Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Housing, Communities and Local Government

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. General Debate on Global Britain

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered Global Britain.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

2. Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Caroline Ansell be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Fay Jones be added.

3. Procedure Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrew Griffith be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Mr William Wragg be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Supporting the UK’s social fabric: Jon Cruddas

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 552201 and 329985 relating to Government support for the hospitality industry: Catherine McKinnell

6.00pm

That this House has considered e-petition 554316 relating to rollout of covid-19 vaccinations: Tonia Antoniazzi

Relevant Documents:

E-petition 564155 – Prioritise COVID-19 vaccines for first responders (police, fire, ambulance)

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Covid-19: Planning for a vaccine Part 1: preparations for potential Covid-19 vaccines

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Emily Lawson, Chief Commercial Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement; Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care; Sir Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England; Michael Brodie, Chief Executive, Public Health England

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Supporting our high streets after COVID-19

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Scott Corfe, Research Director, Social Market Foundation; Cllr Mark Crane, Lead for Economic Development, District Councils Network; Paul Swinney, Director of Policy and Research, Centre for Cities

5.30pm: Martin McTague, National Vice Chair Policy and Advocacy, Federation of Small Businesses; Ros Morgan, Chief Executive, Heart of London Business Alliance; Nick White, Manager, Warrington Business Improvement District

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Administration Committee

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1483)

Room 14
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

FUTURE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE EUROPEAN UNION

1st Special Report: Implementing the Withdrawal Agreement: citizens’ rights: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2019-21 HC 1095
Date and time of publication:
Thursday 7 January, 09.00am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On Wednesday 30 December 2020, the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. An initial scheme and accompanying guidance relating specifically to the sitting on 30 December were issued on 29 December.

A new scheme and accompanying guidance on how to participate under these arrangements will be available shortly before the House returns after the resumed recess.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 11 January to Monday 18 January (ballot closed)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Monday 11 January to Monday 18 January was on Monday 4 January. The ballot took place on Tuesday 5 January. Sucessful Members were informed by the Speaker’s Office and debate details are included in Future Business.

Tuesday 19 January to Monday 25 January (deadline 13 January)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 19 to Monday 25 January is 7.00pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier) on on Wednesday 13 January.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 14 January.

Tuesday 26 January to Monday 1 February (deadline 20 January)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 26 January to Monday 1 February is 7.00pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier) on on Wednesday 20 January.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 January.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 January (ballot closed)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales.

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 January (deadline 11 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 January (deadline 18 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales.

Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 February (deadline 25 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Friday 8 January

Monday 11 January

Global Britain: general debate

1.00pm Monday 11 January

Tuesday 12 January

Covid-19: general debate

1.00pm Tuesday 12 January

Wednesday 13 January

Financial Services Bill: consideration (report) stage

1.00pm Tuesday 12 January

Wednesday 13 January

Financial Services Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Wednesday 13 January

Thursday 14 January

Backbench business: general debate on long covid

1.00pm Wednesday 13 January

Thursday 14 January

Backbench business: general debate on the effect of covid-19 on dental services

1.00pm Thursday 14 January

Friday 15 January

National Minimum Wage: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 14 January

Friday 15 January

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 14 January

Friday 15 January

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Friday 15 January

Monday 18 January

Opposition Day: subject(s) to be announced

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

During the recess, amendments may be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk from a Member’s network account or from the network account of a member of staff authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

Deadlines, publication and eligibility for selection

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in proceedings in the House on remaining stages of the Financial Services Bill on Wednesday 13 January, they should be tabled by 4.30 pm on Friday 8 January.

Amendments tabled by this deadline will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning of Saturday 9 January.

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - PROXY VOTING DEADLINE

Proxy voting applications

The deadline for applying for a proxy vote to start on Monday 11 January, or to cancel or change an existing proxy vote, is 3pm on Friday 8 January.

Members must email proxyvote@parliament.uk and must include the name of thier nominated proxy.

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Christmas Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Wednesday 30 December

Monday 11 January**

Housing, Communities and Local Government (T)***

Wednesday 30 December

Tuesday 12 January

Health and Social Care (T)

Wednesday 30 December

Wednesday 13 January

Women and Equalities (T)

Wednesday 30 December

Wednesday 13 January

Prime Minister

Wednesday 30 December

Thursday 14 January

International Trade (T)

Tuesday 12 January

Monday 18 January

Education (T)

Tuesday 12 January

Wednesday 20 January

Northern Ireland

The results of the shuffles on 30 December were be published on 31 December. They are available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment.

*** (T) indicates that there are also Topical questions for that Department.

Questions for written answer

Questions for written answer received after 5.30pm on Thursday 17 December and before 6.30pm on Wednesday 30 December will be treated as having been tabled on 30 December.

The earliest date for named day answer for questions tabled on 30 December is 11 January (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period.)

Questions for written answer received after 6.30pm on Wednesday 30 December and before 2.30pm on Friday 8 January will be treated as having been tabled on 8 January.

The earliest date for named day answer for questions tabled on 8 January is 13 January (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period.)

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Tuesday 12 January in Westminster Hall

General debate on persecution of Muslims, Christians and other minority groups in India: Jim Shannon, David Linden, Stephen Timms and Paul Girvan

Thursday 14 January in the Chamber

General debate on long covid: Layla Moran, Andrew Gwynne, Dr Daniel Poulter

General debate on the effect of covid-19 on dental services: Fleur Anderson, Barry Gardiner

Thursday 14 January in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Towns Fund: Paul Bristow

General debate on the future of the UK’s space industry: Owen Thompson

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 12 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Abolition of Business Rates: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kevin Hollinrake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to abolish business rates; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

10th anniversary year of the South Downs National Park: Andrew Griffith

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of persecution of Muslims, Christians and minority groups in India: Jim Shannon, David Linden, Stephen Timms, Paul Girvan

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day were drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 5 January.

