Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 12 January 2021.

The order of these questions may be varied in the published call lists.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 13 January

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What steps her Department has taken to help tackle the disproportionate effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people with a disability.(910489)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on the development of the new national autism strategy.(910490)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What steps her Department has taken to help tackle the disproportionate effect of the covid-19 outbreak on Black, Asian and minority ethnic communities.(910491)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps her Department is taking to contribute to the Government's levelling up agenda.(910492)
  • Robbie Moore (Keighley): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to promote the take-up of covid-19 vaccinations among all communities.(910493)
  • Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps she is taking to help ensure equality of opportunity for children throughout the UK.(910494)
  • Laura Farris (Newbury): What steps the Government has taken to ensure the adequacy of employment opportunities for women during the economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(910495)
  • James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps she is taking to ensure that her policies take a broad approach to equality beyond a focus on protected characteristics.(910497)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to promote the take-up of covid-19 vaccinations among all communities.(910498)
  • Tom Randall (Gedling): What steps she is taking to ensure that her policies are informed by robust evidence.(910499)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent representations she has received on the effect of Government policy on pregnant women during the covid-19 outbreak.(910500)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on reducing economic inequality and poverty.(910501)
  • Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on supporting older people in accessing pension credit.(910502)
  • Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What steps she is taking to ensure that her policies take a broad approach to equality beyond a focus on protected characteristics.(910503)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North): What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Education on encouraging more schools to take part in the period product scheme.(910511)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Tom Hunt (Ipswich): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(910529)
  • Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): (910530)
  • Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (910531)
  • Theo Clarke (Stafford): (910532)
  • Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford): (910534)
  • Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): (910538)
  • Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): (910540)
  • Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): (910541)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 13 January.(910639)
  • Daisy Cooper (St Albans): (910640)
  • Simon Jupp (East Devon): (910641)
  • Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): (910642)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (910643)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): (910644)
  • Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe): (910645)
  • Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): (910646)
  • Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): (910647)
  • Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole): (910648)
  • Jacob Young (Redcar): (910649)
  • Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): (910650)
  • Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): (910651)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): (910652)
  • Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith): (910653)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 14 January

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale): What steps she is taking to reduce tariffs on the export of Scotch whisky to the US.(910744)
  • Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What steps she has taken to help ensure that SMEs in Sedgefield can benefit from future free trade agreements.(910745)
  • Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps her Department has taken to promote food and drink exports from across the UK.(910746)
  • Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What discussions she has had with her Brazilian counterpart on enhancing environmental standards as part of a bilateral trade agreement.(910747)
  • Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): What progress she has made in securing continuity trade agreements.(910748)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): What comparative assessment she has made of the level of inward investment into (a) the UK and (b) other European countries.(910749)
  • Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps she is taking to strengthen the UK's trade relationship with the Middle East.(910750)
  • Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that businesses in the North West can benefit from future free trade agreements.(910751)
  • Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that businesses in the Coast to Capital LEP area can benefit from future free trade agreements.(910752)
  • Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What progress she has made on securing a free trade agreement with Australia.(910753)
  • Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that (a) farmers and (b) food producers in Wales can benefit from future free trade agreements.(910754)
  • Damian Hinds (East Hampshire): What assessment she has made of the export potential in the UK educational technology sector.(910755)
  • Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the relationship on services.(910768)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on the UK's position in global trade.(910756)
  • Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.(910757)
  • Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.(910758)
  • Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the relationship on services.(910769)
  • Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.(910759)
  • Richard Thomson (Gordon): What discussions she plans to have with her EU counterparts on developing the relationship on services.(910770)
  • Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.(910760)
  • Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What steps her Department has taken to help ensure that SMEs in Buckinghamshire can benefit from future free trade agreements.(910761)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps her Department is taking to agree a free trade agreement with the US.(910762)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK exports.(910763)
  • John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What progress she has made on the removal of US tariffs on Scottish goods.(910764)
  • Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What steps her Department has taken to promote the export of British manufactured small modular nuclear reactors.(910765)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.(910766)
  • Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North): What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on businesses in North East England that trade internationally.(910767)
  • Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade agreements.(910775)
  • Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What recent steps she has taken to ensure continuity of trading relationships for UK businesses after the end of the transition period.(910776)
  • John Spellar (Warley): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the effect of congestion at UK ports on international trade.(910782)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Alan Mak (Havant): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(910804)
  • Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (910805)
  • Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): (910806)
  • Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): (910807)
  • Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): (910808)
  • Tom Hunt (Ipswich): (910809)
  • Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): (910810)
  • Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (910811)
  • Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (910812)
  • Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): (910813)
  • Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): (910816)
  • Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): (910819)
  • Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (910826)
  • Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): (910828)