Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Wednesday 6 January 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Ministerial Statement: The Prime Minister on covid-19 update

After Prayers

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

3

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

4

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

5

Ed Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

6

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

7

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Virtual

Prime Minister

8

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

9

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Prime Minister

10

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

13

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ind

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

15

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

20

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

23

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

24

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

25

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

26

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

27

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

28

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

29

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

30

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

31

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

32

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

33

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

34

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

35

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

36

Esther McVey (Tatton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

37

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

38

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

39

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

40

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

41

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Virtual

Prime Minister

42

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

43

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Virtual

Prime Minister

44

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

45

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

46

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

47

Dame Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

48

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

49

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

50

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

51

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

52

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

53

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

54

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

55

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

56

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

57

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

58

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

59

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

60

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

61

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

62

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

63

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

64

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

65

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

66

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

67

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

68

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

69

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

70

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Education on educational settings update

About 1.00pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

3

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

4

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

5

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

6

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

7

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

8

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

9

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

10

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

11

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

12

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

13

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

14

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

15

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

16

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

17

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

18

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

19

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

20

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

21

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Ind

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

23

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

24

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

25

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

26

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

27

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

28

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

29

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

30

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

31

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

32

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

33

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

34

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

35

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

36

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

37

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

38

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

39

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

40

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

Public Health

Debate on the motion to approve the Public Health (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 3) and (All Tiers) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 8) is expected to begin at about 2.15pm after the ministerial statements and may continue till 7pm, if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/Physical

1

Secretary of State Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

2

Shadow Secretary of State Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

3

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

4

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

SNP

Virtual

5

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

6

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

7

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

8

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

9

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

10

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

11

Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

12

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

13

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

14

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

15

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

16

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

17

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

18

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

19

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

20

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

DUP

Physical

21

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

22

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

23

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

24

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

25

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

26

Mike Hill (Hartlepool)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

27

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

28

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

LD

Virtual

29

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

30

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

31

Adam Holloway (Gravesham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

32

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

33

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

34

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

35

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

36

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

37

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

38

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

39

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

40

Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

41

Sir Robert Syms (Poole)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

42

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

43

Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

44

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

45

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

46

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

47

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

48

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

49

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

50

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

DUP

Virtual

51

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

52

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

53

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

54

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

55

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

56

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

57

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

58

John Spellar (Warley)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

59

Adam Afriyie (Windsor)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

60

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

61

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

62

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

63

Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

64

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

LD

Virtual

65

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

66

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

LD

Virtual

67

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

68

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

69

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

70

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

71

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

72

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Ind

Virtual

73

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical

74

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Virtual

75

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

76

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

LD

Virtual

77

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Virtual

78

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

DUP

Physical

79

Shadow Minister Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Lab

Physical

80

Minister Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)

Public Health: motion to approve regulations

Con

Physical