11.00am That this House has considered domestic tourism: Steve Double

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on early years settings: Fleur Anderson

4.00pm That this House has considered Squash and the Olympics: Christina Rees

4.30pm That this House has considered waste incineration and recycling rates: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 13 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Covid-19 Financial Assistance (Gaps in Support): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tracy Brabin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to undertake an assessment of any gaps in financial support provided to individuals, businesses and industries over the course of the Covid-19 pandemic; to require the Government to report to Parliament on steps it intends to take in connection with any such gaps; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Financial Services Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 9 November: proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion no later than 6.00pm; and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion no later than 7.00pm.

For amendments see separate paper, also available on the documents webpage for the Bill.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for small business during the covid-19 outbreak: Christine Jardine

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered support for pupils’ education during school closures: Matt Western

11.00am That this House has considered discharges into rivers: Liz Twist

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered online anonymity: Damian Hinds

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of desecration of war memorials: Jonathan Gullis

4.30pm That this House has considered the political situation in Kashmir: Sarah Owen

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 14 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of Sta te for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Long covid

Layla Moran

Andrew Gwynne

Dr Dan Poulter

That this House has considered long covid.

Effect of covid-19 on dental services

Fleur Anderson

Barry Gardiner

That this House has considered the effect of covid-19 on dental services.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Vitamin D and covid-19 mitigation: Mr David Davis

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Towns Fund: Paul Bristow

3.00pm That this House has considered the future of the UK’s space industry: Owen Thompson

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

Doctors and Nurses (Developing Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Virginity Testing (Prohibition): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Animal charities and the covid-19 outbreak: Sir David Amess

MONDAY 18 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (14TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition

(Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Effect of the covid-19 outbreak on schools: Derek Thomas

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300239 and 327566 relating to grooming gangs: Tom Hunt

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 19 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr David Davis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Internet Access: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Darren Jones

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend the universal service obligation for internet providers to include mobile internet access; to make requirements regarding internet access for children eligible for free school meals; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on progress in reducing digital inequalities; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 22 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stella Creasy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Housing (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kerry McCarthy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Accommodation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Steve McCabe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Driving Offences (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gerald Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC (Transparency) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alun Cairns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 300139, relating to trespass: Katherine Fletcher

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 266770, relating to driven grouse shooting: Tom Hunt

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Football (Regulation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Helen Grant

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent football regulator in England; to make provision for that regulator to license football clubs, distribute funds within football, review English Football League club finances, and reform the governance of the Football Association; to require the regulator to take steps in connection with football supporters’ groups; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 27 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Patrick Grady

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under Standing Order No 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 28 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Wednesday 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 4 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Jet Skis (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Hywel Williams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 March

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Apologies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Howell [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 MARCH

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Reserve Staff: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Mak

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms (Exports and Remote Warfare) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alyn Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendment 3 engages Commons financial privilege.

11. VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN DEBATE: ADJOURNED DEBATE [24 NOVEMBER]

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

The Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual Participation in Proceedings During the Pandemic (Temporary Orders), as amended on 22 October, be further amended by adding at the end the following paragraphs:

() The Speaker shall draw up and publish a scheme to permit Members who are certified by a medical practitioner as clinically extremely vulnerable (or equivalent) according to relevant official public health guidance issued in England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland, to participate virtually in such debates as are designated for virtual participation by the Speaker.

() The scheme drawn up by the Speaker shall include:

(a) arrangements for demonstrating and registering eligibility for virtual participation in designated debates;

(b) any other provisions the Speaker considers necessary to secure the effective implementation of this Order.

Amendment (a)

Mr John Baron

Chris Bryant

Line 5, leave out from “Members” to “to” in line 8 and insert “with a public health reason relating to the pandemic”.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report from the Procedure Committee, Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: virtual participation in debate, HC 905

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to SO22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

12. Environment Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 12 November 2020 by the Scottish Parliament in relation to this Bill, and a memorandum from the Scottish Government to the Scottish Parliament on the Bill, are available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 1 July 2020 by the Northern Ireland Assembly in relation to this Bill is available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

13. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Insolvency

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1483), dated 8 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Misappropriation (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1468), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. National Security and Investment Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

As not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

18. High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege.

19. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 December, be approved.

20. Tax Credits

Jesse Norman

That the draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

21. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 26 November, be approved.

22. Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Secretary Simon Hart

That the draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Unauthorised Drilling Activities in the Eastern Mediterranean (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1474), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1430), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Taxation Cross-border Trade (Special Procedures Supplementary and General Provision etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1439), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Community Infrastructure Levy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Local Government

Luke Hall

That the draft West Yorkshire Combined Authority (Election of Major and Functions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to the Value Added Tax Act 1994 and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1544), dated 15 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Miscellaneous Non-fiscal Provisions and Amendments etc. (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1624), dated 21 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food, Plant Health etc.) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1631), dated 21 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Operation of Air Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1632), dated 22 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (All Tiers) (England) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1654), dated 30 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Agricultural Products, Food and Drink (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1661), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1658), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the Organic Production (Organic Indications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1669), dated 31 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. ELECTORAL COMMISSION

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Alexander Attwood as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 February 2021 for the period ending on 31 January 2024.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report of 2020 from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, HC 1102.