

24

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

25

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

26

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

27

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

28

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

29

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Eustice

30

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

31

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

32

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

33

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

34

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

35

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

36

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Secretary Eustice

37

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

38

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

39

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

40

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Eustice

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 11.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

4

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

7

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

8

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

9

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

11

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

12

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

13

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

15

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

16

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

18

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

19

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

21

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

22

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

23

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

25

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

27

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

29

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

30

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Safeguarding on Measures to tackle domestic abuse and hidden harms during lockdown

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

2

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

3

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

4

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

5

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

6

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

7

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

8

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

9

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Minister Atkins

10

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

11

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

12

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

13

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Atkins

14

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

15

Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

16

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

17

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

18

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

19

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

20

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

21

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Virtual

Minister Atkins

22

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

23

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Atkins

24

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

25

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

26

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

27

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Minister Atkins

28

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

29

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Atkins

30

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Virtual

Minister Atkins

Select Committee Statement: Seventh Report from the International Development Committee, on Seventh Report from the Committee, Progress on tackling the sexual exploitation and abuse of aid beneficiaries

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)

Con

Virtual

Sarah Champion

2

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Sarah Champion

3

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

Sarah Champion

4

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Sarah Champion

5

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Virtual

Sarah Champion

6

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Sarah Champion

7

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Virtual

Sarah Champion

8

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Sarah Champion

9

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Virtual

Sarah Champion

10

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Virtual

Sarah Champion

11

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Lab

Virtual

Sarah Champion

Long covid: general debate

The debate is expected to start at about 2.00pm, after the urgent Question, business Question, ministerial statement and select committee statement, and to conclude by about 3.30pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Long covid: general debate

LD

Virtual

2

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

3

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

4

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

5

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Long covid: general debate

SNP

Virtual

6

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

7

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

8

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

9

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

10

Dean Russell (Watford)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

11

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

12

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Virtual

13

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

14

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Long covid: general debate

SDLP

Virtual

15

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Long covid: general debate

LD

Virtual

16

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

17

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

18

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

19

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

20

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Physical

22

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Long covid: general debate

SNP

Virtual

23

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Long covid: general debate

LD

Virtual

24

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Long covid: general debate

DUP

Physical

25

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Long covid: general debate

SNP

Virtual

26

Shadow Minister Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)

Long covid: general debate

Lab

Physical

27

Minister Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Long covid: general debate

Con

Physical

28

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Long covid: general debate

LD

Virtual

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

The debate is expected to start at about 3.30pm, after the debate on long covid, and the motion will lapse at 5.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Physical

2

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

3

Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

4

Jane Hunt (Loughborough)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

5

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

6

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

7

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

8

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Physical

9

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

10

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

11

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

12

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Physical

13

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

14

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

15

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

16

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

17

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

18

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Virtual

19

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

LD

Virtual

20

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

21

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Virtual

22

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

LD

Virtual

23

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

DUP

Physical

24

Shadow Minister Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Physical

25

Minister Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Con

Physical

26

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Effect of covid-19 on dental services: general debate

Lab

Physical